Wasserman Winners

Undergraduate

King Award 1st Prize $10,000
Brian Blum for Blood and Water

King Award 2nd Prize $7500
Tyler Rabinowitz for Alientologists

King Award 3rd Prize $5000
Jayne Clark for Hard Boiled Eggs

Graduate

King Award 1st Prize $10,000
Kevin Wilson for My Nephew Emmett

King Award 2nd Prize $7500
Jean Pesce for So You Like the Neighborhood

King Award 3rd Prize $5000
Charlotte Wells for Blue Christmas

Wasserman Award in Directing UGFTV
Jordan Rosenbloom for THE SPINNING MAN

Wasserman Award in Directing Graduate Film
Marcus Clausen for TRACKING

King Award in Screenwriting, UGFTV
Samuel Roth for THE SEA-TEAM

King Award in Screenwriting Graduate Film
Tukei Muhumuza for FACING NORTH

Undergrad Wasserman Finalists

Brian Blum, Blood and Water
Jayne Clark, Hard Boiled Eggs
Lee Tomik, Americana
Tyler Rabinowitz, Alientologists  
Samuel Roth, The Sea-Team
Emory Parker, THE PERFECT FIT
Jordan Rosenbloom, THE SPINNING MAN

Grad Wasserman Finalists

Charlotte Wells for Blue Christmas
Kevin Wilson for My Nephew Emmett
Jean Pesce for So You Like The Neighborhood
Marcus Clausen for Tracking
Tukei Muhumuza for Facing North / Bukiikakkono
Myrsini Aristidou for Aria

 

2018 Craft Award Recipients, Graduate Film

Lead Actress
Chen Shu Fang for Guo Mie directed by Joseph Chen-Chie Hsu\
Terra Mackintosh for In Defense of Wonder directed by Francesca Mirabella

Lead Actor
Arunoday Singh for Man of the House directed by Jall Cowasji
Andrew Johns for Give Up The Ghost directed by Marian Mathias

Supporting Actress
Allison Byrnes for LIfe After directed by Ria Tobaccowala
Rebecca Karpovsky for Career Day directed by Ashley Deckman

Supporting Actor
Yiannis Stankoglou for Aria directed by Myrsini Aristidou

Ensemble Cast
A Year directed by Jisum Jamie Lee
Honey Bee directed by Jack Kendrick

Screenwriting
Sarah Shaw for Tooth and Nail

Editing
Harry Cepka for Été directed by Greg Oke
Prashanth Kamalakanthan for Houseplants
Blair McClendon for Blue Christmas directed by Charlotte Wells

Producing
Joseph Chen-Chieh Hsu and Yi-Lan Ma for Guo Mie
Maria Altamirano for Life After directed by Ria Tobaccowala
Paz Mendez Hodes and Alexander Wiske for Aquaculture directed by Artemis Shaw

Cinematography
Federico Cesca for Aria directed by Myrsini Aristidou
Lasse Ulvedal Tolboll for Tracking directed by Marcus Clausen
Jomo Fray for Give Up The Ghost directed by Marian Mathias
Ines Gowland for Fran This Summer directed by Mary Evangelista

Sound Design
Will Mayo for Hasim October directed by Swetha Regunathan
Dan Timmons for In Defense of Wonder directed by Francesca Mirabella
Lisa Duva for Honeymoon directed by Lisa Duva

Production Design
Cynthia Talmadge for Aquaculture directed by Artemis Shaw

Original Score
Yes Jacaszek for Aamir directed by Victoriya Yevdokimenko
Katya Mihailova for Round Right directed by Sydney Buchan
Uriel Vanchestein for The Christmas Fish directed by Cole Stamm

Nestor Almendros Award for Cinematography
Zamarin Wahdat

Achievement in Experimental
Adrian Cardenas for Canoe Poems & Kevin Vu for Splendona

Carl Lerner Award for Social Significance
Mary Evangelista for Fran This Summer

Faculty Commendaton for VR Filmmaking
Natasha Babenko for Normal Day

Faculty Commendaton for Directing
Lin Que Ayoung for La Soñadora

 

2018 Craft Award Recipients, Undergraduate Film

Lead Actress
Jolie Curtsinger for The Perfect Fit directed by Emory Parker
Crystal DeLaCruz for Baby Girl directed by Kathryn Huyghue
Kendra McCulty for Lou
Lucy McMichael for Hard Boiled Eggs directed by Jayne Clark
Aris Mejias for The Alternative directed by Sachin Dharwadker
Lily Brooks O'Briant for Marina directed by Story Chen
Rachel Sennott for Shiva Baby directed by Emma Seligman

Lead Actor
Kris Infante for The Method directed by Jared Oliff-Lieberman
Allen Kennedy for Frederik Remembers directed by Ben Sottak
Lance Marshall for Marina directed by Story Chen
Travis Mitchell for The Spinning Man directed by Jordan Rosenbloom
Will Thede for Me, Myself & Will

Supporting Actress
Candyce Adkins for Lycanphobic directed by Siena East
Ana Marie Calise for The Perfect Fit directed by Emory Parker
Lily Brooks O'Briant for Presentation directed by Danielle Kampf
Lorena Russi for The Shiva Callers directed by Emi Schaufeld

Supporting Actor
Justin Arnold for Frederik Remembers directed by Ben Sottak
Sebastian Pilley for This Isn't London directed by Cade Margus
Stewart Skelton for Lou directed by Kendra McCulty

Screenwriting
Jayne Clark for Hard Boiled Eggs
Ben Eisen and Jordan Rosenbloom for The Spinning Man
Steven Russell and Ben Sottak for Frederik Remembers
Emory Parker for The Perfect Fit
Will Thede for Me, Myself & Will

Editing
Joanie Educate for The Alternative directed by Sachin Dharwadker
Joanie Educate for Alientologists directed by Tyler Rabinowitz
Skyler Johnson for Hard Boiled Eggs directed by Jayne Clark
Danielle Kampf and Will Thede for Me, Myself & Will
Jordan Rosenbloom for The Spinning Man
Carlos Perez-Segarra for Blood and Water directed by Brian Blum

Producing
Celeste Erlander, Lucas Woods and Jordan Rosenbloom for The Spinning Man
Jamie Sweeney and Bettina Ávila for Me, Myself & Will directed by Will Thede
Melissa Garcia and Max Worrin for Blood and Water directed by Brian Blum
Mary Kerrigan and Sandra Tan for Geez Louise

Cinematography
Isaac Berner for The Spinning Man directed by Jordan Rosenbloom
Natalia Bougadellis for The Perfect Fit directed by Emory Parker
Alex Hass for Stevie's Aliens directed by Austin Harris
Tsubasa Matsumoto for Sons of Blood directed by Benjamin MIddlekauf
Oren Soffer for Alientologists directed by Tyler Rabinowitz
Hamilton Yu for Blood and Water directed by Brian Blum

Sound Design
Mihir Chitale for The Spinning Man directed by Jordan Rosenbloom
Joanna Fang for Blood and Water directed by Brian Blum
Dennis Hu for Marina directed by Story Chen
Will Mayo for Alientologists directed by Tyler Rabinowitz
Patrick Zimmon for The Sea-Team directed by Samuel Roth

Production Design
Jack Dobens for Me, Myself & Will directed by Will Thede
Lauren Flores for The Spinning Man directed by Jordan Rosenbloom
Violet Overn and Mary Kerrigan for Alientologists directed by Tyler Rabinowitz
Courtney Porter for Frederik Remembers directed by Ben Sottak
Jeremy Stebens for Hard Boiled Eggs directed by Jayne Clark

Original Score
Aaron Daniel Jacob for Me, Myself & Will directed by Will Thede
Aaron Daniel Jacob for Stevie's Aliens directed by Austin Harris
Katy Jarzebowski for The Spinning Man directed by Jordan Rosenbloom
Noah Kellman, Alba S. Torremocha, & Emory Parker for The Perfect Fit
Rahm Silverglade for Alientologists directed by Tyler Rabinowitz

Nestor Almendros Award for Cinematography
Isabella Tan for Marina directed by Story Chen

Carl Lerner Award for Social Significance
Story Chen for Marina

Achievement in Experimental
Hunter Whaley for By Day and Again

Achievement in Animation
Lee Tomik for Americana

Faculty Commendation for Animation Design
Melanie Cucciole for Composite directed by Katie Sadler

Faculty Commendation for Editing
Avishai Weinberger for A Familiar Suspect, The Transgressor, The Third Date directed by Maxwell Philips, Victoria Duncan

Faculty Commendation for Production Design
Toryn Seabrooks for Shiva Baby, Drunken Love, Blood and Water directed by Emma Seligman, Josh Kahn, Brian Blum

Faculty Commendation for Cinematography
Daniel Lazar for Baby Girl, Objects directed by Kathry Huyghue, Emma Weiss

Faculty Commendaton for Animation
Lunnara Arraes for To Arcadia

Faculty Commendation for Ensemble Cast
Tyler Rabinowitz for Alientologists