X

Have a NYU Net id? Login here

Features

U.S. DRAMATIC COMPETITION

BLAZE
Joshua A. Foster '16 (MFA, Film), producers's assistant/picture car specialist

Blindspotting
Utkarsh Ambudkar '05 (BFA, Drama), Rin
Nyambi Nyambi '08 (MFA, Acting), Yorkie
Kevin Carroll '94 (MFA, Acting), James
Anthony Pizzini '01 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Clearances Coordinator

Burden
Robbie Brenner '93 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), producer

Eighth Grade
Frank Deal '89 (MFA, Acting), Officer Todd
Marguerite Stimpson '93 (BFA, Acting), Woman on tv

I Think We're Alone Now
Reed Morano '01 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), director/cinematographer
Madeleine Gavin '98 (MFA, Dramatic Writing), editor

The Kindergarten Teacher
Sara Colangelo '10 (MFA, Film), director/writer
Ato Blankson-Wood '06 (BFA, Drama), Justin
Shyaporn Theerakulstit '95 (BFA, Acting), Man at the Bowery
Pepe Avila del Pino '14 (MFA, Film), cinematographer

Lizzie
Joshua Bachove '06 (BFA, Drama), co-producer
Elizabeth J. Jones '03 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), production designer
Anton Gold '98 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), sound mixer

The Miseducation of Cameron Post
Desiree Akhavan '14 (MFA, Film), writer/director/executive producer
Michael B. Clark '02 (BFA, Dramatic Writing), producer
Sara Shaw (Film), film editor
Leila Garrison '16 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), art production assistant
Joanna Fang '14 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), foley artist

Monster
Colen C. Wiley (Film), writer
Adriana DeGirolami '07 (BFA, Drama), Katie Green
David Devlin '90 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), cinematographer
Justine Baker '09 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), adr recordist

Monsters and Men
Reinaldo Marcus Green '16 (MFA, Film), director/writer
Federico Cesca '15 (MFA, Film), cinematographer

Sorry to Bother You
Kate Berlant '11 (MA, GSAS/Performance Studies), cast
Philipp Engelhorn '07 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), executive producer

The Tale
Jason Ritter '02 (BFA, Drama), Bill

TYREL
Jacob Wasserman '12 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), producer
Carlos Zozaya '14 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), producer

Wildlife
Joanna Fang '14 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), foley artist

WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC COMPETITION

Dead Pigs
Cathy Yan '16 (MFA, Film), director/writer
Mason Lee '12 (BFA, Drama), Wang Zhen
Federico Cesca '15 (MFA, Film), cinematographer

MATANGI / MAYA / M.I.A.
Philipp Engelhorn '07 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), executive producer
Andrew Goldman '07 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), producer
Paul Mezey '96 (MFA, Film), producer

NEXT

306 Hollywood
Elan Bogarin '04 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), writer/director/cinematographer

An Evening With Beverly Luff Linn
Aubrey Plaza '05 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Lulu Danger

Clara's Ghost
Stephen Winter '96 (MFA, Film), James
Sarah Winshall '07 (BA, Cinema), producer

Madeline's Madeline
Michael Sherman '85 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), executive producer
Charlotte Royer '12 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), production designer
Sarah Maiorino '01 (BFA, Drama), costume designer

Search
Debra Messing '93 (MFA, Acting), Detective Rosemary Vick

Skate Kitchen
Aslihan Unaldi '09 (MFA, Film), writer
Michael Sherman '85 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), producer

We The Animals
Philipp Engelhorn '07 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), executive producer
Andrew Goldman '07 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), producer
Paul Mezey '96 (MFA, Film), producer
Michael Raisler '07 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), executive producer
Keiko Deguchi '87 (MA, Cinema), film editor
Brian A. Kates '94 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), film editor

White Rabbit
Daryl Wein '06 (BFA, Drama), director/writer/producer
Vivian Bang '96 (BFA, Acting), writer/producer

PREMIERES

A Futile and Stupid Gesture
David Wain '91 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), director/executive producer
Thomas Lennon '92 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Michael O'Donoghue
Kerri Kenney '92 (BFA, Acting), Sullivan Producer
Jonathan Stern '89 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), producer
Craig Wedren '92 (BFA, Acting), music
Alan Mackulin '00 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), first assistant editor

A Kid Like Jake
Lee Aaron Rosen '08 (MFA, Acting), Tom Hedwall
David Bernon '11 (BFA, Drama), executive producer
Max Wixom '00 (BFA, Drama), art direction
Rebecca Dealy '07 (BFA, Drama), casting associate

Beirut
Nora Garrett '13 (BFA, Drama), Waitress

The Catcher Was a Spy
Karoline Patrick '16 (BFA, Drama), Catherine
Kevin Scott Frakes '01 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), producer
Michael Bederman '95 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), PalmStar executive in charge of production

Colette
David Minkowski '89 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), co-producer

Come Sunday

Joshua Marston '98 (MFA, Film), director
Marc Forster '93 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), executive producer

Damsel
Scott Kuzio '07 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), production designer
Joanna Fang '14 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), foley artist

Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far On Foot
Jessica Jade Andres '07 (BFA, Drama), Cindy
David Marks '83 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), film editor
Joanna Fang '14 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), foley artist

The Happy Prince
Colin Morgan '01 (BFA, Drama), Alfred Bosie Douglas
Roberta Mercuri '01 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), assistant production coordinatoor: Italy

Hearts Beat Loud
David Bernon '11 (BFA, Drama), executive producer
Eric Lin '06 (MFA, Film), cinematographer
Rose Bochner '14 (BFA, Dramatic Writing), casting assistant

Juliet, Naked
Tamara Jenkins '94 (MFA, Film), writer
Evgenia Peretz '94 (MFA, Dramatic Writing), writer

Ophelia

Ehren Kruger '93 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), producer
David Minkowski '89 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), co-producer

Untitled Debra Granik Project
Debra Granik '01 (MFA, Film), director/writer
Michael McDonough '98 (MFA, Film), cinematographer

MIDNIGHT

Arizona

Chemen Ochoa '93 (BFA, Acting), first assistant director

Assassination Nation
Elizabeth Elkins '03 (BFA, Drama), Mrs. Bartlett
Anita Gou '13 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), producer
Rebecca Dealy '07 (BFA, Drama), casting associate

Piercing
Nicolas Pesce '11 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), director/writer
Jacob Wasserman '12 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), producer
Carlos Zozaya '14 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), first team pa

SPOTLIGHT

The Rider
Chloé Zhao (Film), writer/director/producer
Mollye Asher, Faculty, producer
Joshua James Richards (Film), cinematographer

 


Tisch/Sundance Affiliations lists will continue to be updated as we learn of more alumni who are involved with projects. Please contact us at tsoa.alulmni@nyu.edu if you have a film at the festival and it is not included here.