Tisch Alumni at the 2021 Tribeca Film Festival

Tuesday, Jun 8, 2021

Tisch Alumni at the Tribeca Film Festival
Tisch Alumni at the Tribeca Film Festival

This year, the Tribeca Film Festival celebrates its 20th anniversary of sharing the work of diverse storytellers across a variety of mediums. The Tisch School of the Arts is thrilled to congratulate the Tisch alumni represented this year in the festival! Congratulations to the 138 alumni involved with 58 projects across 30 categories in the 2021 Tribeca Film Festival, listed below.

To celebrate our alumni presence, Tisch Alumni Relations will be hosting a series of virtual panels with Tisch alumni with films in the festival, as well as a special conversation with Jane Rosenthal, the co-founder of the Tribeca Film Festival. See the full line up and the schedule of upcoming panels through the link below!

U.S. NARRATIVE COMPETITION

Catch the Fair One
Josef Kubota Wladyka '14 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Grad Film), director/writer/producer
Mollye Asher '99 (BFA, Drama)/'14 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Grad Film), producer
Kimberly Parker '14 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Grad Film), producer
Benjamin Rodriguez Jr. '16 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Grad Film), editor
Allison Twardziak '00 (BFA, Drama), casting

The Novice
Todd Martin '13 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), cinematography
Holly Pruner '16 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), art department assistant

Queen of Glory
Ian Lassiter '10 (MFA, Grad Acting), Eric Thayer
Cybel Martin '98 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Grad Film), cinematography
Willyann King '18 (MA, GSAS/Cinema Studies), production assistant

INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE COMPETITION

Brighton 4th
Levan Koguashvili '07 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Grad Film), director/producer

SPOTLIGHT NARRATIVE

False Positive
Rebecca Dealy '07 (BFA, Drama), casting
Joanna Fang '14 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), foley artist
Jahn Sood '12 (MFA, Graduate Musical Theatre Writing), music editor

How It Ends
Daryl Wein '06 (BFA, Drama), director/writer/producer
Zoe Lister-Jones '04 (BFA, Drama), writer/cast/producer

India Sweets and Spices
Grant Ogden (Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), props

Italian Studies
Sara Shaw '18 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Grad Film), editor
Maite Perez-Nievas '13 (MFA, Design for Stage and Film), production design
Saeed Siamak '09 (BFA, Dance), set dresser
Robert Malone '09 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), sound effects editor
Jamie LI '11 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), second assistant camera

Werewolves Within
Glenn Fleshler '95 (MFA, Grad Acting), Emerson Flint
Jeffrey A. Brown '00 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), location manager

SPOTLIGHT DOCUMENTARY

BITCHIN’: The Sound and Fury of Rick James
Jason Pollard '03 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), editor

A Choice of Weapons: Inspired by Gordon Parks
Jacqueline Glover '88 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), executive producer

Roadrunner: A Film About Anthony Bourdain
Christopher Collins '92 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), consulting producer
Lydia Tenaglia '96 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Grad Film), consulting producer
Adam Beckman '88 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), cinematography 

Stockholm Syndrome
Michael Sherman '85 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), producer

VIEWPOINTS

7 Days
Gita Reddy '96 (MA, GSAS/Cinema Studies), cast

as of yet
Ayo Edebiri '17 (BFA, Goldberg Department of Dramatic Writing), cast

The Beta Test
Grant Rosenmeyer '12 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), APE agent

MIDNIGHT

Ultrasound
Spencer Jezewski '15 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), co-producer

MOVIES PLUS

The One and Only Dick Gregory
Andre Gaines '06 (MFA, Goldberg Department of Dramatic Writing), director/writer/producer
Valerie Edwards '06 (MFA, Goldberg Department of Dramatic Writing), writer/producer
Jason Pollard '03 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), editor
Lorenzo Millan '92 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), sound mixer

Paper & Glue
Justin Wilkes '99 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), producer
Keiko Deguchi '87 (MA, GSAS/Cinema Studies), editor

Reflection: a walk with water
Nicholas Brennan '10 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), producer

With/In
Gina Gershon '85 (BFA), (segment "Shell Game")

TRIBECA CRITICS’ WEEK

Ailey
Jiho Kim '18 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), assistant sound editor

SHORTS PROGRAM

8:46 Films
Cupids
Zoey Martinson '09 (MFA, Grad Acting), director/writer
Korey Jackson '11 (MFA, Grad Acting), producer

The Queen Collective Shorts
A Song of Grace
Jessica Ann Peavy '04 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), producer

Shorts: Acting Out
Radical Love
Lydia Tenaglia '96 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Grad Film), executive producer
Christopher Collins '92 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), executive producer

Coded
Justin Wilkes '99 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), executive producer

Miss Panama
Xiaoye Jiang '17 (BFA, Photography and Imaging), creative

Shorts: New York, New York 2021
Liza Anonymous
Lida Darmian '14 (BFA, Drama), Carmen
Eddie Rodriguez '17 (BFA, Drama), Support Group Member
Kayla Eisenberg '15 (BFA, Drama), Improv Troupe Member
Chloe Smolkin '09 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), cinematographer
Allison Houser '14 (BFA, Drama), production assistant

Cracked
Lin Que Ayoung '20 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Grad Film), director/writer/editor/producer
Mahum Jamal '22 (student, Kanbar Institute, Grad Film), line producer
Kristian King '19 (MBA, Stern, General Management), line producer
Christelle Matou '18 (MFA, Design for Stage and Film), associate producer/production design
Lorena Duran '20 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Grad Film), cinematography
Rashad Frett '21 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Grad Film), editor, still photographer
Youmin Kang '22 (student, Kanbar Institute, Grad Film), sound mixer
Kayla Arend '20 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Grad Film), assistant camera
Latifah Todd '21 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Grad Film), assistant camera
Samantha Godfrey '18 (MFA, Goldberg Department of Dramatic Writing), script supervisor
Michael Allen Harris '19 (MFA, Goldberg Department of Dramatic Writing), production assistant
Cole Swanson '23 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Grad Film), prop master

Leylak
Iliana Guibert '82 (BFA, Dance), executive producer
Laura Valladao '18 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Grad Film), cinematographer
Laura Cunningham '11 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), sound mixer

Esther In Wonderland
Stephanie Bollag '19 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Grad Film), director/writer/producer
Zamarin Wahdat '18 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Grad Film), cinematographer
Alejandro Miyashiro '19 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Grad Film), additional cinematography

No Longer Suitable For Use
Mark Berger '10 (BFA, Drama), producer

Shorts: Shining Stars
Cherry Lemonade
Aisha Ford '22 (student, Kanbar Institute, Grad Film), director/writer
Tema L. Staig '99 (MFA, Design for Stage and Film), executive producer/producer
Rachael Kliman '07 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), key grip
Jessica Sharples '13 (BFA, Drama), BTS videographer

Shorts: Straight Up With a Twist

Molly Robber
Austin Hall '19 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), director/writer
Zachary Marx Visvikis '19 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), director/writer
Marley Medina '19 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), producer
Barry Bostwick '68, cast

2021 Tribeca TV Selections

Blindspotting
Seith Mann '02 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Grad Film), series director/executive producer
Pete Chatmon '99 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), series director

Dr. Death
Ashley Michel Hoban '17 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Grad Film), writer/producer
Alec Baldwin '94 (BFA, Drama), Robert Henderson
Dashiell Eaves '96 (BFA, Drama), Stan Novak
Daniel Marmion '02 (BFA, Drama), Mickey
Benjamin Berger '10 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), sound mixer
Justin Charles Foster '06 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), camera operator
Gregory Falcone '16 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), office production assistant
Philip A. Ramos '94 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), production coordinator

Kevin Can F**K Himself
Noelle Valdivia '02 (BFA, Goldberg Department of Dramatic Writing), writer
Kevin Constant '81 (MFA, Design for Stage and Film), series art direction

Monsters At Work
Billy Crystal '70 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Mike

Tribeca NOW Showcase

In the Cards
Nicole Kang '15 (BFA, Drama), Lula
Reed Adler '09 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), line producer
Allison Twardziak '00 (BFA, Drama), casting

2020 NOW SHOWCASE A: Soul Connection

The Letter Room
Tara Sheffer '22 (student, Kanbar Institute, Grad Film), line producer
Sofia Sondervan '95 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), producer

Home_
Nelson Roubert '18 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Grad Film), music

2020 NOW SHOWCASE B: Lost & Found

The Seeker
Lance Edmands '05 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), director
Kyle Martin '07 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), producer

2020: Pilot Season

Magic Hour
Yuka Taga '18 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Eiko
Gigi Dement '92 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), producer
Cheryl Ye Han Wong '20 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Grad Film), assistant camera

Pretty People
Frank Dale Arroyo '10 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), editor

Deceased Ones
Nigel DeFriez '09 (BFA, Drama), Max

TRIBECA AT HOME

FEATURE NARRATIVE FILM LINEUP
Dating and New York
Francesca Reale '16 (BFA, Drama), Wendy
Kieran Altmann '17 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Co-Producer
Katie Schiller '18 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Co-Producer
Maria Rusche '14 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), cinematographer
Hanna A. Park '16 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), editor
Jeremy Truong '18 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), production manager
Roger Mancusi '15 (MA, GSAS/Cinema Studies), production assistant

Settlers
Wyatt Rockefeller '14 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Grad Film/ MBA, Stern, General Management), director/writer

FEATURE DOCUMENTARY FILM LINEUP
Being BeBe
James Codoyannis '11 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), editor

SHORT FILM LINEUP
David
Amelia Underwood '16 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), additional editing
Erik Sutch '10 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), music supervisor

IMMERSIVE PROGRAM

CURRENT
Andrew Schneider ‘07 (MPS, ITP), Key Collaborator

Discriminator
Adam Harvey ‘10 (MPS, ITP), Key Collaborator

Polæ
Maya Pruitt ‘20 (MPS, ITP), Key Collaborator

Procession
Elie Zananiri ‘10 (MPS, ITP)
Jessica Brillhart ‘09 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Key Collaborator

The Severance Theory: Welcome to Respite
Christopher Lane Davis ‘91 (MPS, ITP), Key Collaborator

VIRTUAL ARCADE

Bystanding: The Feingold Syndrome
Roi Lev ’18 (MPS, ITP), Project Creator

The Changing Same: Episode 1
Yasmin Elayat ’08 (MPS, ITP), Project Creator

Tribeca Creators Market
Veena Rao ’06 (BFA, Photography and Imaging)
Yasmin Elayat ’08 (MPS, ITP)

2021 NOW Showcase Indie Episodic Creators
Robbie Sublett ‘06 (BFA, Drama)

TRIBECA ONLINE PREMIERES

Asking For It
Jendra Jarnagin '96 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Cinematographer

Larry and Me
Lisa Melmed '84 (Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), director/screenwriter
David Broad '09 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), producer/cinematographer

2020 SHORTS PROGRAM

Shadows
Ria Tobaccowala '20 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Grad Film), director/writer/producer
Lorena Duran '20 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Grad Film), cinematographer
Ashley Deckman '20 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Grad Film), producer
Aaron Crosby '18 (MFA, Design for Stage & Film), costume designer
Artemis Shaw '20 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Grad Film), assistant director
Antonio Salume '19 (BFA, Film and Television), second assistant director
Swetha Regunathan (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Grad Film), sound recordist
Jall Cowji '20 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Grad Film), assistant camera
Jack Kendrick '20 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Grad Film), gaffer
Emilia Gasic '20 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Grad Film), assistant camera

 

 

*We apologize for any omissions! Please send additions or edits to tsoa.alumni@nyu.edu