X

Have a NYU Net id? Login here

Noted Alumni

Across the performing arts, Tisch Drama alums are acting, dancing, singing, designing, production managing, writing and directing plays, creating “must see” new work, building the next hot new theatre company, and more. Others are applying theatre in non-traditional places like community centers, health care institutions, and prisons. Still others are pursuing graduate and post-graduate degrees that will lead them to successful careers in law, education, psychology, telecommunications, business, and performance studies. Whatever roads our grads travel, we’re proud to have them in our ranks and to help set their course beyond Tisch Drama.

  • Jelani Alladin ‘14

    Actor

    San Francisco Critics Award and Broadway World nomination for Choir Boy (Marin Theatre Company and Studio Theatre of DC, respectively). Carbonell Award for Best Ensemble, The History Boys (Palm Beach DramaWorks). Select performance credits: Passing Strange (Playwrights Horizons), Macbeth (Park Avenue Armory, dir. Kenneth Branagh and Rob Ashford), Madame Infamy (NYMF at Signature Theatre), Radio City, High Maintenance.

  • Jordan Allen-Dutton ‘99

    Writer, Actor, Producer

    Three Emmy nominations for writing. Drama Desk nomination and Outer Critics Circle Award as co-creator and star of The Bomb-itty of Errors. Select writing credits: Robot Chicken (two Emmy nominations), Lip Sync Battle, The Sing-Off. Select producing credits: Randy Jackson Presents America’s Best Dance Crew, Snoop Dogg’s Father Hood. First ever recipient of Tisch Drama Artist and Scholar Award.

  • Jessica Almasy ‘02

    Actor, Writer, Artistic Director

    Audiobook awards: Two Audie Awards. Golden Voice Award. Several Golden Earphones Awards. Select acting credits: Noise, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, Unconscious, commercial spokesperson for Friendly’s ice cream, Small Mouth Sounds (Ars Nova). Select writing credits: tiger tiger (on the nature of violence), Bushwick Starr Reading Series. Co-Artistic Director of the TEAM, performer in company’s work.

  • Deborah Aquila ‘80

    Casting Director, Producer

    Two Artios Awards and 13 Artios nominations. Select casting credits: Twilight, Dexter (Artios nomination), The Shawshank Redemption (Artios nomination), The Shield. Select producing credits: The Lucky Ones, The Answer Man. Founder of Aquila Morong Studio for acting in Los Angeles.

  • Hilary Austin ‘07

    Stage Manager

    Select credits: Fela! (Broadway), Radio City Christmas Spectacular, A Streetcar Named Desire (Broadway, Asst. Stage Manager), The Other Place (MCC Theater), 10x25 (Atlantic Theater Company).

  • De'Adre Aziza

    Actor, Singer

    Tony nomination for Passing Strange. Select film/TV acting credits: The Breaks, Master of None, The Good Wife, Madam Secretary. Select Broadway credits: A Night with Janis Joplin, Mike Tyson: Undisputed Truth (also Dramaturg and Vocal Coach), Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown. Three-time winner of New York’s Sexiest Jazz Vocalist. Select singing performances: Carnegie Hall; The Hollywood Bowl featuring The Roots, Jessye Norman, and Nnenna Freelon.

  • Alec Baldwin ‘93

    Actor, Producer, Writer

    Select acting awards: Two Emmy and three Golden Globes Awards for 30 Rock. Academy Award nomination for The Cooler. Tony nomination for A Streetcar Named Desire. Drama Desk nomination and Obie Award for Prelude to a Kiss. Select acting credits: Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation, The Departed, Glenngary Glen Ross, Saturday Night Live, Orphans (Broadway). Select producing awards: Three Emmy nominations for 30 Rock. Emmy nomination for miniseries Nuremberg. Columnist for The Huffington Post. Host of WNYC podcast Here’s The Thing.

  • Kristen Bell

    Actor, Producer

    Select acting credits: The Good Place, House of Lies, Frozen, Zootopia, Gossip Girl, The Adventures of Tom Sawyer (Broadway). Producer/Actor credits: Veronica Mars, Hit and Run.

  • Ato Blankson-Wood ‘06

    Actor

    Select credits: It’s Kind of a Funny Story, Lysistrata Jones (Broadway), Hair (Broadway and West End), The Total Bent (Public Theatre), Hamlet (Yale Repertory Theater). MFA Acting, Yale School of Drama.

  • Rachel Bloom ‘09

    Actor, Writer, Producer

    Two Golden Globe Awards for acting, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend. Emmy nomination for writing, Robot Chicken. Creator of CW Series Crazy Ex-Girlfriend. Voice actor on BoJack Horseman. Creator of popular comedic music video YouTube channel, “Racheldoesstuff.”

  • Travis Boatright ‘10

    Designer

    New York Innovative Theater Award nomination. Atlanta Theater Fan Award. Select credits: Books Cook! (Atlantic Theater Company), The Thirteenth Commandment (Libra Theater Company, NYIT nomination). Associate Designer with LDC Design Associates. Assistant to the late Costume Designer Kitty Leech.

  • Salty Brine ‘03

    Actor, Writer, Cabaret Artist

    Select performing credits: Thanksgiving! A! Pageant! (Ars Nova), I’ve Been to Sea Before (The Red Room, Time Out New York Critics’ pick), Find the Funny (Joe’s Pub), Backstage at Horror Drag (Incubator Arts Project). Creator of The Living Record Collection Cabaret at The Red Room and Pangea. Named an LGBT influencer by Time Out New York. Co-creator of rock ‘n roll vaudeville duo Pepper ‘N Sam with Justin Levine ‘07. Cabaret faculty at Playwrights Horizons Theater School (NYU program).

  • Jere Burns

    Actor

    Select credits: Angie Tribeca; Justified; Bates Motel; Breaking Bad; Burn Notice; Hairspray (Broadway); Help Me Help You; After the Night and the Music (Broadway); Good Morning, Miami; Something So Right; Dear John; Bob.

  • Evan Cabnet ‘00

    Director, Artistic Director

    Select credits: Thérèse Raquin (Broadway), The Performers (Broadway), The Dream of the Burning Boy (Roundabout Theatre Company), Warrior Class (Second Stage Theatre), The Model Apartment (Primary Stages), Poor Behavior (Primary Stages), Oohrah! (Atlantic Theater Company), The Mistakes Madeline Made (Naked Angels). Artistic Director of LCT3 (Lincoln Center). Performance consultant for Die Fledermaus (Metropolitan Opera). Associate artist with Roundabout Theater Company.

  • Kevin Cahoon ‘93

    Actor, Director, Musician

    Lucille Lortel nomination for acting, The Foreigner (Roundabout Theatre Company). Select film/TV acting credits: Nurse Jackie, Modern Family, I Am Michael. Broadway acting credits: The Wedding Singer, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, The Rocky Horror Picture Show, The Lion King, The Who’s Tommy. Jete Society Honor for directing at Bay Area Houston Ballet and Theatre (BAHBT). Select directing credits: Grifftopia and Tastiskank (Ars Nova). Kevin Cahoon and Ghetto Cowboy select music awards: The Out Music Award for Outstanding Debut Recording and Citation of Merit from Billboard Magazine's World Songwriters Awards for album Doll.

  • Kimberly Chatterjee ‘14

    Actor

    Select credits: The Christians (Playwrights Horizons), Bradley Cole (NY Fringe Festival), The Tempest (Classical Theatre of Harlem).

  • Ben Chavez ‘15

    Composer, Actor

    NYMF Outstanding Music Award for composing The Cobalteans. Select performing credits: Radio City, Lincoln Center, Madison Square Garden, The Paper Mill Playhouse, Broadway’s Rising Stars Concert (Town Hall), Grease (North Shore Music Theatre). Music faculty at CAP 21 musical theater conservatory and The Joffrey Ballet School.

  • Rachel Chavkin ‘02

    Director, Writer, Artistic Director

    Select directing awards: Tony nomination for Natasha, Pierre, and the Great Comet of 1812. Two Obie Awards. Edinburgh Fringe First Award for Confirmation. Select directing credits: Natasha, Pierre, and the Great Comet of 1812 (Broadway, Ars Nova, Obie Award), The Royale (Lincoln Center and The Old Globe); The Fairytale Lives of Russian Girls (Yale Repertory Theatre); Three Pianos (Ontological/NYTW/A.R.T., Obie Award). Hadestown (NYTW), Small Mouth Sounds (Signature). Founding Co-Artistic Director of the TEAM, Director/Co-Author of company’s work.

  • Mia Cook ‘12

    Miniaturist, Scenic Designer, Costume Designer

    Select scenic design credits: Sochi 2014 Winter Olympics Opening Ceremony (Model Maker), Dr. Zhivago (Broadway, Model Maker), Big Love (Signature Theatre, Asst. Designer), Her Requiem (LCT3, Model Maker), If/Then (National Tour, Model Maker). Select costume design credits: Gigi (Broadway, Asst. Designer), Peter Pan (NBC live broadcast, Asst. Designer), Faust (Dusseldorf Opera, Asst. Designer).

  • Ismael Cruz Córdova ‘09

    Actor

    HOLA and ACE awards for La Luz de un Cigarillo. VOCES de Ford Award. Select credits: Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (Ang Lee, director), Ray Donovan (Showtime); Sesame Street (PBS); In the Blood; The Good Wife; stop. reset. (Signature Theatre). Named one of 25 “Leaders of the Future” by Latino Leaders Magazine.

  • Bryan Dechart ‘08

    Actor

    Select credits: Jane by Design, Awakened, Law & Order: Criminal Intent, Guiding Light.

  • Mark Dobrow ‘91

    Stage Manager

    Select credits: Mary Poppins (Broadway), Miss Saigon (Broadway), The Illusionists: Turn of the Century (Broadway), Bandstand (Broadway), In the Summer House (Lincoln Center), The Producers (National Tour), Stephen Sondheim’s 75th birthday celebration.

  • Kathryn Erbe ‘89

    Actor

    Tony nomination for The Speed of Darkness. Select credits: Law & Order: Criminal Intent, Oz, The Grapes of Wrath (Broadway), The Father (Broadway). Member of Steppenwolf Theater Company and Atlantic Theater Company.

  • Raúl Esparza ‘92

    Actor

    Select awards: Four Tony nominations. Three Drama Desk Awards. Select credits: Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, Hannibal (TV), Speed-the-Plow (Tony and Drama Desk nominations), Company (Tony nomination and Drama Desk Award), Cabaret (Broadway), The Rocky Horror Show (Broadway), Arcadia (Broadway). Audiobook narrator for Stephen King’s Under the Dome.

  • Jack Falahee ‘10

    Actor

    Select credits: How to Get Away with Murder, Mercy Street, Twisted, Rage. Cover story for February 2015 issue of Out magazine.

  • Andrew Farmer ‘10

    Actor, Writer

    New York Innovative Theater (NYIT) Award nomination for best actor. Select acting credits: Clown Bar (Pipeline Theater Company, NYIT nomination), Shining Sky (dir. Rachel Chavkin ‘02). Select writing credits: Gilbert and George Present: Gentlemen Party (MoMA), The Fall of Hotel Mudafier to the Toltecs (Williamstown Theater Festival). Storytelling featured in New York Magazine’s The Cut and Mara Wilson’s What Are You Afraid Of? Playwriting faculty at Playwrights Horizons Theater School (NYU program).

  • Cory Fitzgerald ‘03

    Lighting Designer/Programmer

    Select live concert tour credits: Kanye West, Beyoncé, Bruno Mars, Kelly Clarkson, Justin Bieber, Jay-Z/Mary J. Blige, Lady Gaga, Madonna, Bon Jovi. Select additional credits: Bruno Mars’ 2012 Grammy performance and Super Bowl XLVII performance, Wonderland (Broadway). Owner/Partner of Seven Design Works LLC.

  • Thais Francis ‘12

    Actor, Writer, Producer, Director

    Winner of Essence Short Film Contest for producing/writing/directing/starring in Late Expectations. Writer/Producer of play Outcry (Publik Playhouse, Maryland). Academic writings featured at The Prindle Institute at Depauw University and awarded by the Congressional Black Caucus. Named one of “Top 25 under 25 Innovators” in America by Roots Magazine. Recipient of NYU Lorraine Hansberry Arts, Performance, and Media Nia Award.

  • Meghan Gaber ‘11

    Costume Designer/Dresser

    New York Innovative Theater Award nomination for Clown Bar. Select wardrobe credits: The Lion King (Broadway), Beautiful: The Carole King Musical (Broadway, Asst. Wardrobe Supervisor), Memphis (Broadway), Kennedy Center Honors, Radio City Christmas Spectacular.

  • Lady Gaga

    Actor, Producer, Director, Writer, Musician

    Golden Globe Award for acting, American Horror Story. Select acting credits: Sin City: A Dame to Kill For, Muppets Most Wanted, Machete Kills. Producer/Writer/Director for multiple Lady Gaga music videos. Executive Producer for Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga: Cheek to Cheek LIVE! (Emmy nomination). Select music awards: Six Grammy Awards. Academy Award nomination for Best Original Song, Til It Happens to You. Songwriters Hall of Fame Contemporary Icon Award. Select discography: The Fame (two Grammy Awards), Born This Way (three Grammy nominations), Cheek to Cheek (Grammy Award). 12 Guinness World Records. Fashion Icon lifetime achievement award from Council of Fashion Designers of America.

  • Jenn Gambatese ‘96

    Actor

    Outer Critics Circle nomination for All Shook Up (Broadway). Select Broadway credits: School of Rock, All Shook Up, Is He Dead?, Tarzan, Hairspray, Footloose, Wicked (National Tour). Recipient of Tisch Drama Artist and Scholar Award.

  • Gina Gershon ‘83

    Actor, Writer

    Select acting credits: Red Oaks, Cleaners, Rescue Me, How to Make It in America, The Batman (TV), Tripping the Rift, Snoops, Lulu on the Bridge, Palmetto, Face/Off, The Player, Bye Bye Birdie (Broadway), Cabaret (Broadway), Boeing-Boeing (Broadway). Author of children’s book Camp Creepy Time.

  • Clark Gregg ‘86

    Actor, Writer, Director

    Drama Desk nomination for ensemble acting, Boys’ Life (Atlantic Theater Company at Lincoln Center). Select acting credits: Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D., The Avengers, The West Wing, The New Adventures of Old Christine, A Few Good Men (Broadway). Select writing/directing credits: Choke, Trust Me. Founding member and former Artistic Director of Atlantic Theater Company.

  • Arjun Gupta ‘07

    Actor, Producer

    SAG Award nomination for Nurse Jackie. Select acting credits: The Magicians, How to Get Away with Murder, Stand Up Guys. Co-Producer/Actor for Checked Out.

  • Lisa Gay Hamilton ‘85

    Actor, Director

    Select acting awards: three SAG Award nominations for The Practice. Drama Desk nomination for Valley Song (MTC). Select acting credits: House of Cards, Grey’s Anatomy, Chance, Men of a Certain Age, Gem of the Ocean (Broadway), The Piano Lesson (Broadway). Peabody Award for directing documentary Beah: A Black Woman Speaks.

  • Alex Hawthorn ‘08

    Sound Designer

    Select credits: Aladdin (Broadway, Associate Sound Design), A View from the Bridge (Broadway, Associate Sound Design), Once (National Tour), The Great Immensity (The Public Theater), Fly By Night (Playwrights Horizons), Straight (Acorn Theater).

  • Jessica Hecht ‘87

    Actor

    Tony nomination for A View from the Bridge. Outer Critics Circle nomination for Stage Kiss (Playwrights Horizons). Select credits: Jessica Jones, Breaking Bad, J. Edgar, Friends, Red Oaks, Fiddler on the Roof (Broadway), Brighton Beach Memoirs (Broadway), The Price (Roundabout), The Magic of Belle Isle. NYU adjunct acting faculty at Tisch Drama’s Experimental Theater Wing.

  • Ben Heller ‘01

    Production Manager

    Select Aurora Productions Broadway credits: School of Rock: The Musical, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, The Book of Mormon (Broadway and National Tour), Once, Death of a Salesman. President of theatrical production management company Aurora Productions.

  • Courtney Hoffman ‘07

    Costume Designer, Costumer

    Select costume design credits: The Hateful Eight, Eloise, The Boy Next Door. Select costumer/assistant credits: Django Unchained, To the Wonder, Magic Mike, Water for Elephants. Listed in Glamour Magazine’s “35 Women in Hollywood Under 35.”

  • Philip Seymour Hoffman ‘89 (1967 - 2014)

    Actor, Director, Producer

    Select acting awards: Academy Award, Golden Globe, and BAFTA Awards for Capote. Three Tony nominations. Six Drama Desk nominations. Select acting credits: The Hunger Games (Mockingjay Parts 1 & 2 and Catching Fire), Moneyball, Doubt, Almost Famous, Charlie Wilson’s War, Death of a Salesman (Tony and Drama Desk nominations), Long Day’s Journey into Night (Tony and Drama Desk nominations), True West (Tony and Drama Desk nominations). Two Drama Desk nominations for directing. Select directing credits: Jesus Hopped the ‘A’ Train (Drama Desk nomination) and The Last Days of Judas Iscariot (both at LAByrinth Theater Company). Former Artistic Director of LAByrinth Theater Company in New York.

  • Christine (Caracciolo) Hope ‘01

    Lighting Designer

    IALD Award for Yotel. Two Lumen Awards. Select credits: 101st anniversary of the Times Square New Year’s Eve Ball, the Film Society at Lincoln Center, Cooper Square Hotel. Senior Designer at architectural lighting design firm Focus Lighting.

  • Bryce Dallas Howard

    Actor, Director, Writer

    Golden Globe nomination for acting, As You Like It (TV miniseries). Select acting credits: Jurassic World, The Twilight Saga (Eclipse and Breaking Dawn - Part 2), The Help, Gold, Black Mirror, Pete's Dragon, Tartuffe (Broadway), As You Like It (The Public Theater). Director of multiple TV programs and short films. Writer of short films.

  • Timothy Huang ‘97

    Writer, Composer, Actor

    Select writing/composing awards: Richard Rodgers Award for Costs of Living. SoundsBites Festival Best Musical Award for A Relative Relationship. Jonathan Larson Grant Finalist. Jerry Harrington Award. Dramatist Guild Fellow and member of BMI Lehman Engel Musical Theatre Workshop. Cast album for The View from Here listed as one of TalkinBroadway.com’s Top 10 Cast Albums of 2006. Guest starring role on The Sopranos. MFA Musical Theatre Writing, NYU Tisch School of the Arts.

  • Tina Huang ‘03

    Actor, Artistic Director

    Select acting credits: Rizzoli & Isles, General Hospital, Hollywood Heights, Shameless, Law & Order: LA. Co-Artistic Director of Los Angeles-based Ammunition Theater Company.

  • Felicity Huffman ‘88

    Actor, Writer

    Select acting awards: Emmy Award and Golden Globe nomination for Desperate Housewives. Academy Award nomination and Golden Globe Award for Transamerica. Drama Desk nomination for ensemble acting, Boys’ Life (Atlantic Theater Company at Lincoln Center). Select acting credits: American Crime (Golden Globe nomination), Cake, Frasier, Trust Me, Phoebe in Wonderland, Sports Night, Magnolia, Speed-the-Plow (Broadway). Founding member of Atlantic Theater Company. Creator and regular contributor to website dedicated to women and mothers, What The Flicka?

  • Richie Jackson ‘87

    Producer/Executive Producer

    Emmy and BAFTA nominations for Nurse Jackie. Drama League Award for A Catered Affair (Broadway). Co-Executive Producer of Shortbus. Former head of Innovative Artists Talent & Literary Agency office in New York. Founder of Richie Jackson Artist Fellowship for recent Tisch alumni breaking into the arts.

  • Adam Jacobs ‘00

    Actor

    Grammy and Drama Desk nominations for Aladdin (Broadway). Select Broadway credits: Les Miserables, Mamma Mia! (National Tour), The Lion King.

  • Nikki M. James '03

    Actor

    Tony Award and Drama Desk nomination for The Book of Mormon. Select credits: The Good Wife; The Blacklist; Law & Order: Special Victims Unit; Lucky Stiff; All is Bright; Les Misérables (Broadway); All Shook Up (Broadway); Fetch Clay, Make Man (NYTW).

  • Dan Jinks '85

    Producer

    Select Jinks/Cohen Company awards: Academy Award for American Beauty. Academy Award nomination for Milk. Golden Globe and BAFTA nominations for Big Fish. Golden Globe nomination for Pushing Daisies. Select credits: The Bone Collector, Down with Love, The Nines, Motion Picture & Television Fund benefit A Fine Romance. Co-founder of Jinks/Cohen Company.

  • Molly Jobe ‘13

    Actor

    Select credits: Waitress (Broadway), Newsies (Broadway and National Tour), A Christmas Carol (Broadway at Madison Square Garden), Annie (Papermill Playhouse), The Job.

  • Keziah John-Paul ‘14

    Actor

    Select credits: The Book of Mormon (Broadway and National Tour), Broadway’s Rising Stars (Town Hall), Broadway at the White House.

  • Brittney Johnson '12

    Actor

    Select Broadway credits: Sunset Boulevard, Les Misérables, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical, Motown: The Musical.

  • Kristen Johnston ‘89

    Actor

    Select awards: Two Emmy Awards and one Golden Globe nomination for 3rd Rock from the Sun. Three Drama Desk nominations. Select credits: The Exes, Bride Wars, The Women (Broadway). Member of Atlantic Theater Company. Acting faculty at Atlantic Acting School (NYU and professional conservatory programs).

  • Denis Jones ‘91

    Actor, Choreographer, Dancer

    Tony nomination for Best Choreography for Holiday Inn: The New Irving Berlin Musical. Select Broadway acting/Dance Captain credits: Chicago, The Fully Monty, Never Gonna Dance. Select acting credits: Legally Blonde the Musical: The Search for Elle Woods, Grease (Broadway), Little Me (Broadway). Select choreography credits: Sex and the City 2, Holiday Inn (Broadway), Honeymoon in Vegas (Broadway), Legally Blonde (Broadway and National Tour, Associate Choreographer), Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (Broadway, Associate Choreographer).

  • Rob Kaplowitz ‘94

    Sound Designer, Composer

    Select sound design awards: Tony Award for Fela!. Obie Award for Sustained Excellence in Sound Design. Three Lucille Lortel nominations. Select Broadway sound design credits: An Almost Holy Picture, Golda’s Balcony (Associate Sound Design), The Crucible (Assistant Sound Design), Contact (Associate Sound Design). Select Off-Broadway sound design credits: Hadestown (NYTW), ToasT and The Fortress of Solitude (both at The Public Theater), Red-Eye to Havre de Grace (NYTW). Owner of Rob Kaplowitz sound designs. Lecturer at Princeton University.

  • Moisés Kaufman ‘89

    Director, Writer

    Select awards: Two Tony nominations. Two Drama Desk nominations. Two Emmy nominations for writing and directing The Laramie Project (TV). Writer of Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde and The Laramie Project, among most performed plays in United States. Guggenheim Fellow. Founder of Tectonic Theater Project.

  • Lauren Keating ‘05

    Director, Producer

    Select directing credits: The Art of Gaman (The Lark), LULU (Drama League/Dixon Place), The Harmonious Pimps of Harmony’s Last Show (Ars Nova), Fill Our Mouths (Oregon Shakespeare Festival, Workshop), Hamlet (The Public Theater, Workshop), Stuff Happens (The Public Theater, Assistant Director). Select producing credits: Collapse (The Women’s Project Theater at City Center, Associate Producer), Comedie of Errors (The New Lions, Co-Producer). General Manager of dance-theater-acro company, LAVA. Obie Award grant with Peculiar Works Project. Four Drama League Directors Project fellowships. Lincoln Center Theater Directors Lab member.

  • Stephanie Kurtzuba ‘94

    Actor

    Select film/TV credits: The Wolf of Wall Street, Annie, The Good Wife, The Leftovers, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close. Broadway credits: Billy Elliot: The Musical, Mary Poppins, The Boy From Oz.

  • John Lavelle ‘04

    Actor

    Select credits: Selma, All My Children, Heirloom, The Graduate (Broadway), The Royale (Lincoln Center and The Old Globe), Spatter Pattern (Playwrights Horizons).

  • Sarah Rose Leonard ‘09

    Producer, Director, Literary Manager

    Select credits: Dramaturg/Associate Producer on The Hotel Colors (Bushwick Starr). Assistant Director on Roadkill Confidential (Clubbed Thumb, dir. Sheila Callaghan). Former Associate Agent for theatrical agency AO International. Current Literary Manager at Berkeley Repertory Theatre.

  • Justin Levine ‘07

    Musical Director, Composer, Orchestrator, Actor

    Select musical directing credits: Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (Broadway), Murder Ballad (MTC, also Orchestrator), Here Lies Love (The Public Theater, by David Byrne and Fatboy Slim), The Robber Bridegroom (Roundabout Theatre Company), Love’s Labour’s Lost (The Public Theater at the Delacorte Theater, also Actor and Orchestrator), Girls I’ve Like Liked (Ars Nova), Two Girls for Five Bucks (Ars Nova, also Actor), The Black Crook (Naked Angels). Co-creator of rock ‘n roll vaudeville duo Pepper ‘N Sam with Salty Brine ‘03.

  • Lex Liang ‘05

    Costume, Scenic, Interior Designer

    Princess Grace Award nomination. Tina Santi Flaherty (TSF) Award nomination for production design. Suzi Bass Award for costume design, Into the Woods (Alliance Theatre). Three Suzi Bass Award nominations for costume design. Select credits: Troubadour (Alliance Theater), After Luke and When I Was God (Irish Repertory Theater, TSF nomination), The Yellow Wood (dir. B.D. Wong), The Night of the Iguana (Paper Mill Playhouse). Founder of theatrical, event, and interior design studio LDC Design Associates. LDC projects include: Kardashian Kollection launch event, and “Sing for Hope, Pop Up Pianos.”

  • Amanda Lipitz ‘02

    Producer

    Select awards: Three Tony nominations. Four Drama Desk nominations. Select credits: Legally Blonde The Musical: The Search for Elle Woods (MTV), A View from the Bridge (Tony and Drama Desk nominations), The Humans (Tony and Drama Desk nominations), Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (Tony and Drama Desk nominations), Legally Blonde (Broadway, Drama Desk nomination), A Broadway Celebration (Associate Producer), NYU Tisch School of the Arts annual gala. Founder of Amanda Lipitz Productions. Board member of Tisch. Named one of “10 Women to Watch” by Jewish Women International in 2008.

  • Zoe Lister-Jones ‘04

    Actor, Writer, Producer, Musician

    Select acting credits: Life in Pieces, New Girl, Friends with Better Lives, Whitney, Delocated, Salt, State of Play, Seminar (Broadway), The Little Dog Laughed (Broadway). Co-Writer/Actor for Lola Versus. Co-Producer/Co-Writer/star of Consumed. Creator of album Skip the Kiss.

  • Michael Longoria ‘02

    Actor, Singer-Songwriter

    Barrymore acting nomination for Peter Pan & Wendy. Select Broadway credits: Hairspray, Jersey Boys. Singing performances on America’s Got Talent with Susan Boyle and Shakira, and Broadway Under the Stars: A Tribute to Harold Prince. Founding member of musical 60s tribute act “The Midtown Men.” Select discography: Broadway Brick by Brick.

  • Katie Lowes ‘04

    Actor, Artistic Director

    Select acting credits: Scandal, Frozen, The Sopranos, Rescue Me, Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen, Mr. Pim Passes By and The Truth about Bladys (both with The Mint Theater Company). Co-Founding Artistic Director of IAMA Theater Company in Los Angeles.

  • Claire Marberg ‘11

    Production Manager

    Production Coordinator at Lincoln Center Theater. Select work history: Lankey & Limey Ltd., 321 Theatrical Management, Studio Theatre (Washington D.C.)

  • Ken Marino ‘91

    Actor, Comedian, Director, Writer, Producer

    Three Emmy nominations for producing. Select acting credits: Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp, Goosebumps, Eastbound & Down, Marry Me. Actor/Director/Writer/Producer on Childrens Hospital (two Emmy nominations). Director/Producer on Burning Love (Emmy nomination). Founding member of MTV sketch comedy series The State.

  • Jesse L. Martin '91

    Actor

    Four SAG Award nominations for Law & Order. Select credits: The Flash, Smash, The Philanthropist, Ally McBeal, Rent (Broadway), The Merchant of Venice (Broadway).

  • Mary McCann

    Actor, Producer

    Drama Desk nomination for ensemble acting, Boys’ Life (Atlantic Theater Company at Lincoln Center). Select acting credits: Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, Boardwalk Empire, Little Children, The Old Neighborhood (Broadway), Our Town (Lincoln Center), Body Awareness (Atlantic Theater Company), Spring Awakening (Atlantic Theater Company). Associate producing credits: Edmond, Colin Fitz Lives! Founding member of Atlantic Theater Company and Executive Director/faculty for Atlantic Acting School (NYU and professional conservatory programs).

  • Andrew McCarthy

    Actor, Director, Travel Writer

    Select acting credits: The Family, Main Street, Pretty in Pink, St. Elmo’s Fire, Lipstick Jungle, Side Man (Broadway). Select directing credits: Orange Is the New Black, The Blacklist, Gossip Girl. Editor at Large for National Geographic Traveler magazine. Released Just Fly Away (book).

  • Jonathan McCrory ‘09

    Producer, Director, Actor

    Obie Award for producing 48 Hours in Harlem festival. Emerging Producer Award. Director of Theatre Arts Program for National Black Theatre. Co-founder of The Movement Theatre Company and Harlem 9.

  • Idina Menzel ‘92

    Actor, Singer

    Tony Award and Drama Desk nomination for Wicked. Select acting credits: Frozen, Glee, Enchanted, If/Then (Tony and Drama Desk nominations), Rent (Tony nomination). Select discography: Holiday Wishes, Live: Barefoot At The Symphony.

  • Jesse Metcalfe

    Actor

    SAG Award for ensemble acting, Desperate Housewives. Select credits: Dallas, Chase, Beyond a Reasonable Doubt, John Tucker Must Die, Passions, Chesapeake Shores.

  • Dimitri Moïse ‘14

    Actor

    Select credits: The Book of Mormon (Broadway and National Tour), Joan (Public Theater), Gary Goldfarb: Master Escapist (NYMF at Signature Theatre), A Chorus Line (Woodstock Playhouse).

  • Matthew Morrison

    Actor, Singer-Songwriter

    Select acting awards: One Emmy nomination and two Golden Globe nominations for Glee. Tony and Drama Desk nominations for The Light in the Piazza. Select film/TV credits: Tulip Fever, Broadway 4D, The Good Wife, What to Expect When You’re Expecting, As the World Turns. Select Broadway credits: Finding Neverland, South Pacific, Hairspray, The Rocky Horror Show, Footloose. Select discography: Matthew Morrison, Where It All Began. Signed with Adam Levine’s 222 Records.

  • Javier Muñoz ‘99

    Actor

    Drama Desk nomination for ensemble acting, In The Heights (Broadway). Select credits: Hamilton (Broadway), Into the Woods (Oregon Shakespeare Festival), Richard III (Oregon Shakespeare Festival).

  • Donna Murphy

    Actor

    Select awards: Two Tony Awards and three Tony nominations. Emmy Award for Lifestories: Families in Crisis. Select film/TV credits: Mercy Street, Hindsight, The Bourne Legacy, The Nanny Diaries, The Fountain, Spider-Man 2, Hack, Murder One. Select Broadway credits: Hello, Dolly!, The People in the Picture (Tony and Drama Desk nominations), Lovemusik (Tony nomination and Drama Desk Award), Wonderful Town (Tony nomination and Drama Desk Award), The King and I (Tony Award and Drama Desk nomination), Passion (Tony and Drama Desk Awards).

  • Anisha Nagarajan ‘13

    Actor

    Select credits: Outsourced, Ugly Betty, Bombay Dreams (Broadway), The Wiz (La Jolla Playhouse).

  • Elizabeth Olsen ‘13

    Actor

    BAFTA nomination for EE Rising Star Award. Select credits: Wind River, Captain America: Civil War, Godzilla, Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Impressionism (Broadway), Romeo & Juliet (Classic Stage Company).

  • Haley Joel Osment ‘11

    Actor

    Select awards: Academy Award nomination and Golden Globe nomination for The Sixth Sense. Select credits: The Spoils Before Dying, Alpha House, The Spoils of Babylon, A.I. Artificial Intelligence, American Buffalo (Broadway).

  • Yianni Papadimos ‘15

    Writer, Composer, Actor

    NYMF Outstanding Lyrics and Outstanding Book winner for The Cobalteans. Actor/Co-Writer for The Cobalteans (Dixon Place). Actor/Writer/Composer for Marie (Dixon Place). Writer of Glory Misplaced (Dixon Place). Writer/Actor for NYU Reality Show (Theater at Madison Square Garden).

  • Bill Paxton (1955-2017)

    Actor, Producer, Director

    Select acting awards: Emmy nomination for Hatfields & McCoys. Four Golden Globe nominations. Select acting credits: Big Love (three Golden Globe nominations), Training Day, The Circle, Titanic, Million Dollar Arm, Apollo 13. Actor/Executive Producer for The Good Life. Actor/Producer for Traveller. Director for The Greatest Game Ever Played.

  • Sam Pinkleton ‘08

    Choreographer, Director

    Tony nomination for Best Choreography for Natasha, Pierre, and the Great Comet of 1812. Select choreography credits: Amelie: A New Musical (Broadway); Significant Other (Broadway); Heisenberg (Broadway); The Heidi Chronicles (Broadway); Machinal (Broadway); Buyer and Cellar (National Tour/Rattlestick Playwrights Theatre/Barrow Street Theatre, Musical Staging); Heisenberg (MTC); Significant Other (Roundabout Theatre Company); Rimbaud in New York (BAM); Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play (Playwrights Horizons); Stage Kiss (Playwrights Horizons); Natasha, Pierre, and the Great Comet of 1812 (Kazino and in Broadway 2016 season, dir. Rachel Chavkin ‘02). Select directing credits: The Lyons (Broadway, Assistant Director), Runaways (City Center), Oliver and the Bitter Herbs (59E59, Assistant Director), The New York Idea (Atlantic Theater Company, Assistant Director), The Daughters (Joe’s Pub). Associate artist with New York theater company The Civilians.

  • David Pittu ‘89

    Actor, Writer, Director

    Select awards: Two Tony nominations. Two Drama Desk nominations. Select film/TV credits: House of Cards, True Story, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, Men in Black 3, The Good Wife, Damages, King Kong. Select Broadway acting credits: Is He Dead? (Tony nomination), Lovemusik (Tony and Drama Desk nominations), The Front Page, Cast of Utopia (Parts 1 - 3), Never Gonna Dance, The Tenth Man. Select Atlantic Theater Company directing credits: The Butter and Egg Man, Once in a Lifetime, Really Rosie. Bookwriter/Lyricist/Co-Director/star of What’s That Smell: The Music of Jacob Sterling (Atlantic Theater Company). Member of Atlantic Theater Company.

  • Jonathan “Jayson” Prim ‘10

    Actor, Radio Host

    Select acting credits: Firebird (La MaMa E.T.C.), Coyote and Uncle Dales Sack of Stones (Joe’s Pub). Co-host of WBLI pop culture radio show Dana and Jayson in the Morning, average daily weekday audience of over one million listeners. Beginning March 2017, co-host of same show on KBZT 94.9 FM in San Diego.

  • Anthony Rapp

    Actor, Singer-Songwriter

    Select acting awards: Drama Desk nomination for Precious Sons (Broadway). SAG Award nomination for A Beautiful Mind. Select acting credits: The Good Fight, Star Trek Discovery, The Knick; The Other Woman; Kidnapped; Rent (Film); Twister; Six of Degrees of Separation; Dazed and Confused; If/Then (Broadway and National Tour); Rent (Broadway and National Tour); You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Broadway and National Tour). Creator of solo album Look Around.

  • Joe Regalbuto

    Actor, Director

    Select acting awards: Emmy nomination and SAG Award nomination for Murphy Brown. Select acting credits: Castle, Southland, Bottle Shock, Side Order of Life, Knots Landing, Street Hawk, The Associates, Division Street (Broadway). Select directing credits: Hot in Cleveland, Happily Divorced, George Lopez, Out of Practice, Titus, Murphy Brown.

  • Jason Ritter ‘02

    Actor, Producer

    Emmy nomination for acting, Parenthood. Select acting credits: Goliath, The Meddler, Gravity Falls, Girls, Us & Them, Third (Lincoln Center). Producer/Actor in Good Dick.

  • Gina Rodriguez ‘06

    Actor

    Golden Globe Award and Golden Globe nomination for Jane the Virgin. Select credits: Army Wives, The Bold and the Beautiful, Our Family Wedding. Named in Time Magazine’s 2016 “100 Most Influential People” list. Named one of “top 35 Latinos under 35” by Hollywood Reporter. Board member for Hispanic Scholarship Fund. Founder of We Will Foundation for underprivileged girls pursuing arts.

  • Steve Rosen ‘99

    Actor, Writer, Composer, Lyricist

    The Other Josh Cohen awards: Six Drama Desk nominations and one Lucille Lortel nomination for acting, book, lyrics, and composing. Lucille Lortel nomination for acting, Pretty Filthy (The Civilians). Select acting credits: Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, Nurse Jackie, The Humbling, Kings, Guys and Dolls (Broadway and National Tour), The Farnsworth (Broadway), Spamalot (Broadway), Peter and the Starcatcher (NYTW and New World Stages). Associate artist with The Civilians.

  • Adam Sandler ‘88

    Actor, Comedian, Writer, Musician

    Golden Globe nomination for acting, Punch-Drunk Love. Three Emmy nominations for writing, Saturday Night Live. Actor/Producer/Writer for Hotel Transylvania 2, Grow Ups (1 & 2). Actor/Writer for Saturday Night Live, Happy Gilmore, Billy Madison. Creator of two-time platinum album What the Hell Happened to Me? Founder of Happy Madison Pictures.

  • Julie Schubert ‘02

    Casting Director, Producer

    Casting awards: One Emmy Award and two Emmy nominations for House of Cards. Four Artios nominations. Select casting credits: Fifty Shades Darker, Luke Cage, Daredevil (TV series), Boardwalk Empire, How to Make It in America. Select producing credits: Jack, Jules, Esther & Me; The Bar Mitzvah Club.

  • Molly Shannon ‘87

    Actor

    Two Emmy nominations. Select credits: Saturday Night Live (Emmy nomination); Divorce (HBO), Hotel Transylvania (1 & 2); Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp; Saturday Night Live; Promises, Promises (Broadway).

  • Jason Sherwood ‘12

    Set Designer

    Select awards: USITT Rising Designer Award. Suzi Bass nominee for The Whipping Man (Alliance Theatre). Select credits: Frozen (Disney Cruise Line); Ring Twice for Miranda (City Center); Cake Off (Signature Theatre); Caroline, or Change (Roundhouse Theater); Living on Love (Broadway, Associate Scenic Designer); In The Next Room… (Yale Repertory Theatre); Songbird (59E59 Theaters); Details Magazine Fashion Week. Listed as “Young Designer to Watch” in Live Design Magazine.

  • Gary Solomon Jr. ‘08

    Producer, Entrepreneur

    Emerging Young Leader Award. Select Solomon Group awards: Emmy nomination for design/art direction, Super Bowl XLVII. Live Design Excellence Award. Select Solomon Group credits: 2017 College Football Playoff, 2016 NFL Draft, Essence Festival, Brad Pitt’s Make It Right Foundation Gala, Dolly Parton’s Pirates Voyage. President/Co-founder of entertainment design and production firm, Solomon Group. President of the Board of Directors for the New Orleans Center for Creative Arts. Named on “30 Under 30: World’s Coolest Entrepreneurs” list in Inc. Magazine. Solomon Group named one of Top Media Companies on Inc. 5000 list.

  • Paul Sparks ‘94

    Actor

    Select awards: Two SAG Awards and four SAG Award nominations for ensemble acting, House of Cards. Five Drama Desk nominations. Select credits: The Girlfriend Experience; Midnight Special; Boardwalk Empire; Parkland; Trust Me; Mud; The Missing Person; Synecdoche, New York; Brotherhood; Hedda Gabler (Broadway); Take Me Out (Broadway); Buried Child (Signature Theatre); Essential Self-Defense (Playwrights Horizons, Drama Desk nomination); Landscape of the Body (Signature Theatre).

  • Bobby Steggert ‘03

    Actor

    Select awards: Tony and Drama Desk nominations for Ragtime. Three additional Drama Desk nominations. Select credits: The Good Wife, All My Children, Mothers and Sons (Broadway), Big Fish (Broadway, Drama Desk nomination).

  • Rachel Sterner ‘06

    Stage Manager

    Select credits: Paramour (Broadway, Asst. Stage Manager), Michael Jackson THE IMMORTAL World Tour (Cirque du Soleil), Dr. Seuss’ How the Grinch Stole Christmas (National Tour), Go Diego Go! (National Tour), Thomas the Tank Engine (US, Australia, and Asia Tours), Mary Poppins (Capitol Theatre in Sydney, Australia).

  • Ali Stroker ‘09

    Actor

    Barrymore nomination for The Twenty-Fifth Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee. Select acting credits: Glee, Faking It, Spring Awakening (Broadway). Founding member of anti-bullying movement, Be More Heroic. Made history as first actress in wheelchair to perform on Broadway.

  • Rachel Sussman, ‘12

    Producer, Dramaturg

    Overall Excellence Award for producing Talk to me about Shame (Fringe NYC). Select producing credits: The Woodsman (59E59, New World Stages), The Imaginary Menagerie (Joe’s Pub), The Rug Dealer (The Women’s Project’s inaugural Pipeline Festival). Member of League of Professional Theatre Women. Finalist for T Fellowship in Creative Producing. Current Director of Programming & Artist Services for New York Musical Festival (NYMF). Co-founding Artistic Director of The Mitten Lab. Co-founding Executive Producer of The Indigo Theatre Project.

  • Sarah Sutherland ‘10

    Actor, Producer

    Select acting credits: Veep, The Newsroom, Chronic, Your Mother’s Copy of the Kama Sutra (Playwrights Horizons). Actor/Associate Producer for Beneath the Harvest Sky.

  • Franklin Swann ‘15

    Production Manager and Stage Manager

    Corporate Development Associate & Project Manager at Hudson Scenic. Select Hudson Theatrical Broadway Credits: Hamilton (Broadway, Chicago, Tours), Fiddler on the Roof, Thérèse Raquin, The Gin Game, China Doll. Other select credits: Tony Awards, Tisch Gala, Mayor’s Awards for Arts and Culture, as well as work with Comedy Central, VH1, and a number of events.

  • Jason Tam ‘05

    Actor

    Astaire Award nomination for dancing, Lysistrata Jones (Broadway). Select credits: Do No Harm, One Life to Live, Beyond the Break, If/Then (Broadway), Les Misérables (Broadway), A Chorus Line (Broadway and Hollywood Bowl).

  • Shaina Taub ‘09

    Actor, Writer, Musician

    Lucille Lortel nomination for acting, Natasha, Pierre, and the Great Comet of 1812. Richard Rodgers Award finalist as creator of The Daughters. MAC John Wallowitch Award, Jonathan Larson songwriting grant winner, 2017 Joe's Pub residency. Select performing credits: Hadestown (NYTW), La MaMa Cantata (La MaMa E.T.C.), Stop the Virgens (Sydney Opera House, St. Ann’s Warehouse). Performing and musical arranging for Old Hats with Bill Irwin and David Shiner (Signature Theatre) and The Tempest (A.R.T.). Performing and writing for Twelfth Night (Public Theater). Select songwriting credits: theme song for Julie's Room (Netflix), Walt Disney Imagineering, Sesame Street. Founder of the Shaina Taub Trio. Album What Otters Do featured on NPR/WNYC’s Best of the Year list. Sundance Institute Fellow.

  • Miles Teller ‘09

    Actor

    Select awards: BAFTA nomination for EE Rising Star Award. Sundance Film Festival Special Jury Prize for The Spectacular Now. Select credits: Whiplash, War Dogs, Bleed for This, Get a Job, Allegiant, Insurgent, That Awkward Moment, Footloose, Rabbit Hole.

  • Bernie Telsey ‘82

    Casting Director, Producer, Artistic Director

    Select Telsey + Company casting awards: Emmy Award for Ugly Betty. Emmy nomination for Grease Live! and The Big C. Fourteen Artios Awards. Select Telsey + Company casting credits: This is Us, Conviction, One Day at a Time, Cirque du Soleil's Paramour (Broadway), Come from Away (Broadway), Hello, Dolly! (Broadway), Anastasia (Broadway), Ricki and the Flash, Into the Woods, Masters of Sex, Hamilton (Broadway), Spring Awakening (Broadway), Frozen (Broadway). Select MCC producing awards: Three Tony nominations. Two Drama Desk nominations. Select MCC producing credits: Hand to God (Tony nomination), Reasons To Be Pretty (Tony Nomination). Founder of Telsey + Company casting organization. Co-founding Artistic Director of MCC Theater. New York Vice-President of the Casting Society of America.

  • Maura Tierney ‘89

    Actor, Producer

    Select acting awards: Golden Globe Award for The Affair. Emmy and SAG Award nominations for ER. Select acting credits: The Good Wife, Rescue Me, NewsRadio, Lucky Guy (Broadway), The Whirligig (Signature). Actor/Producer for Scotland, PA.

  • Juan Torres-Falcon ‘09

    Actor

    Select credits: Kinky Boots (National Tour), West Side Story (National Tour), Under Fire (NYMF).

  • Brandon Uranowitz ‘07

    Actor

    Two Tony nominations: Falsettos and An American in Paris. Select credits: Falsettos (Broadway), An American in Paris (Broadway), Inside Amy Schumer, Rent (National Tour), Baby It’s You! (Broadway).

  • Ryan VanDenBoom ‘12

    Actor, Dancer, Choreographer

    Select acting credits: Something Rotten (Broadway), Annie (Broadway). Performer/Choreographer for Here to Stay: The Gershwin Experience (commissioned by the Gershwin estate). Choreography at the Mac-Haydn Theatre. Teacher for The Broadway Experience in Japan and CAP 21 in New York.

  • Olivia Washington ‘13

    Actor

    Select credits: Mr. Robot, Madoff, Lee Daniels’ The Butler, Empire, Clybourne Park (Hangar Theatre), The Glass Menagerie (Masterworks Theater Company).

  • Katherine Waterston ‘02

    Actor

    Select credits: Fantastic Beasts or Where to Find Them, Steve Jobs, Boardwalk Empire, Inherent Vice, The Cherry Orchard (Classic Stage Company).

  • Erik Weiner ‘99

    Writer, Actor, Comedian

    Select awards: Three Emmy nominations for writing, Robot Chicken. SAG Award for ensemble acting, Boardwalk Empire. Drama Desk nomination and Outer Critics Circle Award as co-creator and Actor in The Bomb-itty of Errors. Barrymore Award for Outstanding New Play, Nerds. Co-creator and star of MTV sketch comedy series Scratch & Burn. Head writer for Supermansion produced by and starring Bryan Cranston.

  • Kate Whoriskey ‘92

    Director

    Select awards: Drama Desk and Lucille Lortel nominations for Ruined (MTC). Select credits: Sweat (Broadway and The Public Theater), The Miracle Worker (Broadway), Her Requiem (Lincoln Center), Aubergine (Playwrights Horizons), Tales from Red Vienna (MTC), How I Learned to Drive (Second Stage Theatre), Fabulation, or the Re-Education of Undine (Playwrights Horizons), Magdalena (Théatre du Chatelet, Paris). Visiting lecturer at Princeton University.

  • Casey Wilson ‘02

    Actor, Writer, Producer

    Select acting credits: Why Him?, Gone Girl, Marry Me, The Hotwives of Orlando, Happy Endings, Saturday Night Live, Julie & Julia. Actor/Writer for Bride Wars, Creature Comforts America, The Very Funny Show. Actor/Writer/Producer for Ass Backwards. Co-founder and co-host of Earwolf podcast Bitch Sesh.

  • Chandra Wilson ‘91

    Actor, Director

    Five Emmy nominations for acting. Select acting credits: Grey’s Anatomy (four Emmy nominations), Philadelphia, Frankie & Alice, Avenue Q (Broadway), Chicago (Broadway). Directing credits: Grey’s Anatomy, The Fosters, Scandal.

  • Zachary Zirlin ‘07

    Graphic Designer, Production Designer

    Helen Hayes Design Award nomination for Blind Mouth Singing. Select graphic design credits: Girls, House of Cards, The Avengers, Daredevil (TV series). Founding member of Ten Bones Theater Company.