The First Run Film Festival has announced the winners of the 2017 Craft Awards. Last week they announced the 13 finalists whose pieces will screen at the festival from April 28 - May 3.
Here are the award winners:
Carl Lerner Award
Stefon Bristol See You Yesterday
Achievement in Documentary
Margherita Arco "Mami" Sagte
Nestor Almendros Awards
Dominika Eriksen and Ines Gowland
Faculty Commendation for Excellence in Web Series
Marie Constantinesco My Life in Sourdough
Faculty Commendation for Excellence in Collaboration
Joseph Sackett Pregnant
Cinematography
Dominika Eriksen - Tween, Chebet directed by Raven Johnson, Tony Koros
Jomo Fray - Pregnant directed by Joseph Sackett
Lasse Tolboll - Distance directed by Rikke Louise Schødt
Editing
Harry Cepka - Get Out Fast directed by Haley Anderson
Raven Johnson - Tween
Lasse Ulvedal Tolboll - $4.59
Screenwriting
Brian Dilg - Double Negative
Karishma Dube - Devi (Goddess)
Rikke Louise Schødt - Distance
Production Design
Yu-Hsuan Chen - Pregnant directed by Joseph Sackett
Jan Pjena Novotny - Who's Who in Mycology directed by Marie Dvorakova
Sound Design
Roman Cadek - Who's Who in Mycology directed by Marie Dvorakova
Gerd Jochum - "Mami" Sagte directed by Margherita Arco
Larry Zipf - Get Out Fast directed by Haley Anderson
Producing
Maria Altamirano - Wake, Latiner, Corazón Dormido, sightPictures directed by Molly Gandour, Ines Gowland, Alejandro Miyashiro, David Stein
Anders N. Berg - Tobey, Distance directed by Adrien Cothier, Rikke Louise Schødt
Adel Morales - Zeitgeist, Mala, Lucy Barron directed by Cenk Erturk, Marly Hernandez
Rajat Sharma - Antouni (Homeless) directed by Alik Barsoumian
Ensemble Acting
Paula Coughlin, Kylie Jean, Mercy Zelle - Tween directed by Raven Johnson
Lead Actress
Natalia Escobar - Latiner directed by Ines Gowland
Anita Kavuu-Ng'ang'a - Chebet directed by Tony Koros
Joanna Rhinehart - Double Negative directed by Brian Dilg
Lead Actor
Keaton Nigel Cooke - Alex and the Handyman directed by Nicholas Colia
Bruno Todeschini - You Will Know Neither the day Nor the Hour directed by Samuel Grandchamp
Supporting Actress
Priyanka Bose - Devi (Goddess) directed by Karishma Dube
Rosa Gilmore - Modern Love directed by Francesca Mirabella
Supporting Actor
Fei Jin - Blooming Night directed by Beier (Bell) Zhong
Arsen Soghomonya - Antouni (Homeless) directed by Alik Barsoumian
Original Score
Ricardo Barrantes - Vincent directed by Tati Barrantes
Ariel Marx - Forever directed by Joyce Sherrí-Booth
Nicolas Rabaeus - You Will Know Neither the day Nor the Hour directed by Samuel Grandchamp