SADC October Concert

performers

All performances begin at 7:30pm.  Kindly stay for the entire show or leave during intermission if you cannot stay for the entire performance.

Admission: Free!

Jack Crystal Theater
NYU Tisch School of the Arts
Department of Dance 
111 Second Avenue, 5th Floor
NY, NY 10003

PROGRAM INFORMATION: 

KubikA

Choreographed by Oscar Rodriguez in collaboration with the dancers

Music: increase composed by David Lang, from the album writing on water,

performed by Alarm Will Sound, Publisher: Red Poppy LTD (ASCAP),

Label: Cantaloupe Music

Lighting Design: Bailey Costa

Costumes: Oscar Rodriguez

Performers: Monika Brinkmann, Jenna Charko, Ashley Daigle,

Kristen Foote

 

Prada Girl Sun

Written and Directed by Isaac Spector

Music: original composition by Isaac Spector

Lighting Design: Bailey Costa

Costumes: Isaac Spector

Performers: Alisya Razman Adam, Iliana Penichet-Ramirez, Jade Manns,

Aliza Russell, Gus Laughlin

 

Antelope Canyon

Choreographed by Ashley Elizabeth Daigle

Music: “Journeys on the Winds of Time I,” Alan Lamb

Lighting Design: Michael Cunningham

Costumes: Ashley Daigle

Performers: Kirsten Coco, Robin Davis, Julio L. Laforteza,

Madison Marshall, Oscar Rodriguez, Lilah van Rens

 

disSOLVE.EVEolve

Choreographed by Robin Davis

Music: First Movement, Piano Sonata No. 14 (“Moonlight Sonata”),

Ludwig van Beethoven, performed by Robin Alciatore

Lighting Design: Bailey Costa

Costumes: Robin Davis

Performers:  Kirsten Coco, Dakota Cosgrove, Jenna Charko, Erin Maher,

Madison Marshall, Victoria Ralston

 

SADC MinEvent

Choreography: Merce Cunningham

Music: original score composed and performed by Jonathan Matthews

Costume Design: Corina Chase

Lighting Design: Bailey Costa

Arranged and staged by Rashaun Mitchell

Choreography by Merce Cunningham © Merce Cunningham Trust.

All rights reserved.

Performers: Monika Brinkmann, Cayleen Del Rosario, Kristen Foote,

Safiya Haque, Dean Husted, Maia Kaimakliotis, Matthew Krull,

Julio L. Laforteza, Erin Maher, Jade Manns, Iliana Penichet-Ramirez,

Alisya Razman Adam, Marlaina Riegelsberger, Nikkie Samreth,

Isaac Spector, Kaitlin Tang

Program Note:

This MinEvent includes material from: Pictures (1984), Change of Address (1992), Groundlevel Overlay (1995), and Pond Way (1998).

 

10 MINUTE INTERMISSION

 

Echoes

Choreographed by Aliza Russell in collaboration with the dancers

Music: “Passed over Trail,” Raime

Lighting Design: Michael Cunningham

Costumes: Aliza Russell

Performers: Celine Abdallah, Meredith Baughman, Dakota Cosgrove,

Dean Husted, Maggie Joy, Erin Maher, Iliana Penichet-Ramirez,

Lydia Perakis, Nikkie Samreth, Isaac Spector, Lilah van Rens

 

True Gamble

Choreographed by Cayleen Del Rosario in collaboration with the dancers

Music: original composition by Cayleen Del Rosario

Lighting Design: Michael Cunningham

Costumes: Cayleen Del Rosario

Performers: Maggie Joy, Alisya Razman Adam, Marlaina Riegelsberger,

Kaitlin Tang, Nicole Truzzi, Lilah van Rens

 

Epistrophe

Choreographed by Lydia Perakis

Music: original composition by Ntu

Lighting Design: Bailey Costa

Costumes: Lydia Perakis

Performers: Meredith Baughman, Jenna Charko, Dakota Cosgrove,

Victoria Ralston, Nicole Truzzi

 

In Company

Choreographed by Yin Yue

Rehearsal assistant: Grace Whitworth

Music: “A Small Crowd Points,” “Wings In the Grass,” Aaron Martin;

“Vähentajá,” “Voima,” Pan Sonic

Lighting Design: Michael Cunningham

Costume Design: Barbara Erin Delo

Performers: Celine Abdallah, Meredith Baughman, Monika Brinkmann,

Kirsten Coco, Cayleen Del Rosario, Maggie Joy, Sarah Kim, Jade Manns,

Madison Marshall, Victoria Ralston, Marlaina Riegelsberger, Aliza Russell,

Kaitlin Tang, Nicole Truzzi