Feature Films

U.S. DRAMATIC COMPETITION

The 40-Year-Old Version
Peter Y. Kim ’97 (BFA, Drama), Archie
Michael Izquierdo ’06 (MFA, Grad Acting), Male Lead
James Price ’96 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), co-producer
Anton Gold ’98 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), sound mixer
Robert Levi ’76 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Graduate Film), epk director/camera
Kyle Martin ’07 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), extras casting director

BLAST BEAT
Daniel Dae Kim ’96 (MFA, Grad Acting), cast

Charm City Kings
Marc Bienstock ’87 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), producer
Cody Williams (Recorded Music), second assistant director
Lorenzo Millan ’92 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), sound mixer

The Evening Hour
Carisa Kelly ’10 (MFA, Design for Stage and Film), costume design 
Alana Bonilla ’14 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), second assistant director
Collin Hutsell ’16 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Travel Coordinator

Farewell Amor
Ekwa Msangi ’02 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV)/ ’04 MA (Gallatin), director/writer/producer
Ntare Guma Mbaho Mwine ’92 (MFA, Grad Acting), Walter
Sanjit De Silva ’04 (MFA, Grad Acting), Mr. Uno
Danielle Massie ’16 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), assistant producer
Rebecca Dealy ’07 (BFA, Drama), casting by

Minari
Joshua Bachove ’06 (BFA, Drama), executive producer / line producer

Never, Rarely, Sometimes, Always
Alana Barrett-Adkins ’11 (BFA, Drama), Nurse #2
Olga Mill ’11 (MFA, Design for Stage and Film), costume design 
Laura Cunningham ’11 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), sound mixer
Andrew S. Baldwin ’09 (BFA, Drama), unit production assistant

Palm Springs
Cristin Milioti (Drama), Sarah
Andy Samberg ’00 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), producer/Nyles
Camila Mendes ’16 (BFA, Drama), Tala
Stephan Dalyai ’91 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), chief lighting technician

Save Yourselves!
John Early ’10 (BFA, Drama), Blake
Eamon Downey ’12 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), producer
Kara Durrett ’10 (BFA, Drama), executive producer

Shirley
Vincent McCauley ’18 (BFA, Drama), Grad Student
Stephanie Levin ’11 (BFA, Drama), assistant costume designer

Sylvie’s Love
Mayne Berke ’87 (MFA, Theatre Design), production design
Mark Sussman ’92 / ’00 (MA/PHD, GSAS/Performance Studies), adr voice casting
Stuart Neumann ’76 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), location manager

Wander Darkly
Cailan Robinson ’10 (BFA, Drama), Sugar Skull
Mark Sussman ’92 / ’00 (MA/PHD, GSAS/Performance Studies), adr voice casting

Zola
Janicza Bravo ’03 (BFA, Drama), director/writer
Megan Hayes ’97 (BFA, Drama), Joan
Joanna Fang ’14 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), foley artist
Jahn Sood ’12 (MFA, Graduate Musical Theatre Writing), music editor

WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC COMPETITION

Luxor
Zeina Durra ’05 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Graduate Film), director/writer

NEXT

Beast Beast
Casey Bader ’15 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), executive producer
Alec Baldwin ’94 (BFA, Drama) / ’10 Hon., executive producer

Black Bear
Aubrey Plaza ’05 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), producer/Allison
Lindsay Burdge ’06 (BFA, Drama), Maude
Jennifer Kim ’06 (BFA, Drama), Nora
Jonathan Blitstein ’04 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), producer
Robert Leitzell (Kanbar Institute, Graduate Film), cinematographer 

The Killing of Two Lovers
Oden Roberts (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), executive producer

La Leyenda Negra
Brett Calo ’14 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Vandal 2
Jason Kasperski ’92 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), publicist

Omniboat: A Fast Boat Fantasia
Alexa Lim Haas ’11 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), director/writer
Brett Potter ’11 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), director/writer
Casey Wilson ’02 (BFA, Drama), cast
Taylor Shung ’14 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), producer

Spree
Gene McHugh ’05 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), writer
Rebecca Dealy ’07 (BFA, Drama), casting
Christa Boarini ’11 (BFA, Film and Television), line producer

PREMIERES

Downhill
Mark Sussman ’92 / ’00 (MA/PHD, GSAS/Performance Studies), adr voice casting

Falling
Hannah Gross ’13 (BFA, Drama), Gwen

The Father
Robert Szanto ’10 (BFA, Film and Television), US production consultant

The Glorias
Angela Relucio ’05 (BFA, Drama), Asian American Delegate
Terrence Clowe ’93 (BFA, Drama), Barber
Bernard Telsey ’82 (BFA, Drama), casting by
Shana McKay Burns ’95 (MFA, Design for Stage and Film), set designer
Justine Baker ’09 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), assistant sound editor

Horse Girl
Jeff Baena ’99 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), director/writer/producer
Matthew Gray Gubler ’03 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), cast
Molly Shannon ’87 (BFA, Drama), cast

Ironbark
Rachel Brosnahan ’12 (BFA, Drama), Emily Donovan

Kajillionaire
Gina Rodriguez ’06 (BFA, Drama), Melanie
Mark Bennett ’97 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), casting

The Last Shift
Holden Ochsenhirt ’23 (Drama), High Schooler #2
Faryn Einhorn ’07 (BFA, Drama), casting associate

The Last Thing He Wanted
Dee Rees ’07 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Graduate Film), director/writer/producer
Inbal Weinberg ’03 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), production designer 
William J. Hopper ’09 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), additional graphics
Justine Baker ’10 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), foley editor
Kaliya Warren ’12 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), bts cinematographer
Cherelle Cargill ’97 (BFA, Drama), adr voice casting
Blake Gingerich ’05 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), assistant editor
Margaret Lewis ’12 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), head of production: company 3

Lost Girls
Dana Zolli ’07 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), production supervisor
Justine Baker ’11 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), ADR Recordist
Joanna Fang ’14 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), foley artist
Gregory Cahill ’04 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), key grip
Gi Sebastienne Giyan Gonzales ’17 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), electrician
Ari Issler ’01 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), “A” Camera Operator
Mary Hodge ’15 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), assistant production coordinator

The Nest
Sean Durkin ’05 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), director/writer/producer

Promising Young Woman
Bo Burnham (Drama), Chris

Sergio
Garret Dillahunt ’91 (MFA, Grad Acting), Bill von Zehle
Thiago Da Costa ’04 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), unit production manager: Brazil Unit
Mark Sussman ’92/’00, (MA/PhD, GSAS/Performance Studies), adr voice casting

Tesla
Eve Hewson ’13 (BFA, Drama), Anne Morgan
Joshuah Melnick ’19 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Richard Gregg
Brittany Gischner ’10 (BFA, Drama), background casting director
Jamila Meloche ’15 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), set costumer
Matias Shimada ’13 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), set production assistant

Wendy
Mary Kerrigan ’17 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), associate producer/production supervisor
Paul Mezey ’96 (MFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), producer

Worth
Sara Colangelo ’10 (MFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), director
Ato Blankson-Wood ’06 (BFA, Drama), Darryl Barnes
Vihaan Samat ’18 (BFA, Drama), Patel
Eva Imber ’11 (BFA, Clive Davis Institute), Graphics Assistant
Richard Friedlander ’82 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), visual effects producer: Brainstorm Digital
Samantha Uber ’06 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), digital intermediate editor
Adam M. Stone ’90 (BFA, Film and Television), product placement coordinator

MIDNIGHT

Bad Hair
Daheli Hall ’98 (BFA, Drama), Sheryl
Scott Kuzio ’07 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), production designer 
Emily LaRene Roberts ’04 (BFA, Drama), add'l assistant accountant

The Night House
Vondie Curtis-Hall faculty (Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), cast
Samantha Buck ’97 (BFA, Drama), Becky
John Zois ’08 (BA, Cinema Studies), producer
David Marks (Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), editor
Anton Gold ’98 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), sound mixer

The Nowhere Inn
Joshua Bachove ’06 (BFA, Drama), co-producer / line producer / unit production manager
Mark Bennett ’97 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), casting

Run Sweetheart Run
Clark Gregg ’86 (BFA, Drama), cast

Scare Me
Eamon Downey ’12 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), co-producer
Lauren Burge ’09 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), production design
Ariella Schwartz ’18 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), production assistant

SPOTLIGHT

The Assistant
Philipp Engelhorn ’07 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), executive producer
James Price ’96 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), co-producer
Blair McClendon ’18 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Graduate Film), film editor
Joanna Fang ’14 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), foley artist
Alan Kudan ’11 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), sound mixer
Ashish Ravinran ’18 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Graduate Film), assistant editor

The Climb
Meredith Holzman ’03 (BFA, Drama), Jackie
Sara Shaw ’18 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Graduate Film), film editor
Rebecca Dealy ’07 (BFA, Drama), casting
Chadd Harbold ’08 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), first assistant director
Joanna Fang ’14 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), foley artist

The Perfect Candidate
Sara Balghonaim ’21 (Kanbar Institute, Film), second assistant director

KIDS

Come Away
Adrian Jebef ’00 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), digital imaging technician: Los Angeles Unit

Timmy Failure: Mistakes Were Made
Michael Bederman ’95 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), executive producer
Justine Baker ’12 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), adr recordist
Frank Kern ’82 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Graduate Film), foley editor
Jiho Kim ’18 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), apprentice sound editor
Cherelle Cargill ’97 (BFA, Drama), adr voice casting
Margaret Lewis ’12 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), head of production: company 3