The Henry Hewes Design Awards Committee has announced the 2023 Henry Hewes Design Awards Honorees who will be recognized at the 59th annual ceremony on October 23 in New York. Numerous Design alumni and faculty, noted in bold, have been included among this year’s honorees, as well as nominees!
Honors for the 2022–2023 season were earned by eight artists for their work on, Off, and Off-Off Broadway. Scenic design team dots (a collaboration of Santiago Orjuela-Laverde, Andrew Moerdyk and Kimie Nishikawa) (Public Obscenities, Soho Rep/National Asian American Theatre Company), costume designer Brenda Abbandandolo (The Sign in Sidney Brustein's Window, Broadway), lighting designer Barbara Samuels (Public Obscenities, Soho Rep/National Asian American Theatre Company), sound designer Tei Blow (Public Obscenities, Soho Rep/National Asian American Theatre Company), media designer Kameron Neal (Dark Disabled Stories, Public Theater), and puppetry designer James Ortiz (Into the Woods, Broadway) will be honored with 2023 Henry Hewes Design Awards.These annual awards honor designers for work in venues on Broadway, Off Broadway, and Off-Off Broadway, recognizing the traditional categories of Scenic Design, Costume Design, Lighting Design, Sound Design, Media Design, and Notable Effects. All nominated designs must have originated in United States productions. The Hewes Awards Committee annually considers approximately 200 productions when making its nominations.
2023 HENRY HEWES DESIGN AWARDS HONOREES
Scenic Design
dots (Public Obscenities, Soho Rep/National Asian American Theatre Company) Costume Design
Brenda Abbandandolo (The Sign in Sidney Brustein's Window, Broadway) Lighting Design
Barbara Samuels (Public Obscenities, Soho Rep/National Asian American Theatre Company)
Sound Design
Tei Blow (Public Obscenities, Soho Rep/National Asian American Theatre Company) Media Design
Kameron Neal (Dark Disabled Stories, Public Theater)
Notable Effects
James Ortiz (Into the Woods, Broadway Puppetry Design)
2023 HENRY HEWES DESIGN AWARDS NOMINEES SCENIC DESIGN NOMINEES
Arnulfo Maldonado, My Broken Language
Arnulfo Maldonado, Topdog/Underdog
Beowulf Boritt, New York, New York
Christopher and Justin Swader, Arden of Faversham
Christopher and Justin Swader, Modern Swimwear
Clint Ramos, A Raisin in the Sun
Clint Ramos, The Far Country
Dane Laffrey, A Christmas Carol
Donald Eastman, Evelyn Brown
dots, Dark Disabled Stories
dots, Public Obscenities
dots, The Sign in Sidney Brustein's Window
dots, You Will Get Sick
Frank J. Oliva, On Set With Theda Bara
John Lee Beatty, Epiphany
Junghyun Georgia Lee, Romeo and Juliet
Marsha Ginsberg, Primary Trust
Maruti Evans, Amani
Michael Yeargan, Pictures From Home
Parker Lutz, The Trees
Rachel Hauck, Good Night, Oscar
Soutra Gilmour, A Doll's House
Wilson Chin, A Bright New Boise
COSTUME DESIGN NOMINEES
Andrea Hood, Into the Woods
Brenda Abbandandolo, The Sign in Sidney Brustein's Window
Caitlin Ayer, Willa's Authentic Self
Clint Ramos and Sophia Choi, KPOP
David Zinn, Almost Famous
Donna Zakowska, New York, New York
Enver Chakartash, The Trees
Enver Chakartash, Public Obscenities
Gregg Barnes, Some Like It Hot
Jennifer Moeller, Camelot
Jennifer Moeller and Miriam Kelleher, The Comeuppance
Karen Perry, A Raisin in the Sun
Kindall Almond, Black Odyssey
Mika Eubanks, Twelfth Night
Montana Levi Blanco, White Girl in Danger
Reid Bartelme and Harriet Jung, Dancin'
Susan Hilferty, Parade
Wendy Yang, Your Own Personal Exegesis
LIGHTING DESIGN NOMINEES
Adam Honoré, Black Odyssey
Allen Lee Hughes, Ohio State Murders
Amith Chandrashaker, The Comeuppance
Barbara Samuels, Public Obscenities
Ben Stanton, A Christmas Carol
Heather Gilbert, Parade
Isabella Byrd, Epiphany
Isabella Byrd, The Good John Proctor
Jen Schriever, My Broken Language
Jiyoun Chang, The Far Country
John Torres, The Sign in Sidney Brustein's Window
Jon Clark, A Doll's House
Ken Billington, New York, New York
Lap Chi Chu, The Coast Starlight
Masha Tsimring, Montag
Natasha Katz, Sweeney Todd
Oona Curley, Dark Disabled Stories
Reza Behjat, Arden of Faversham
Stacey Derosier, On Set With Theda Bara
NOTABLE EFFECTS NOMINEES
Buffy Cardoza (Properties Design) The Good John Proctor
Caitlin Ayer (Puppetry Design) Willa's Authentic Self
James Ortiz (Puppetry Design) Into the Woods
Steven Wendt (Shadow Puppetry Design) This and That
Tom Sepe (Robot Design) The Orchard
SOUND DESIGN NOMINEES
Ben and Max Ringham, A Doll's House
Christopher Darbassie, Camp Siegfried
Elisabeth Weidner, F*ck Seventh Grade
Fabian Obispo, Once Upon a (korean) Time
Frederick Kennedy, Twelfth Night
Joanna Lynne Staub, Weightless
Kai Harada, New York, New York
Kathy Ruvuna, Dark Disabled Stories
Lee Kinney, Exception to the Rule
Lee Kinney, The Good John Proctor
Leegrid Stevens, War Dreamer
Megan Culley, Hang Time
Mikaal Sulaiman, Evanston Salt Costs Climbing
Nevin Steinberg, Sweeney Todd
Palmer Hefferan, The Comeuppance
Scott Lehrer and Alex Neumann, Into the Woods
Sinan Rafik Zafar, Montag
Tei Blow, Public Obscenities
MEDIA DESIGN NOMINEES
59 Productions, Pictures From Home
59 Productions, The Coast Starlight
Alex Basco Koch, The Orchard
Brittany Bland, Amani
Brittany Bland, Twelfth Night
Caite Hevner, Between the Lines
Dan Scully, The Butcher Boy
David Bengali, Monsoon Wedding
David Bengali, The Thanksgiving Play
dots and Sam Levy, Kate
Johnny Moreno, Public Obscenities
Josh Higgason, White Girl in Danger
Kameron Neal, Dark Disabled Stories
Kelly Colburn, Alex Hawthorn, Justin Nestor, American Television(s)
Lucy Mackinnon, A Christmas Carol
Phil Soltanoff, This and That
Sven Ortel, Parade