Wasserman Awards featuring a special underwrting grant by the Charles & Lucille King Family Foundation 2019

King Awards Undergraduate

1st Prize Undergraduate Film $10,000
Alfonso Morgan-Terrero for Champions

2nd Prize Undergraduate Film $7500
Poulomi Mukherji for Silhouette City

3rd Prize Undergraduate Film $5000
Razieme Iborra for Dirtry Blonde

King Awards Graduate

1st Prize Graduate Film $10,000
Raed Alsemari for Dunya's Day

2nd Prize Graduate Film $7500
Jamie Dack for Palm Trees and Power Lines

3rd Prize Graduate Film $5000
Rashad Frett for K.I.N.G.

Other Awards Granted

Wasserman Directing Award Undergraduate Film & TV $2000
Kyle Sims for The Boy

King Screenwriting Award Undergraduate Film & TV $2500
Ethan Nelson for Jacked

Wasserman Directing Award Graduate Film $2000
Max Walker-Silverman for Lefty/Righty

King Screenwriting Award Graduate Film $2500
Cristina Tamez Rodriguez for San Miguel

 

Finalists Wasserman 2019

Undergraduate
Kathleen Gleeson, Snowdrifters
Razieme Iborra, Dirty Blonde
Sascha Larsen, Mountain People
Alfonso Morgan-Terrero, Champions
Poulomi Mukherji, Silhouette City
Ethan Nelson, Jacked
Kyle Sims, The Boy

Graduate
Raed Alsemari, Dunya's Day
Portia A. Buckley, Radiator
Jamie Dack, Palm Tree and Power Lines
Yuchao Feng, Pearl
Rashad Frett, K.I.N.G.
Ines Gowland, Destete (Weaning)
Emilie Silvestri, April in Winter
Cristina Tamez Rodriguez, San Miguel
Lasse Ulvedal Tolbøll, Three Brothers
Kevin Vu, Mata Laya Pata
Max Walker-Silverman, Lefty/Righty

 

Undergraduate Craft Awards 2019

Cinematography
Daisy Zhou for A Daughter
Josh Herzog for Mountain People
Leigh Elford for Treasure

Editing
Kyle Sims for The Boy
Taylor Schafer for Unprotected
Abigail Austin for New Inside

Producing
Katie Schiller for Mountain People
Katie Schiller for Treasure
Alvin Lee and Brent Lee for Bai Bai

Production Design
Simon Schabert for Where's the Fire
Poulomi Mukherji for Silhouette City
Sophia Uehara for God Is Busy Somewhere Else

Sound Design
Roman Fusco for Missing Link
Rae King and Dani Kimball for Paper Daughters
Taylor Blake for Snowdrifters

Screenwriting
Mary Clare Plaschke for In Order of Appearance
Tom Fields for The Missing Link
Ethan Nelson for Jacked

Ensemble Cast
Paul Glover and Wayne Hapi for Treasure
Tobias Aksdal, Tina Hartvig and Aslag Guttormsgaard for Mountain People
Cristiano Benfenati and Luca Manganaro for God Is Busy Somewhere Else

Lead Actor
Dharon Jones for Champions
Jackson Burch for Jacked
Javid Kosari for Baba

Lead Actress
Jamie Watson for In Order of Appearance
Dircelene Torres for Mali's Tribute
Thalia Gerloff for Dressed

Supporting Actor
Brian Lucas for Champions
Steffen Stessel for Jacked
Chung-Jui Chang for Bai Bai

Supporting Actress
Ginger Lynn for Dirty Blonde
Hsiu-Sha Li for Bai Bai
Madelyn Barkocy for Dressed

Original Score
Judith Moy for Snowdrifters
Wolf Woodcock for Inspector Margaret
Aaron Daniel Jacob for In Order of Appearance

CATEGORY AWARDS:

Best Achievement in Animation
Poulomi Mukherji for Silhouette City

Best Achievement in Experimental
Kyle Sims for The Boy

Faculty Commendations for Cinematography
Yuki Soga for New Inside, Joji 22, Old Camp
Olivia Peters for The Fall Leaves, Ambivalence, The Boy, Identical, Dying is Fine

Faculty Commendations for Editing
Taylor Schafer for In Suspension, Unprotected, The Grand, Baba, Under the Tree, White Slate
Elliott Farinero for Champions, The Fall Leaves

Faculty Commendations for Outstanding Animation
Tom Fields for The Missing Link
Kathleen Gleeson for Snowdrifters
Abigail Austin for New Inside
Poulomi Mukherji for Silhouette City
Scottie Harvey for Inspector Margaret

Faculty Commendations in Comedy
Grace Giffune for Unprotected
Ethan Nelson for Jacked
Mary Clare Plaschke for In Order of Appearance

Faculty Commendations in Producing
Katie Schiller for Mountain People, Treasure
Celeste Erlander for Dressed, Under the Tree, Unprotected

Faculty Commendation in Science Fiction
Kit Zauhar for The Terrestrials

Carl Lerner Award for Social Signficance
Liam LoPinto for Baba

Faculty Commendations for Sound Design
Roman Fusco for Bai Bai, The Former Margaret Peterson, The Missing Link
Rae King for Under the Tree, White Slate, Paper Daughters

Nestor Almendros Awards for Outstanding Cinematography
Daisy Zhou for A Daughter

 

Graduate Craft Awards 2019

Cinematography
Alfonso Herrera Salcedo for LEFTY/RIGHTY
Alejandro Miyashiro for K.I.N.G. and PALM TREES AND POWER LINES

Editing
David Massachi for LEFTY/RIGHTY
Ashish Ravinran for EASTERN DELIGHTS

Producing
Kevin Wang, Brandon Laventure and Kio Shijiki for SECRET LIVES OF ASIANS AT NIGHT
Eve Symington for APRIL IN WINTER

Production Design
Hanna Mundal for LEFTY/RIGHTY
Jiarui Yu for PEARL

Screenwriting
Tony Koros for TITHES & OFFERINGS
Moxie Peng for MELT

Sound Design
David Moragas for NOW YOU KNOW
Rune Thuelund for THREE BROTHERS

Guest Awards in Acting and Original Score

Ensemble Acting
Catherine Curtin, Judith Roberts, Melissa van der Schyff for DIVINITIES

Lead Actor
Dulfi Al-Jabouri for THREE BROTHERS
Justin Karung'uru for TITHES & OFFERINGS

Lead Actress
Sara Balghonaim for DUNYA'S DAY
Erin Neufer for MATA LAYA PATA
Bryce Lorenzo for NOW YOU KNOW

Supporting Actor
James Browne for RADIATOR
Nada Sargin for THE WAIT

Supporting Actress
Janice Dias for K.I.N.G.
Colby Minifie for DOMINANT SPECIES

Original Score
Martin Silvestri for APRIL IN WINTER
X&G  for SECRET LIVES OF ASIANS AT NIGHT

CATEGORY AWARDS:

Achievement in Experimental Form
Kevin Vu for MATA LAYA PATA

Carl Lerner Award for Social Significance
Alexander Etseyatse for LP

Faculty Commendation in Cinematography
Lasse Ulvedal Tolbøll for MATA LAYA PATA, PEARL

Faculty Commendation in Costume Design
Lillian Prentice for TITHES & OFFERINGS

Faculty Commendation in Producing
Yifei He and Rachel Vergera for PEARL

Nestor Almendros for Cinematography
Dominica Eriksen for TITHES & OFFERINGS