Standing Faculty Committees of Tisch

The best way to find yourself is to lose yourself in the service of others. — Mahatma Gandhi

Dean's Executive Council

The Dean's Executive Council is charged with representing the Tisch School of the Arts ("TSOA") faculty as an advisory body to the Dean, and as a decision-making body (with proper consultation with respective faculties) between regular faculty meetings. This committee shall advise the Dean of the TSOA concerning the problems and attitudes of the faculty and they shall see that the faculty is kept informed of the pertinent activities of the TSOA administration.

Current Members:

Allyson Green, Dean, Tisch School of the Arts

Fred Carl, Co-Associate Dean of Faculty, Faculty Services, Tisch School of the Arts

Karen Shimakawa, Co-Associate Dean of Faculty, Academic Affairs, Tisch School of the Arts

Ezra Sacks, Associate Arts Professor, Undergraduate Film & Television (Faculty Senator)

Scott Illingworth, Assistant Arts Professor, Graduate Acting (Faculty Senator) 

David Irving, Associate Professor, Undergraduate Film & Television (Faculty Senator) 

Lauren Davis, Associate Arts Professor, Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music (Faculty Senator)

Marygrace O'Shea, Assistant Arts Professor, Undergraduate Film & Television (Standing Committee Chair)

John Tintori, Associate Arts Professor, Graduate Film (Standing Committee Chair)

Shawn Van Every, Teacher, Interactive Telecommunications Program (Standing Committee Chair)

Laura Harris, Assistant Professor, Art & Public Policy

Dan Streible, Associate Professor, Cinema Studies

Jeremy Nelson, Associate Arts Professor, Dance

Pamela Pietro, Associate Arts Professor, Dance (Alternate)

Sam Helfrich, Associate Arts Professor, Design for Stage & Film 

Nathan Flower, Associate Arts Professor, Drama 

Andy Arden Reese, Assistant Arts Professor, Drama (Alternate)

Jane Fujita, Assistant Arts Professor, Graduate Acting (Alternate)

Peggy Rajski, Associate Arts Professor, Graduate Film

Kasi Lemmons, Associate Arts Professor, Graduate Film (Alternate)

Julianne Davis, Assistant Arts Professor, Graduate Musical Theater Writing 

Mel Marvin, Arts Professor, Graduate Musical Theater Writing (Alternate)

Marina Zurkow, Teacher, Interactive Telecommunications Program

Allison Parrish, Teacher, Interactive Telecommunications Program (Alternate)

Naomi Clark, Assistant Arts Professor, Game Design

Charles Pratt, Assistant Arts Professor, Game Design (Alternate)

Robert Benevides, Distinguished Teacher, Open Arts

Patricia Hoffbauer, Assistant Arts Professor, Open Arts (Alternate)

Malik Gaines, Assistant Professor, Performance Studies

Editha Mesina, DIstinguished Teacher, Photography and Imaging

Caitlin Berrigan, Teacher, Photography and Imaging (Alternate)

Jessie Keyt, Assistant Arts Professor, Rita and Burton Goldberg Department of Dramatic Writing

Yemane Demissie, Associate Professor, Undergraduate Film & Television

Michael Carmine, Associate Arts Professor, Undergraduate Film (Alternate)

Academic Affairs

The Academic Affairs Committee focuses on student academic life. Co-chaired by the Associate Dean of Faculty, this committee comprises distinguished members of the Tisch faculty and the administration. The committee advises the University on any and all matters of academic importance to our students.

Current Members:

Marygrace O'Shea (Chair), Assistant Arts Professor, Undergraduate Film & Television

Karen Shimakawa, Co-Associate Dean of Faculty, Academic Affairs

Robert Cameron, Senior Associate Dean, Student Affairs

Kevin Kuhlke, Arts Professor, Drama

Shinho Lee, Assistant Arts Professor, Dramatic Writing  

Robert Power, Associate Arts Professor, Recorded Music

Bill Tunnicliffe, Assistant Arts Professor, Open Arts

Nancy Hechinger, Teacher, ITP

 

Budget Policy Advisory

The Budget Policy Advisory Committee advises the Dean on a wide range of important financial topics, from raising revenue for School programming to funding international students. The committee reports at Faculty meetings in conjunction with the Dean, on the state of the School’s budget, and the School’s budget planning.The committee’s prime duty is to become informed about the financial status of the School. Their obligation is to solicit such information, as is necessary, and to present it to the faculty with discretion.

Current Members:

John Tintori, Associate Arts Professor, Graduate Film (Chair)

Fred Carl, Co-Associate Dean of Faculty, Faculty Services

Daniel Goldfarb, Assistant Arts Professor, Dramatic Writing

Charles Pratt, Assistant Arts Professor, Game Design

Julie Sloane, Teacher, Undergraduate Film & Television

Barbara Browning, Associate Professor, Performance Studies

Mo Ogrodnick, Associate Professor, Undergraduate Film & Television

 

Faculty Welfare and Governance

The Faculty Welfare and Governance Committee serves in a consultative capacity to the Dean. Their mission is to represent the interests of all full-time faculty at the school, and to take action on matters having to do with faculty welfare, faculty governance, as well as policies and terms relating to faculty appointments, review and reappointment.

Current Members:

Shawn Van Every, Teacher, Interactive Telecommunications Program (Chair)

Fred Carl, Co-Associate Dean, Office of Faculty

Mary Lambert, Assistant Arts Professor, Undergraduate Film & Television

Maggie Raywood, Associate Arts Professor, Design

Byron Easley, Associate Arts Professor, Undergraduate Drama

Paul Thompson, Associate Professor, Undergraduate Film & Television

Dan Streible, Associate Professor, Cinema Studies

Discipline

The Discipline Committee resolves complaints of alleged violations of policies and/or community standards by faculty and students. This committee hears cases and advises the Dean on appropriate School responses.

Current Members:

Richard Wesley, Associate Professor, Dramatic Writing

Christina DeHaven, Teacher, Undergraduate Film & Television

Rashaun Mitchell, Assistant Arts Professor, Dance

Peggy Rajski, Associate Arts Professor, Graduate Film

Jim Anderson, Professor, Recorded Music

Erin Mee, Assistant Arts Professor, Drama

 

Grievance

The Grievance Committee advises the Dean on disputes which have not been resolved through the normal process of reasoned discussion. The grievance process is intended to assure the faculty member that his/her complaint or problem has been presented to and considered by appropriate School officials and bodies; and to assure the Tisch community that decisions involving faculty members in their relationship to the School are fully considered.

Tenured:

Anna McCarthy, Professor, Cinema Studies

Ken Friedman, Associate Professor, Graduate Film

Carol Martin, Professor, Undergraduate Drama

Ted Ziter, Associate Professor, Undergraduate Drama

Jason King, Associate Professor, Recorded Music

Tom Drysdale, Associate Professor, Photography and Imaging

Arts Professors:

Lewis Erskine, Assistant Arts Professor, Undergraduate Film

Chris Jaehnig, Associate Arts Professor, Undergraduate Drama

Danny Rozin, Associate Arts Professor, Interactive Telecommunications Program

Mel Marvin, Arts Professor, Graduate Musical Theatre Writing

 

Teachers:

James Felder, Teacher, Dramatic Writing

Jane Malmo, Teacher, Undergraduate Drama

Katherine Dillon, Teacher, Interactive Telecommunications Program

Daniel Spector, Teacher, Undergraduate Drama

Tisch Faculty Council (TFC)

The Tisch Faculty Council ("TFC") is the elected body representing the interests of the full-time faculty at Tisch School of the Arts ("TSOA"). The Council is composed of one elected representative from every department and program and is charged to periodically review and make recommendations for strengthening shared governance policies and practices at the School. In carrying out its charge, the TFC strives to advance and operationalize policies and principles of shared governance that involve the collaborative participation by TSOA faculty in decisions and policies that affect their rights, responsibilities, and welfare at the School.

Current Members:

  • Lauren Davis, Associate Arts Professor, Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music
  • Allen Lee Hughes, Associate Arts Professor, Design for Stage & Film (Alternate) 
  • Jessie Keyt, Assistant Arts Professor, Dramatic Writing
  • Robert Yang, Assistant Arts Professor, Game Design (Alternate)
  • Jane Fujita, Assistant Arts Professor, Graduate Acting (Alternate)
  • Amy Fox, Distinguished Teacher, Graduate Film
  • Julianne Davis, Assistant Arts Professor, Graduate Musical Theater Writing
  • Mel Marvin, Arts Professor, Graduate Musical Theater Writing (Alternate)
  • Daniel Rozin, Arts Professor, Interactive Telecommunications Program
  • Mimi Yin, Assistant Arts Professor, Interactive Telecommunications Program (Alternate)
  • Fred Moten, Professor, Performance Studies (Alternate)
  • Paul Owen, Associate Professor, Photography and Imaging
  • Shelley Rice, Arts Professor, Photography and Imaging (Alternate)
  • Caran Hartsfield, Assistant Arts Professor, Undergraduate Film & Television (Alternate)