X

Have a NYU Net id? Login here

Tisch UG Film & TV at Sundance 2018

Friday, Jan 5, 2018

Congratulations to the UG Film & TV alumni who will be participating at the 2018 Sundance Film Festival.

Features

Blindspotting
Anthony Pizzini '01 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Clearances Coordinator

Burden
Robbie Brenner '93 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), producer

I Think We're Alone Now
Reed Morano '01 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), director/cinematographer

Lizzie
Elizabeth J. Jones '03 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), production designer
Anton Gold '98 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), sound mixer

The Miseducation of Cameron Post
Desiree Akhavan '14 (MFA, Film), writer/director/executive producer
Michael B. Clark '02 (BFA, Dramatic Writing), producer
Sara Shaw (Film), film editor
Leila Garrison '16 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), art production assistant
Joanna Fang '14 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), foley artist

Sorry to Bother You
Kate Berlant '11 (MA, GSAS/Performance Studies), cast
Philipp Engelhorn '07 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), executive producer

TYREL
Jacob Wasserman '12 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), producer
Carlos Zozaya '14 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), producer

Wildlife
Joanna Fang '14 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), foley artist

MATANGI / MAYA / M.I.A.
Philipp Engelhorn '07 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), executive producer
Andrew Goldman '07 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), producer

NEXT FEST’18

306 Hollywood
Elan Bogarin '04 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), writer/director/cinematographer

An Evening With Beverly Luff Linn
Aubrey Plaza '05 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Lulu Danger

Madeline's Madeline
Michael Sherman '85 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), executive producer
Charlotte Royer '12 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), production designer

Skate Kitchen
Michael Sherman '85 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), producer

We The Animals
Philipp Engelhorn '07 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), executive producer
Andrew Goldman '07 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), producer
Michael Raisler '07 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), executive producer
Brian A. Kates '94 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), film editor

PREMIERES

A Futile and Stupid Gesture
David Wain '91 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), director/executive producer
Thomas Lennon '92 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Michael O'Donoghue
Jonathan Stern '89 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), producer
Alan Mackulin '00 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), first assistant editor

The Catcher Was a Spy
Karoline Patrick '16 (BFA, Drama), Catherine
Kevin Scott Frakes '01 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), producer
Michael Bederman '95 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), PalmStar executive in charge of production

Colette
David Minkowski '89 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), co-producer

Come Sunday

Marc Forster '93 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), executive producer

Damsel
Scott Kuzio '07 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), production designer

Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far On Foot
David Marks '83 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), film editor
Joanna Fang '14 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), foley artist

The Happy Prince
Roberta Mercuri '01 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), assistant production coordinatoor: Italy

Ophelia
Ehren Kruger '93 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), producer
David Minkowski '89 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), co-producer

MIDNIGHT

Assassination Nation
Anita Gou '13 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), producer

Piercing
Nicolas Pesce '11 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), director/writer
Jacob Wasserman '12 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), producer
Carlos Zozaya '14 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), first team pa

Documentaries

U.S. Competition

The Last Race
Margaret Reville '12 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), co-producer/production assistant
Joseph Depasquale '15 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), assistant camera
Nadia Fedchin '16 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), assistant camera
Cory Fraiman-Lott '14 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), assistant camera: steadicam
Isaac Hughes Green '15 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), assistant camera
Alden Peters '12 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), assistant camera
Michael Swaigen '14 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), assistant camera: steadicam
Alana Wright '15 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), assistant camera and production assistant
Barry Blaschke '07 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), assistant editor
Cullie Poseria '12 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), production assistant
Tessa Trozzolillo '16 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), production assistant

DOCUMENTARY PREMIERES

Half The Picture
Karyn Kusama '90 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Herself

Shorts and Special Events

INDIE EPISODIC

Leimert Park
Wade Allain-Marcus '07 (BFA, Drama), cast

Paint
Michael Walker '89 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), creator/director

SPECIAL EVENTS

The Trade
Matthew Galkin '95 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), executive producer

U.S. NARRATIVE SHORT FILMS

Agua Viva
Alexa Lim Haas '11 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), director/writer

FILMS AND PERFORMANCE

A Thousand Thoughts
Joe Bini ’86 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), director/writer

Deep Astronomy and the Romantic Sciences
Daryle Conners ’11 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), producer

New Frontier

VIRTUAL/MIXED REALITY INSTALLATIONS

SPHERES: Songs of Spacetime
Eliza McNitt '15 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Lead Artist

For the list of all Tisch Alumni go to: http://tisch.nyu.edu/alumni/tisch-at-sundance/2018-sundance