The Tisch community continues to create, inspire, and produce incredible work. We are proud of our students, alumni, faculty, and staff for their recent honors, awards, and achievements. Take a look at everything you’ve achieved!
Institute of Performing Arts:
ART & PUBLIC POLICY
Students Laylah Amatullah Barrayn and Maya Contreras were awarded a grant through the 2020 Graduate Research Fund
Sheril Antonio, Senior Associate Dean for Strategic Initiatives and Associate Arts Professor, was awarded the New York University Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Faculty Award
Student Andrea Ambam acted in a new online game, Guess the Candidate
Student Horacio Pérez brought renowned Chilean theater company Bonobo to NYC with a production of Tú Amarás
Student Sarah Wasko launched a new magazine, By and For
Student Geraldine Guardia, organized a cultural event, “Arriba los que Luchan”, to raise funds for the Chilean organization, Salud a la Calle
Pato Herbert, Professor of Arts Politics, opened a photography exhibition at the Institute for Creative Inquiry at JMU called, Incandescent Movements: Performance and Light in Pato Hebert's Photography
Kathy Engel, Professor of Art & Public Policy, released a poetry collection called, The Lost Brother Alphabet
Kristel Baldoz '19 (M.A, Art & Public Policy) performed in the reinvention of Kaprow’s Happening, and was also featured in Interview magazine
Karen Finley, Professor of Art & Public Policy, was interviewed by Interview magazine about her prolific career and current projects
Alum GB Kim ‘16 (MA, Arts Politics) opened a solo exhibit, "Cyborg Multivalence: Prophylactic Exorcisms"
Student Maya Contreras testified in support of the NY State Senate Bill S7528 NY Voting Rights Act, representing the All Women's Progress Party
Gonzalo Casals, Adjunct Professor of Art & Public Policy, was appointed NYU’s Cultural Affairs Commissioner
DANCE
Alumnus Aaron Samuel Davis (MFA, Dance) received the Förderpreis fur Darstellende Kunst 2019 award as an emerging artist and talent from the German government
Richard Move, Professor of Dance, screened films and led workshops at New World School of the Arts in Miami, Florida
Andy Teirstein, Professor of Dance, published an article in the International Journal of Social, “Political and Community Agendas in the Arts”
James Martin, Associate Arts Professor of Dance, was awarded the “Grand Jury Award for Experimental Documentary” by The American Filmatic Arts for his film, Under the Whale
Michael Greenberg '17 (BFA, Dance) joined Fiddler on the Roof as an ensemble member for their tour across North America
GRADUATE ACTING
Alum Sterling K. Brown '01 (MFA, Grad Acting) received a Critics Choice nomination for his performance in This Is Us
Alum Billy Crudup '94 (MFA, Grad Acting) received a Critics Choice nomination for his performance in The Morning Show
Susan Kelechi Watson '03 (MFA, Grad Acting) received a Critics Choice nomination for her performance in This Is Us
Mahershala Ali '00 (MFA, Grad Acting) received a Critics Choice nomination for his performance in True Detective
Sterling K. Brown '01 (MFA, Grad Acting) received a SAG nomination for his performance in, This is Us
Alum Billy Crudup '94 (MFA, Grad Acting) received a SAG nomination for his performance in, The Morning Show
Alum Mahershala Ali '00 (MFA, Grad Acting) received a SAG nomination for his performance in, True Detective
Steven Skybell, Graduate Acting Faculty Member, starred as Tevye in Fiddler on the Roof for the National Yiddish Theater Folksbiene
Amber Gray ‘10 (MFA, Graduate Acting) won a Grammy Award for Best Musical Theater Album for Hadestown
Alum Josh Randor ‘99 (MFA, Graduate Acting) starred in Amazon’s new TV series, Hunters
PERFORMANCE STUDIES
Students Kristen Holfeuer, Daniel Sander and Sareh Afshar were awarded a grant through the 2020 Graduate Research Fund
Ph.D. candidate Luis Rincón Alba performed in the experimental film, Muntu Child
Alum Diego Cristian Saldaña ‘17 (MA Performance Studies) presented work from his new book, Tiene la noche un árbol, at a reading in New York City. His book also won the National Novel Award “José Revueltas” 2019 from Mexico
Alum Matthew A. Wilson ‘18 (M.A. Performance Studies) delivered a TED Talk on how the arts can put the care back in healthcare
B.A. candidates Sol Cabrini de la Ciudad and Chaski's film, Fever, premiered at the Gene Siskel Film Center’s Panorama Latinx Short Film Showcase in Chicago.
Luisa Marinho ‘19 (M.A, Performance Studies) was featured in the Wythe Hotel’s Cinema Series Residency
Barbara Kirshenblatt-Gimblett, Professor of Performance Studies, was awarded a 2020 Dan David Prize in the category of “Past: Cultural Preservation and Revival”
Robyn Brentano '94 (MA, Performance Studies) and Andrew Horn’s '75 (Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) film, Cloud Dance, was featured in the Whitney Museum of American Art
Alum Aliza Shvarts (PhD, Performance Studies) received an Honorable Mention for her dissertation in the Arts & Humanities category of NYU’s Outstanding Dissertation Prize Competition
DRAMA
Alumna Rachel Brosnahan ‘12 (BFA, Drama) received a Golden Globe nomination for her performance in The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Alum Adam Sandler '88 (BFA, Drama) received a Critics Choice nomination for his performance in Uncut Gems
Alumna Elizabeth Sarnoff '91 (BFA, Drama) received a Critics Choice nomination for the series, Barry
Alumni Maya Erskine '09, Anna Konkle '09 (BFA, Drama), and Andy Samberg '00 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & Television) received a Critics Choice nomination for the series, PEN15
Alumna Rachel Brosnahan '12 (BFA, Drama) received a Critics Choice nomination for The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Alumna Molly Shannon '87 (BFA, Drama) received a Critics Choice nomination for her performance in The Other Two
Alum John Leguizamo (Drama) received a Critics Choice nomination for his performance in When They See Us
Alumni Jeffrey Addiss '01 (BFA, Drama) and Louis Leterrier '96 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) received a Critics Choice nomination for The Dark Crystal: Age Of Resistance
Rachel Brosnahan ‘12 (Drama) received multiple SAG nominations for her performance in The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Alumna Margaret Qualley received a SAG award for her performance in, Once Upon a Time...In Hollywood
Alumna Francesca Reale '16 (BFA, Drama) received a SAG nomination for her performance in, Stranger Things
Alum Troy Caylak '98 (BFA, Drama) received a SAG nomination for his performance in, Barry
Alumna Nancy Travis '98 (BFA, Drama) received a SAG nomination for her performance in, The Kominsky Method
Maya Erskine ‘09, Anna Konkle ‘09 (BFA, Drama), and Andy Samberg ‘00 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV) won a Gotham Independent Film Award for, PEN15
Rachel Brosnahan, Stephanie Hsu '12 (BFA, Drama), and Marin Hinkle '91 (MFA, Grad Acting) won Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series at the SAG Awards for their performances in The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Alumna Lady Gaga won a Grammy Award for Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media for, A Star is Born. She also won the Grammy Award for Best Song Written For Visual Media for her song, I’ll Never Love Again (Film Version)
Alum Joshua Bachove's '06 (BFA, Drama) film, Minari won the "U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic" and the "Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic" at the The Sundance Film Festival
Many alumni from the Drama department worked on the film, Never, Rarely, Sometimes, Always, which won the "U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award: Neo-Realism" at the The Sundance Film Festival
Alumna Bianca Rogoff ‘19 (BFA, Drama) starred in a new film, Sensitive and in Love
Lisa Sokolov, Professor of Drama, released a new book, Embodied VoiceWork: Beyond Singing
Alumna Julia Kennelly '14 (BFA, Drama) won an Oscar for The Neighbors' Window
Alum Adam Sandler '88 (BFA, Drama) won Best Male Lead at the Film Independent Spirit Awards for his role in Uncut Gems
Alumna Mollye Asher '99/'14 (BFA, Drama/MFA, Grad Film) won the Producer Award at the Film Independent Spirit Awards
Alum Rashaad Ernesto Green '03/'11 (BFA, Drama/MFA, Grad Film) won the Someone To Watch Award at the Film Independent Spirit Awards for his film, Premature
Milo Manheim ‘23 (B.A, Drama), was interviewed on Live with Kelly and Ryan
Bernadette Banner ‘17 (B.A, Drama) launched a successful online business, Banner, which studies and explores historical dress
Byron Easley, Associate Arts Professor of Drama, was nominated for a Helen Hayes Award for his choreography in Roald Dahl's, Matilda the Musical
A group of Drama alumni performed in Celebrating 25 Magical Years of Disney on Broadway, which raised money for Broadway Cares/Equity Fights AIDS’ COVID-19 Emergency Assistance Fund
Alumni Celine Held and Logan George '12 (BFA, Drama) received a Special Jury Recognition at SXSW for the film, Topside
GRADUATE MUSICAL THEATRE WRITING
Students Maggie Tallan and Durra King-Fung Leung were awarded a grant through the 2020 Graduate Research Fund
Alumna Rona Siddiqui showcased songs at 54 Below
Alum Zach Redler (Cycle 18) was named a finalist for the American Prize in Composition in the Opera/Theater/Film/Dance division
Alum Joe Iconis (Cycle 14) had a production of his musical, Love in Hate Nation, at the Two River Theater Company
Alum Michael R. Jackson released the cast album of his acclaimed new musical, A STRANGE LOOP, on The Yellow Sound Label
Alum Rona Siddiqui (Cycle 21) was named the recipient of the 2019 Billie Burke Ziegfeld Award, which celebrates an emerging female composer or composer/lyricist who demonstrates outstanding artistic promise
Alum Brin Solomon (Cycle 27) was selected as a 2020/2021 fellow for the Turn the Spotlight Fellowship
Julianne Wick Davis, Faculty Member in the Department of Graduate Musical Theatre Writing, premiered THE WILLARD SUITCASES at the American Shakespeare Center
Alumni Jacinth Greywoode & Rebecca Hart (Cycle 27), Julianne Wick Davis (Cycle 16), John Dietrich (Cycle 22), Ben Bonnema, Christopher Staskel (Cycle 21), Jesse Gage, and Anna K. Jacobs had their musicals featured in NAMT's 31st Annual Festival New Musical
Georgia Stitt (Cycle 7) was honored as the founder of the organization MAESTRA, a community of female-identifying, non-binary, and gender non-conforming composers, music directors, orchestrators, arrangers, copyists, rehearsal pianists and other musicians who are an underrepresented minority in musical theater
Sean Patrick Flahaven (Cycle 7) was honored for his achievements as President of Concord Theatricals
Sybille Pearson, Graduate Musical Theatre Writing Faculty Member, was honored and celebrated on her retirement
Alum Daniel Messé (Cycle 5) was selected as one of the winners of the 30th annual Kleban Prize for Musical Theatre
Alums Angelica Chéri and Ross Baum (Cycle 24) had their musical, GUN & POWDER, play at The Signature Theatre in Arlington, VA
Alums Cheeyang Ng and Eric Sorrels (both Cycle 28) were recipients of the Eric H. Weinberger Award for Emerging Librettists by Amas Musical Theatre
Kirsten Childs, GMTW Adjunct Faculty Member, received a production of her new musical, FLY, at La Jolla Playhouse in CA
Alums Charles Vincent Burwell and James D. Sasser (both Cycle 20) had their musical, CUBAMOR, live streamed by Theatre C
Alum, Michael R. Jackson (Cycle 14), won the 2019-2020 New York Drama Critics' Circle Award for Best Musical for his musical, A Strange Loop
OPEN ARTS/COLLABORATIVE ARTS
Elizabeth Hess, Adjunct Professor in Open Arts, presented the world premiere of SPOILED, through her company The Hess Collective
DESIGN FOR STAGE & FILM
Student Camilla Dely was awarded a grant through the 2020 Graduate Research Fund
Mark Bridges '87 (MFA, Theatre Design) received an Oscar nomination for Best Costume Design in, Joker
Susan Hilferty, Chair of Design For Stage & Film, was featured in BroadwayDirect's "Iconic Broadway Musical Costumes We Love and Remember", for Glinda's Bubble Dress in Wicked!
Alum Zoe Hurwitz '19 (Design for Stage & Film) won the 2019 Linbury Prize
INSTITUTE OF EMERGING MEDIA:
ITP/IMA
Alumnas Maria Paula Saba and Stella Kim (ITP) were named two of VenturedFizz’s “9 Top Leaders of the New York Tech Scene”
ITP Alumni Jake Barton, Eric Mika, and Harry Borelli's design studio, Local Projects, opened new exhibits this year
Chisom (Mimi) Onuoha, ITP & IMA Faculty Member, was written up in the Nation Online for her Residency term in Lagos
Alum Emily Conrad was profiled in Fast Company for her work as founder and President of the architecture and digital design studio, Tessellate Studio
Alum Diana Freed was awarded a 2020 Facebook Research Fellowship
Alumni Sarah Rothberg and Marina Zurkow opened an exhibit in Soho called, Wet Logic
Alum Allie Diracles's Vidcode was the 2020 Parents' Choice Award winner. Vidcode is a website that encourages preteens and teenagers to explore computer programming with JavaScript
ITP candidates, Caren Ye, Roi Ye, and Chun Song were featured in Commiserate Chicago 2020's exhibition at the MADD Center for their projects that focus on reelectronics
15 groups of ITP students were invited to present their interactive creations at the Liberty Science Center’s National Engineers Week(Eweek)
Alum Hana Iverson was appointed a Visiting Research Scholar at Temple University to lead the development of Discover Rosenwald
Tom Igoe, ITP Faculty Member and Co-Founder of the tool, Arduino, recently celebrated its 15 year anniversary
Alum Sharang Biswas was featured on American Sex Podcast
Alum Jessica Hammer won the National Science Foundation Faculty Early Career Development (CAREER) Award
NYU GAME CENTER
C.MD, a game created by Aleksei Waddington, Calvin So, and Audrey Vidamo, was named the “Best Overall” game at the NYU Game Center Global Game Jam
Grossly Unqualified Art Repair, a game by Sam Levine, Sten Ulfsson, Leo Melendez, Richard Kopelow, and Will McNeese won “Best Use of the 2020 Theme: Repair” at the NYU Game Center Global Game Jam
Boquet: A Ceremony, by Kai Chuan, Michael Perez, and Michelle Chang won the Audience Choice Award at the NYU Game Center Global Game Jam
Shadow Heroes, by Kateri Krantz, April Vasquez, Kira Myers, Maria Lopez, and Ariana Benitez, Diana Martinez won "Best Non-Digital Game" at the NYU Game Center Global Game Jam
Deer In the Headlights, by Ruthie Edwards, Ivy Dupler, Aaron Zemach, Francisco Gonzalez, Gautam Srikishan won "Best Audio" at the NYU Game Center Global Game Jam
New Trees, by Danny Hawk, Toby Do, and Varun Saxena won "Best Visuals" at the NYU Game Center Global Game Jam
Two Fix Two Furious, by David Shen, Johnny Hopkins, Sam Kessler, Tareq Abuissa, Caitlin Kachmar, Joe Kachmar, Jesse Kukucka-Doney, Kathryn Spradlin, Felix Puetsch, Kunyu Hueng, and Jackson Owens was selected to show at the Brooklyn Brewery
emoji surgeon, created by Matt Lepage, Ayla Myers, and Sean Park won the “Don’t Know What To Do But We Liked It Award” at the NYU Game Center Global Game Jam
Neonimo, an MFA thesis game created by Ben Costrell ’18 (MFA, NYU Game Center) and Chris Williams ’18 (MFA, NYU Game Center) was released for iOS devices
Bizarre Barber, a game developed by Maria Mishurenko ’19 (MFA, NYU Game Center), Corey Bertelsen ’18 (MFA, NYU Game Center), and Gordey Chernyy was released on Steam, Viveport, and Oculus
The Princeton Review ranked the NYU Game Center third for “Top Game Design Schools 2020”
Matt Boch, Associate Arts Professor at NYU Game Center, won a BAFTA Award for "Audio Achievement"
CLIVE DAVIS INSTITUTE OF RECORDED MUSIC
The Clive Institute of Recorded Music was featured in Prosound News, to showcase the new Brooklyn facilities
Charm City Kings, a film produced by Marc Bienstock ’87 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), directed by Cody Williams (Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music), and sound mixed by Lorenzo Millan ’92 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) won the U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Ensemble Cast at The Sundance Film Festival
The Clive Institute of Recorded Music was featured in BILLBOARD for their new innovative facilities
The Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music was listed as one of Billboard’s Top Music Schools of 2020
PHOTOGRAPHY & IMAGING
Dannah Gottlieb '19 (Photography & Imaging) was one of the photographers selected to be featured in “Top 100 Photos of 2019” by TIME Magazine
Joseph Rodriguez, Faculty Member in the Department of Photography & Imaging, had his photographic works included in the first ever Paris Photo NY
Alumna Alissa Ambrose was appointed as the new Director of Photography and Multimedia at STAT
Alum Joey Solomon was awarded the Emerging Photography Award from Feature Shoot
Isolde Brielmaier, Faculty Member in the Department of Photography & Imaging, was the curator of Tyler Mitchell's ‘17 (BFA, UGFTV) first U.S. solo exhibition, I CAN MAKE YOU FEEL GOOD
Alumna Diane Meyer had a solo exhibition, BERLIN, at NYC's Klompching Gallery, which coincided with the 30th anniversary of the fall of the Berlin wall
Raafae Ghory, a senior in the Department of Photography & Imaging, published his thesis, Hajji
Senior Anna Betts had her thesis project, Love & Rage, featured in Teen Vogue
Alum Monique Jaques had her story, "Logging is corrupting these islands. One village fights back—and wins.", featured in National Geographic
Lorie Novak, Photography & Imaging Professor, and alumna Diane Meyer had their work on display in the group exhibition, School Photos and Their Afterlives
Deborah Willis, PhD, Chair of the Department of Photography & Imaging, was honored with the 2020 MLK Humanitarian Award
Alum Jackson Krule (Photography & Imaging) had his photos featured in The New York Times
Bayeté Ross Smith, Faculty Member in the Department of Photography & Imaging, was a featured speaker at the National Geographic Story Tellers Summit 2020
Deborah Willis, PhD, Chair of the NYU Tisch Department of Photography & Imaging, was selected for “The Deciders”
Wafaa Bilal, Photography & Imaging Professor, created a performance within his work in the exhibition, Theater of Operations: The Gulf Wars 1991-2011, which took place at MoMa PS1
Alum Joey Solomon was profiled in The New Yorker
Dr. Isolde Brielmaier, Photography & Imaging Professor, was named the new Curator-at-Large at the International Center of Photography
Deborah Willis, PhD, Chair of the Department of Photography & Imaging, had her work, The Art of Storytelling, featured in Adobe Blog
Alum Hank Willis Thomas created the cover for TIME Magazine’s March 2, 2020 issue
Alumna Sarah Wilson ‘00 (Photography & Imaging) was featured on USA Today
Student Alina Patrick produced a photo essay that was featured in NYU's student newspaper, The Washington Square News
Senior Anna Betts had her thesis project featured in two online publications. Her project, "Love & Rage: The New Faces of Climate Activism," was featured in i-D on VICE. She was also interviewed for jpg, Buzzfeed.News's photography newsletter
MAURICE KANBAR INSTITUTE OF FILM & TELEVISION:
GRADUATE FILM
Martin Scorsese, Tisch Dean’s Council Member, received two Golden Globe nominations for his film, The Irishman
Carol Dysinger, Graduate Film Professor, won Best Short Documentary from the International Documentary Association for her film, Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)
Thesis Student Sontenish Myers and alumni Shelly Grizim and Deniz Buga received SSFILM grants for their respective projects
Graduate Film students and alumni showed films at the Sundance Film Festival, including Dee Rees’ The Last Thing He Wanted, Sara Colangelo’s Worth, Terrance Daye’s Ship: A Visual Poem, Buck, which was written and directed by alumni Elegance Bratton and Jovan James, and Pillars, written and directed by alum Haley Elizabeth Anderson
Martin Scorsese, Tisch Dean’s Council Member, received multiple Critics Choice nominations for, The Irishman
Kiel Adrian Scott '15 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Graduate Film) received a Critics Choice nomination for, David Makes Man
Andrij Parekh '02 and Nicole Kassell '02 (MFA, Graduate Film), and Damon Lindelof '95 (BFA, Film & TV) received a Critics Choice nomination for the series, Watchmen
Sontenish Myers '19 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Graduate Film) had her script, Stampede, included in the 15th edition of The Black List
Graduate Film alum Michael Masarof’s debut feature, First Love, opened in LA theaters and also began streaming on Amazon Prime
Alum Julius Onah’s (MFA, Graduate Film), received 6 nominations at the 2019 Black Reel Awards for his film, Luce
Kasi Lemmons, Professor of Graduate Film, received 6 nominations at The Black Reel Awards for her film, Harriet
Alum Nikyatu Jusu’s (MFA, Graduate Film) film, Suicide By Sunlight, was nominated for a Black Reel Award for Outstanding Short Film
Alumna Cathy Yan (MFA, Graduate Film) released her film, Birds of Prey (And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn)
Martin Scorsese, Tisch Dean’s Council Member, received multiple Oscar nominations for, The Irishman
Tod Maitland, Graduate Film Adjunct Professor, received an Oscar nomination for sound mixing the film, Joker
Kasi Lemmons, Graduate Film Professor, received two Oscar nominations for Harriet
Spike Lee, Graduate Film Professor, selected the following recipients for this year's Spike Lee Film Production and Sandra Ifraimova Funds: Ian Barling, Razelle Benally, Terrance Daye, Aisha Ford, Rashad Frett, Josefina Garcia, Jorge Sistos, YuanYuan Zhang, and Kayla Arend
Students Rachel Harris-Gordon, John Miller, and Khalea Ross-Robinson attended the Sundance Film Festival as Blackhouse Fellows
Alexandre Rockwell, Graduate Film Professor, third year student Rachel Gordon and alum Chuko Esiri were selected for the 2020 Berlin Film Festival
Spike Lee, Graduate Film Professor, was elected as the jury president of the Cannes Film Festival
Frederick Elmes, Graduate Film Professor, received a Lifetime Achievement Award at the 34th ASC Awards for Outstanding Achievement
Nicole Kassell ‘02 (MFA, Graduate Film) won Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series for HBO’s Watchmen at the DGA Awards
Carol Dysinger, Graduate Film Arts Professor, won a BAFTA Award for won Best Short Film for, Learning to Skateboard In A Warzone (If You’re A Girl)
Alumnus Carlo Mirabella-Davis’ (MFA, Graduate Film) released his film, Swallow, though IFC Films
Graduate Film Alum Rashaad Ernesto Green’s film, Premature was released by IFC Films
Kristen Tan ‘14 (MFA, Graduate Film) was named the San Francisco International Film Festival (SFFILM) 2020 New American Fellowship winner
Kirsten Tan ‘14 (MFA, Graduate Film) received recognition from the Sundance Institute, who awarded her with the 2020 NHK Award
Reinaldo Marcus Green (MFA Graduate Film) directed King Richard, a Warner Bros production, starring Will Smith
Stefon Bristol (MFA, Graduate Film) took home the Best First Screenplay Award for See You Yesterday
Alumna Haley Anderson (MFA, Graduate Film), was selected as one of the Sundacne-UCross Art Residents
Kirill Mikhanovsky '08 (MFA, Graduate Film) won the John Cassavetes Award for the film, Give Me Liberty
Alum Alan Taylor (MFA, Graduate Film), directed The Many Saints of Newark
Jessica Sharzer (MFA, Graduate Film) has signed on to write episodes of Amazing Stories, Apple TV’s reboot of the Emmy-winning anthology
Mollye Asher (MFA, Graduate Film) launched The Population, an indie production company focused on film and TV projects by or about women, people of color, LGBTQIA+ and other underrepresented groups
-Ship: A Visual Poem, by Terrance Daye was featured at Outfest Fusion
Buck, by Elegance Bratton & Jovan James was featured at Outfest Fusion
La Gloria, by Mary Evangelista was featured at Outfest Fusion
Safe Among Stars, by Jess X. Snow was featured at Outfest Fusion
Alum Mamadou Dia ‘17 (MFA, Graduate Film), had his film, Baamum Nafi (Nafi’s Father), featured in the New Directors/New Films
Maria Maggenti (MFA, Graduate Film) executive produced Freeform’s Motherland: Fort Salem along with Adam McKay and Will Ferrell
Alumni Ash Mayfair (MFA, Graduate Film) and Laura Moss were shortlisted for this year's Breaking Through The Lens
Malcolm D. Lee (MFA, Graduate Film) directed a Universal Pictures’ comedy, starring Kevin Hart
Kasi Lemmons, Graduate Film Professor, premiered her series, Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker, on Netflix
Alexandre Rockwell, Graduate Film Professor, won the Crystal Bear Award at the Berlin Film Festival in the Generation Kplus category
Alum Kirill Mikhanovsky (MFA, Graduate Film) signed with William Morris Agency (WME)
Alum Seith Mann (MFA, Graduate Film) directed the final season of the multi-Emmy winning series Homeland
Alumni Cary Joji Fukunaga and Nicole Kassell (MFA, Graduate Film) joined forces for HBO’s The Last of the Mohicans series
Student Sontenish Myers and alum Mary Evangelista (MFA, Graduate Film) received the All Access Grant from the Tribeca Film Institute
Alum Carlos Gutierrez ‘06 (MFA, Graduate Film) received much recognition for his film, Locked, at the European Film Market
Student Yuan Yuan won the Best Student Short Award at the Aspen Shorts Festival for her film, Heading South
Alum Elegance Bratton’s The Inspection was a SSFILM Westridge Grant Finalist
Thesis students Hasan Hadi, Yi Tang and Farida Zahran were selected as the 2020 winners of the Black Family Prize for Thesis Short Films
Graduate Film student Sofia Camargo won the 2020 Jeff Lima Production Award
Alumna Christine Swanson’s The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel has become Lifetime’s highest-rated premiere in four years
UNDERGRADUATE FILM & TELEVISION
Todd Phillips '94 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV) received two Golden Globe nominations for Joker
Craig Shilowich '06 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV) received a Golden Globe nomination in the category of "Best Motion Picture – Drama" for Marriage Story
Georgia Kacandes '85 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV) received a Golden Globe nomination in the category of "Best Motion Picture – Musical Or Comedy" for Once Upon A Time... In Hollywood
Ashley Peter '09 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) and Erica Lipez '09 (MFA, Goldberg Department of Dramatic Writing) were nominated for A Golden Globe for The Morning Show
Matthew Tinker '09 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) received a Golden Globe nomination for Big Little Lies
Steve Golin (Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) received a Golden Globe nomination for the TV series, Catch-22
Todd Phillips '94 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV) received many Critics Choice nominations for Joker
Craig Shilowich '06 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV) received a Critics Choice nomination for Marriage Story
Georgia Kacandes '85 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV) received a Critics Choice nomination for Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood
Scott Rudin, Tisch Dean’s Council Member, received many Critics Choice nominations for Uncut Gems
Fred Raskin '95 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) received a Critics Choice nomination for his editing work in Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood
Anita Gou '13 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV) and Daniele Melia '17 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV) received a Critics Choice nomination for The Farewell
Greg Spence '88 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & Television) received a Critics Choice nomination for Game Of Thrones
Steve Golin (Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) received a Critics Choice nomination for Catch-22
Vince Gilligan '89 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & Television) received a Critics Choice nomination for El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
Student Pedro Tamames won the 2018/2019 Empire State Building Film Contest with his short, The Red Balloon
Alumna Georgia Kacandes '85 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) won a Golden Globe for Once Upon A Time... In Hollywood
Alum Todd Phillips '94 (BFA, Kanbar Institute Film & TV) received multiple Oscar nominations for Joker
Chris Columbus ’80 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) and Eleanor Columbus ’11 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) earned an Oscar nomination for The Lighthouse
Yonatan Weinstein ‘16 (BFA, UGFTV) earned an Israeli Academy Award for Incitement
Alum Tyler Mitchell’s film, I Can Make You Feel Good, was on display at The International Center of Photography’s integrated center at Essex Crossing
Mollye Asher and Rashaad Ernesto Green (MFA, Graduate Film) received grants at the Film Independent Spirit Awards Nominees Brunch
-Ship: A Visual Poem, won the Short Film Jury Award: U.S. Fiction at The Sundance Film Festival
Alum David Ramirez was one of 13 recipients chosen for the Walt Disney Television's 2020 Writing Program
Hair Love, which was animated by alumni Aidan Terry and Courtney Dipaola won the Academy Award for "Best Animated Short Film"
UGFTV Faculty Member Alice Elliott’s film, Miracle on 42nd Street, was invited to screen at the United Nations as part of the @HOME Film Series
The Farewell, produced by alumni Daniele Melia '17 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV) and Anita Gou '13 won the "Best Feature Award" at the Film Independent Spirit Awards
Ronald Bronstein '96 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV) won the "Best Editing Award" at the Film Independent Spirit Awards for his work on Uncut Gems
Alumna Molly Clark was featured in the Philadelphia Inquirer for her comedy short, The Women of Valley Forge
Suzie Kang (along with April Chang and Emily Wong), won the PostGraduate Prize in the One Earth Young Filmmakers Contest for her film, Vandals
Lewis Erskine, UGFTV Professor, was interviewed by Variety about Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool
Alice Elliott, UGFTV Faculty Member, received a NY Emmy nomination for her documentary, Miracle on 42nd Street
Student Mulan Fu was featured in Rising Artist, from WNET Thirteen
Zoya Baker, UGFTV Professor, won the NYC Women's Fund Grant with her film, Ghosts of Derwyddon
Alum Matthew Puccini '16 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) received a Special Jury Recognition at SXSW 2020 for the film, Dirty
Alumni Katelyn Rebelo '16 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) and Kira Dane '17 received a Special Jury Recognition at SXSW 2020 for the film, Mizuko
Lauren Smitelli (Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) received a SXSW 2020 Final Draft Screenwriters Award for directing the film, Best Summer Ever
Zoya Baker, Associate Arts Professor & Alumna, was awarded an ASIFA-Hollywood Animation Educator’s Forum 2020 Faculty Grant
Alice Elliott, Distinguished Teacher in the department of Undergraduate Film & Television, won a NY Emmy Award for her film, Miracle on 42nd Street
CINEMA STUDIES
Justin Piasecki '08 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) had his script, The Broker, included in the 15th edition of The Black List
Cosmo Carlson '16 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) had his script, The Showrunner, included in the 15th edition of The Black List
Alum Cameron Fay '03 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) had his script, This is Going to Hurt, included in the 15th edition of The Black List
Alumna Elyse Steinberg's (GSAS/Cinema Studies) film, The Fight, won the U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Social Impact Filmmaking at The Sundance Film Festival
Alumni Shu Lea Cheang '79 (BFA, Cinema Studies) and Branden Jacobs-Jenkins '07 (MA, Performance Studies) were named 2020 Guggenheim Fellows
RITA & BURTON GOLDBERG DEPARTMENT OF DRAMATIC WRITING
Alum Alex Metcalf '84/'92 (BFA/MFA, Goldberg Department of Dramatic Writing) received a Golden Globe nomination for the TV series, The Loudest Voice
Alumni Isaac Aptaker '08, Elizabeth Berger '08, Julia Brownell '08 (Dramatic Writing), and Shukree Hassan Tilghman '01 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & Television) received a Critics Choice nomination for the series, This is Us
Alum David West Read '10 (MFA, Dramatic Writing) received a Critics Choice nomination for the series, Schitt’s Creek
Alum Alex Metcalf '92 (MFA, Dramatic Writing) received a Critics Choice nomination for The Loudest Voice
Alum Donald Glover '06 (BFA, Dramatic Writing) received a Critics Choice nomination for Guava Island
Student Joe Wood '20 (Goldberg Department of Dramatic Writing) wrote the track, I Should've, on the Grammy Award winning album, Oklahoma by Keb' Mo'
Dramatic Writing Professor Cusi Cram and her students’ play, Judson and Julius, played at the Rattlesnake Theatre
Rehana Lew Mirza, Adjunct Professor in the Department of Dramatic Writing, was awarded a Kleban Award for most promising musical theatre librettist
See You Yesterday, directed and co-written by alumni Stefon Bristol ‘16 (MFA, Graduate Film) and Fredrica Bailey ‘16, won the "Best First Screenplay Award" at the Film Independent Spirit Awards
Alum Matthew Libby ‘20 (MFA, Dramatic Writing), won the Kendeda National Graduate Playwriting Competition for his play, DATA
Ian Ellis James, Dramatic Writing Faculty Member, was featured in Blue Magazine
Alum Scottie Harvey (MFA '20) was a co-recipient of the Kennedy Center's Paula Vogel Playwriting Award for her play, I Will Be Your Feet When You Need Them
Cheri Magid, Assistant Arts Professor in the Goldberg Department of Dramatic Writing, won an Opera America Discovery Grant for her opera, Penelope and the Geese
SPECIAL PROGRAMS
Student Andres Ramirez debuted his short film, From Charlie, With Love as part of the event, Unsilent Film: Live New Music to Silent Film