X

Have a NYU Net id? Login here

Standing Faculty Committees of Tisch

The best way to find yourself is to lose yourself in the service of others.

                                        -Mahatma Gandhi

Dean's Executive Council

The Dean's Executive Council is charged with representing the Tisch School of the Arts ("TSOA") faculty as an advisory body to the Dean, and as a decision-making body (with proper consultation with respective faculties) between regular faculty meetings. This committee shall advise the Dean of the TSOA concerning the problems and attitudes of the faculty and they shall see that the faculty is kept informed of the pertinent activities of the TSOA administration.
 
Current Members:
Allyson Green, Dean, Tisch School of the Arts
Fred Carl, Co-Associate Dean of Faculty, Faculty Services, Tisch School of the Arts
Karen Shimakawa, Co-Associate Dean of Faculty, Academic Affairs, Tisch School of the Arts
Awam Amkpa, Associate Professor, Drama (Faculty Senator)
Fred Carl, Associate Arts Professor, Graduate Musical Theatre Writing (Faculty Senator)
Ezra Sacks, Associate Arts Professor, Undergraduate Film & Television (Faculty Senator)
Shinho Lee, Assistant Arts Professor, Dramatic Writing (Standing Committee Chair)
Robert Lee, Associate Arts Professor, Graduate Musical Theatre Writing (Standing Committee Chair)
Shawn Van Every, Teacher, Interactive Telecommunications Program (Standing Committee Chair)
Katherine Hurbis-Cherrier, Associate Professor, Undergraduate Film & Television (Alternate)
Thomas Drysdale, Associate Professor, Photography & Imaging (Alternate)
Karen Finley, Arts Professor, Art & Public Policy
Dan Streible, Associate Professor, Cinema Studies
Lauren Davis, Associate Arts Professor, Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music
Jeremy Nelson, Associate Arts Professor, Dance
Sam Helfrich, Associate Arts Professor, Design for Stage & Film 
Lenore Doxsee, Teacher, Drama (Alternate)
Nathan Flower, Associate Arts Professor, Drama (Alternate)
Scott Illingworth, Assistant Arts Professor, Graduate Acting 
Jane Fujita, Assistant Arts Professor, Graduate Acting (Alternate)
Peggy Rajski, Associate Arts Professor, Graduate Film
Kasi Lemmons, Associate Arts Professor, Graduate Film (Alternate)
Julianne Davis, Assistant Arts Professor, Graduate Musical Theater Writing (Alternate)
Mel Marvin, Arts Professor, Graduate Musical Theater Writing (Alternate)
Marina Zurkow, Teacher, Interactive Telecommunications Program
Allison Parrish, Teacher, Interactive Telecommunications Program (Alternate)
Naomi Clark, Assistant Arts Professor, Game Design
Charles Pratt, Assistant Arts Professor, Game Design (Alternate)
Robert Benevides, Teacher, Open Arts
Patricia Hoffbauer, Assistant Arts Professor, Open Arts (Alternate)
Malik Gaines, Assistant Professor, Performance Studies
Editha Mesina, Teacher, Photography and Imaging
Caitlin Berrigan, Teacher, Photography and Imaging (Alternate)
Richard Wesley, Associate Professor, Rita and Burton Goldberg Department of Dramatic Writing
Yemane Demissie, Associate Professor, Undergraduate Film 
Michael Carmine, Associate Arts Professor, Undergraduate Film (Alternate)

Academic Affairs

The Academic Affairs Committee focuses on student academic life. Co-chaired by the Associate Dean of Faculty, this committee comprises distinguished members of the Tisch faculty and the administration. The committee advises the University on any and all matters of academic importance to our students.

 

Current Members:
Karen Shimakawa (Co-Chair), Co-Associate Dean, Office of Faculty
Marygrace O'Shea (Co-Chair), Assistant Arts Professor, Undergraduate Film & Television
Robert Cameron, Associate Dean, Student Affairs
Kevin Kuhlke, Arts Professor, Drama
Shinho Lee, Assistant Arts Professor, Dramatic Writing  
Robert Power, Associate Arts Professor, Recorded Music
Bill Tunnicliffe, Assistant Arts Professor, Open Arts

Budget Policy Advisory

The Budget Policy Advisory Committee advises the Dean on a wide range of important financial topics, from raising revenue for School programming to funding international students. The committee reports at Faculty meetings in conjunction with the Dean, on the state of the School’s budget, and the School’s budget planning.The committee’s prime duty is to become informed about the financial status of the School. Their obligation is to solicit such information, as is necessary, and to present it to the faculty with discretion.
 
Current Members:
Fred Carl, Co-Associate Dean, Office of Faculty
Daniel Goldfarb, Assistant Arts Professor, Dramatic Writing
Charles Pratt, Assistant Arts Professor, Game Design
Julie Sloane, Teacher, Undergraduate Film & Television
Barbara Browning, Associate Professor, Performance Studies
Mo Ogrodnick, Associate Professor, Undergraduate Film & Television
John Tintori, Associate Arts Professor, Graduate Film

Faculty Welfare and Governance

The Faculty Welfare and Governance Committee serves in a consultative capacity to the Dean. Their mission is to represent the interests of all full-time faculty at the school, and to take action on matters having to do with faculty welfare, faculty governance, as well as policies and terms relating to faculty appointments, review and reappointment.
 
Current Members:
Fred Carl, Co-Associate Dean, Office of Faculty
Shawn Van Every (Chair), Teacher, Interactive Telecommunications Program
Mary Lambert, Assistant Arts Professor, Undergraduate Film & Television
Maggie Raywood, Associate Arts Professor, Design
Byron Easley, Associate Arts Professor, Undergraduate Drama
Paul Thompson, Associate Professor, Undergraduate Film & Television
Dan Strieble, Associate Professor, Cinema Studies

Discipline

The Discipline Committee resolves complaints of alleged violations of policies and/or community standards by faculty and students. This committee hears cases and advises the Dean on appropriate School responses.
 
Current Members:
Richard Wesley, Associate Professor, Dramatic Writing
Christina DeHaven, Teacher, Undergraduate Film & Television
Rashaun Mitchell, Assistant Arts Professor, Dance

 

Grievance

The Grievance Committee advises the Dean on disputes which have not been resolved through the normal process of reasoned discussion. The grievance process is intended to assure the faculty member that his/her complaint or problem has been presented to and considered by appropriate School officials and bodies; and to assure the Tisch community that decisions involving faculty members in their relationship to the School are fully considered.
 
Tenured:
Anna McCarthy, Professor, Cinema Studies
Ken Friedman, Associate Professor, Graduate Film
Carol Martin, Professor, Undergraduate Drama
Ted Ziter, Associate Professor, Undergraduate Drama
Jason King, Associate Professor, Recorded Music
Tom Drysdale, Associate Professor, Photography and Imaging
 
Arts Professors:
Lewis Erskine, Assistant Arts Professor, Undergraduate Film
Chris Jaehnig, Associate Arts Professor, Undergraduate Drama
Danny Rozin, Associate Arts Professor, Interactive Telecommunications Program
Mel Marvin, Arts Professor, Graduate Musical Theatre Writing
 
Teachers:
James Felder, Teacher, Dramatic Writing
Jane Malmo, Teacher, Undergraduate Drama
Katherine Dillon, Teacher, Interactive Telecommunications Program
Daniel Spector, Teacher, Undergraduate Drama

Tisch Faculty Council (TFC)

The Tisch Faculty Council ("TFC") is the elected body representing the interests of the full-time faculty at Tisch School of the Arts ("TSOA"). The Council is composed of one elected representative from every department and program and is charged to periodically review and make recommendations for strengthening shared governance policies and practices at the School. In carrying out its charge, the TFC strives to advance and operationalize policies and principles of shared governance that involve the collaborative participation by TSOA faculty in decisions and policies that affect their rights, responsibilities, and welfare at the School.
 
Current Members:
Karen Finley, Arts Professor, Art & Public Policy
Dan Streible, Associate Professor, Cinema Studies
Lauren Davis, Associate Arts Professor, Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music
Jeremy Nelson, Associate Arts Professor, Dance
Sam Helfrich, Associate Arts Professor, Design for Stage & Film 
Lenore Doxsee, Teacher, Drama (Alternate)
Nathan Flower, Associate Arts Professor, Drama (Alternate)
Scott Illingworth, Assistant Arts Professor, Graduate Acting
Jane Fujita, Assistant Arts Professor, Graduate Acting (Alternate)
Peggy Rajski, Associate Arts Professor, Graduate Film (Alternate)
Kasi Lemmons, Associate Arts Professor, Graduate Film (Alternate)
Julianne Davis, Assistant Arts Professor, Graduate Musical Theater Writing (Alternate)
Mel Marvin, Arts Professor, Graduate Musical Theater Writing (Alternate)
Marina Zurkow, Teacher, Interactive Telecommunications Program
Allison Parrish, Teacher, Interactive Telecommunications Program (Alternate)
Naomi Clark, Assistant Arts Professor, Game Design
Charles Pratt, Assistant Arts Professor, Game Design (Alternate)
Robert Benevides, Teacher, Open Arts
Patricia Hoffbauer, Assistant Arts Professor, Open Arts (Alternate)
Malik Gaines, Assistant Professor, Performance Studies
Editha Mesina, Teacher, Photography and Imaging
Caitlin Berrigan, Teacher, Photography and Imaging (Alternate)
Richard Wesley, Associate Professor, Rita and Burton Goldberg Department of Dramatic Writing
Yemane Demissie, Associate Professor, Undergraduate Film 
Michael Carmine, Associate Arts Professor, Undergraduate Film (Alternate)