2020 Primetime Emmy Nominations

Thursday, Jul 30, 2020

Nominations for the 72nd Primetime Emmy® Awards were announced on Tuesday, July 28, 2020.

The 72nd Primetime Emmy® Awards will honor the best in U.S. prime time television programming from June 1, 2019 until May 31, 2020, as chosen by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. 

The Awards will take place on Sunday, September 20, 2020.

Congratulations to the NYU Tisch Alumni and friends who received nominations! We look forward to cheering you on on the night of the ceremony!

Outstanding Animated Program
BoJack Horseman • The View From Halfway Down
Shauna McGarry '05 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Supervising Producer

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More)
Succession • This Is Not for Tears
Stephen H. Carter '90 (BFA, Drama), Production Designer
Carmen Cardenas '09 (MFA, Design for Stage and Film), Art Director

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety Special
The Oscars
Jason Sherwood '12 (BFA, Drama), Production Designer

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
Ozark
Ben Kutchins '00 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Director of Photography

Outstanding Period Costumes
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • It's Comedy Or Cabbage
Marina Reti '07 (MFA, Design for Stage and Film) Assistant Costume Designer

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special
Watchmen • It’s Summer And We’re Running Out Of Ice
Nicole Kassell '02 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Graduate Film), Director

Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah • Trump's Coronavirus Address (Bloopers Included) And Trevor's Audience Tribute Song
Mark Paone '82 (Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Editor

Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize For American Humor
Brad Gilson BFA '99 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program
Beastie Boys Story
Zoe Schack '04 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Editor

The Last Dance • Episode 1
Devin Concannon '12 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Editor

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness • Cult Of Personality
Nicholas Biagetti '12 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Editor
Geoffrey Richman '97 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), ACE, Editor

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series
Saturday Night Live • Host: John Mulaney
Richard McGuinness '82 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Lighting Director

Outstanding Period And/Or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
Pose • Acting Up
Jessica Padilla (Drama), Makeup Artist

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
This Is Us
Sterling K. Brown '01 (MFA, Grad Acting) as Randall Pearson

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Rachel Brosnahan '12 (BFA, Drama) as Miriam 'Midge' Maisel

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Sterling K. Brown '01 (MFA, Grad Acting) as Reggie

Ramy
Mahershala Ali '00 (MFA, Grad Acting) as Sheikh Malik

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
The Morning Show
Billy Crudup '94 (MFA, Grad Acting) as Cory Ellison

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel 
Marin Hinkle '91 (MFA, Grad Acting) as Rose Weissman

Outstanding Comedy Series
Insecure
Melina Matsoukas '03 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Executive Producer
Laura Kittrell '08 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Co-Executive producer

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Daniel Goldfarb '95 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV) / '97 (MFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Producer
Matthew Shapiro '06 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Producer
Sono Patel '13 (BFA, Dramatic Writing), Producer

Schitt's Creek
David West Read '10 (MFA, Goldberg Department of Dramatic Writing), Executive Producer

What We Do In The Shadows 
Scott Rudin, Dean’s Council, Executive Producer

Outstanding Drama Series
Better Call Saul 
Vince Gilligan '89 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & Television), Co-Creator, Executive Producer
Thomas Schnauz '88 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & Television), Executive Producer

The Handmaid's Tale
Kira Snyder '98 (MPS, ITP), Co-Executive Producer/Supervising Producer

Killing Eve
Gina Mingacci '93 (BA, Cinema Studies), Producer

Outstanding Limited Series
Mrs. America
Tanya Barfield '92 (BFA, Drama), Producer
Ryan Fleck '00 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Executive Producer

Watchmen
Nicole Kassell '02 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Graduate Film), Executive Producer
Damon Lindelof '95 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Executive Producer

Outstanding Television Movie
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie 
Vince Gilligan '89 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & Television), Producer

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah 
Steve Bodow '95 (MPS, ITP), Executive Producer / Co-executive Producer / Supervising Producer

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver 
Jeremy Tchaban '03 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Supervising Producer

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
A Black Lady Sketch Show
John Skidmore '08 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Producer

Saturday Night Live
Lorne Michaels, Dean’s Council, Executive Producer

Oustanding Variety Special (Live)
73rd Annual Tony Awards
Allen Kelman '77 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Supervising Producer
Amanda McDonough '04 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Associate Producer

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize For American Humor
David Jammy '97 (MA, Cinema Studies), Executive Producer

John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch 
Ravi Nandan '99 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Executive Producer
Marika Sawyer '05 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Executive Producer

Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
Better Call Saul Employee Training: Legal Ethics With Kim Wexler
Vince Gilligan '89 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Executive Producer

Reno 911!
Thomas Lennon '92 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Executive Producer
Robert Ben Garant (Drama), Executive Producer

RuPaul's Drag Race Out Of The Closet
Joseph Gerbino '12 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Senior Producer

Outstanding Children's Program
Jim Henson's The Dark Crystal: Age Of Resistance
Louis Leterrier '96 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Executive Producer
Jeffrey Addiss '01 (BFA, Drama), Co-Executive Producer
Ritamarie Peruggi '80 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Producer

We Are The Dream: The Kids Of The Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest
Mahershala Ali '00 (MFA, Grad Acting), Executive Producer

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special
Beastie Boys Story
Jason Baum '08 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Producer

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
Hillary
Nanette Burstein '94/’04 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV / MFA, Grad Film), Executive Producer
Timothy Moran '10 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Producer
Tal Ben-David '92 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Producer

McMillion$
Archie Gips '97 (MFA, Goldberg Department of Dramatic Writing), Executive Producer

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Shark Tank
Phil Gurin '83 (MFA, Goldberg Department of Dramatic Writing), Executive Producer

A Very Brady Renovation
Bob Kirsh '87 (MFA, Grad Acting), Executive Producer

Outstanding Competition Program
Top Chef
Hillary Olsen '94 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Co-Executive Producer

The Voice
Kyra Thompson '86 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Executive Producer

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
Devs
Robert Malone '09 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Sound Effects, Editor

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
The Oscars
John Perez '85 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), VO Mixer

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Special
2019 American Music Awards
Eric Becker '04 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Technical Director

Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: "All In The Family" And "Good Times"
Eric Becker '04 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Technical Director

The Oscars
Eric Becker '04 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Technical Director
Shaun Harkins '81 (Kanbar Institute,, Film & TV), Camera
Rob Balton (Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Camera

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
Schitt's Creek
David West Read '10 (MFA, Goldberg Department of Dramatic Writing), Writer

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
Better Call Saul
Thomas Schnauz '88 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Writer

Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special
Mrs. America • Shirley
Tanya Barfield '92 (BFA, Drama), Writer

Watchmen • This Extraordinary Being
Damon Lindelof '95 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Writer

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
Devin Delliquant '06 (BFA, Drama), Writer

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Charlie Redd '14 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Writer
 

*We apologize for any omissions. Please email additions or edits to: tsoa.alumni@nyu.edu

**This list will continue to be updated as additional information is published by the Emmy's.