2020 Grammy Nominations

Thursday, Nov 21, 2019

2020 GRAMMY Awards

2020 GRAMMY Awards

Nominations for the 62nd Annual Grammy Awards were announced on Wednesday, November 20, 2019. The awards show will take place on January 26, 2020 in Los Angeles, airing on CBS.

Congratulations to the following Tisch alumni and friends nominated for a Grammy Award!

Album of the Year
7 — Lil Nas X
David Biral (aka Take a Daytrip) '15 (BFA, Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music), Producer
Denzel Baptiste (aka Take a Daytrip) '14 (BFA, Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music), Producer

Norman F—ing Rockwell! — Lana Del Rey
Andrew Watt (Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music), Producer

Song Of The Year
Always Remember Us This Way
Lady Gaga (Drama)

Best New Artist
Maggie Rogers ‘16 (BFA, Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music)

Best Pop Vocal Album
The Lion King: The Gift — Beyoncé
Nija Charles (Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music), Songwriter

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Star People Nation
Robert Power, Associate Arts Professor, Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music, Mastering Engineer

Best R&B Song
No Guidance
Nija Charles (Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music), Songwriter

Best Rap Album
Championships — Meek Mill
Nija Charles (Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music), Songwriter

i am > i was — 21 Savage
Nija Charles (Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music), Songwriter

The Lost Boy — YBN Cordae
David Biral (aka Take a Daytrip) '15 (BFA, Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music), Producer
Denzel Baptiste (aka Take a Daytrip) ‘14 (BFA, Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music), Producer

Revenge Of The Dreamers III — Dreamville
Marc Soto (aka ClickNPress) ‘10 (BFA, Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music), Producer/Engineer
Kaleb Rollins (aka ClickNPress) ‘10 (BFA, Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music), Producer/Engineer

Best Jazz Vocal Album
Alone Together — Catherine Russell
Alan Silverman, Adjunct Professor, Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music, Mastering Engineer

Best Roots Gospel Album

Deeper Oceans —Joseph Habedank
Alan Silverman, Adjunct Professor, Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music, Mastering Engineer

Best Spoken Word Album
Beastie Boys Book
Danny Meltzer '00 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Mixing Engineer

Mr. Know-It-All
Danny Meltzer '00 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV), Mixing Engineer

Best Musical Theater Album
Hadestown
Amber Gray ‘10 (MFA, Grad Acting), Principal Soloist

Moulin Rouge! The Musical
Justin Levine ‘07 (BFA, Drama), Producer

Oklahoma!
Damon Daunno ‘06 (BFA, Drama), Principal Soloist
Ali Stroker ‘09 (BFA, Drama), Principal Soloist
Patrick Vaill ‘13 (MFA, Grad Acting), Principal Soloist

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Spider-man: Into The Spider-Verse
David Biral '15 (aka Take a Daytrip) (BFA, Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music), Producer
Denzel Baptiste '14 (aka Take a Daytrip) (BFA, Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music), Producer

The Lion King: The Songs
Nija Charles (Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music), Songwriter

A Star is Born
Lady Gaga (Drama)

Best Song Written For Visual Media
I’ll Never Love Again (Film Version)
Track from: A Star is Born
Lady Gaga (Drama)

Best Immersive Audio Album
Kverndokk: Symphonic Dances
Jim Anderson, Faculty, Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music, immersive audio engineer

Best Music Film
Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool
Lewis Erskine, Assistant Arts Professor, Kanbar Institute of Undergraduate Film & TV, Editor

Edited on 1/17/2020

*This is a preliminary list, and we will be adding to it if necessary as we learn more. We apologize for any omissions. Please email additions or edits to: tsoa.alumni@nyu.edu