X

Have a NYU Net id? Login here

Highlights: Fall 2017

Tuesday, Dec 12, 2017

Awards, Honors and Achievements from the Summer and Fall of 2017.

Institute of Performing Arts

Art & Public Policy

M.A. students for class “The Cultural Imperative: Intersections in Cultural Equity, Cultural Arts & Public Policy” traveled to Puerto Rico to create murals with artist Edgardo Larregui.

Professor Grace Aneiza Ali was interviewed by ‘Contemporary And’ to discuss her exhibition Liminal Space, presented at the Caribbean Cultural Center African Diaspora Institute (CCCADI).

Dr. Ella Shohat released new book, On the Arab-Jew, Palestine, and Other Displacements.

Founding Chair Randy Martin was honored by Imagining America.

Professor Grace Aneiza Ali released a new publication of Of Note Magazine, highlighting gun violence as a women’s issue.

Alumni Anooj Bhandari hosted a conversation with Bill T. Jones for Community Day Forum: Come Together with Tisch Dance.

Chair Kathy Engel moderated the Hobart Book Village Festival of Women Writers.

Dance

Tisch Dance students volunteered at the Times Square Portal project in collaboration with Shared Studios and the Al-Anqaa Dance Company.

Pamela Pietro, Associate Professor, was featured in Dance Teacher Magazine with demonstration images featuring student Zuri Ford.

Chair Sean Curran produced The Pirates of Penzance at the San Diego Opera.

Cari Ann Shim Sham won the Best Virtual Reality Video Award at the Independent Film Festival.

Associate Chair Rashaun Mitchell, in collaboration with video artist, Charles Atlas, presented performance piece, Tesseract, at BAM.

Design for Stage & Film

Chair Susan Hilferty’s was nominated for Outstanding Costume Design at the Drama Desk Awards for Present Laughter.


Professor Peter Nigrini was nominated for Outstanding Projection Design at the Lucille Lortel Awards for Dear Evan Hansen and Wakey, Wakey.

Alumna Jennifer Vogt (’93) was the Show Design and Production Executive for Disney’s Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge.

Alumnus Bradley King won Best Lighting Design of a Musical at the 71st Tony Awards for Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812.

Alumna Jane Cox (’98) was nominated for Best Lighting Design at the 71st Tony Awards for August Wilson’s Jitney. 

Alumna Laura Jellinek (’09) was nominated for Outstanding Set Design for a Play at the Drama Desk Awards for A Life.

Chair Susan Hilferty was nominated for Outstanding Costume Design for a Play at the Drama Desk Awards for Present Laughter.

Alumna Tilly Grimes (’10) was nominated for Outstanding Costume Design at the Lucille Lortel Awards for Underground Railroad Game.

Alumna Mimi Lien (’03) was nominated for Outstanding Scenic Design at the Lucille Lortel Awards for Signature Plays: Edward Albee’s The Sandbox, Maria Irene Fornés’ Drowning, and Adrienne Kennedy’s Funnyhouse of a Negro.

Alumna Laura Jellinek (’09) won Oustanding Scenic Design at the Lucille Lortel Awards for A Life.

Alumni Paul Hackenmuller (’06) was featured on Wenger & J.R. Clancy.

Alumni Mark Koss was featured in the Redlands Daily Facts.

Chair Susan Hilferty won Outstanding Costume Design at the Lucille Lortel Awards for Love, Love, Love.

Alumna Jane Cox (’98) was nominated for Outstanding Lighting Design at the Lucille Lortel Awards for Othello.

Alumna Mimi Lien (’03) won Best Scenic Design of a Musical at the 71st Tony Awards for Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812.

Alumni Mark Barton (’03) won Outstanding Lighting Design at the Lucille Lortel Awards for Signature Plays: Edward Albee’s The Sandbox, Maria Irene Fornés’ Drowning, and Adrienne Kennedy’s Funnyhouse of a Negro.

Drama

Theater Mitu, founded by Chair Rubén Polando, received a 2017 MAP Fund grant for latest work Remnant.

Student Nazareth Hagood received the 2017 Young Playwright Award.

Lady Gaga was nominated for Best Pop Solo Performance for song “Million Reasons” and Best Pop Vocal Album for Joanne at the 60th Grammy Awards.

Student Kayla Zanakis launched a Hurricane Relief Effort in coordination with the New York City Mayor’s Office.

Alumna Gina Rodriguez (’06) made a surprise visit to students in the Department of Drama Experimental Theatre Wing.

Alumni Chris Betts (’15) received the Julie Taymor World Theater Fellowship.

Graduate Acting

Chair Mark Wing-Davey returned to his role of Zaphod Beeblebrox in the BBC Radio 4 reboot of The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy: Hexagonal Phase.

Alumna Rose Gilmore (’16) was interviewed by Broadway World for her role in show The Importance of Being Earnest.

Alumna Leslie Fray (’16) performed in The Tennessee Williams Theater Festival.

Alumni Rashad Edwards published an article for the Huffington Post on his experience as an understudy for Broadway’s Sweat.

Associate Chair Laurence Mason premiered his documentary Sammy Davis, Jr.: I’ve Gotta Be Me at the Toronto Film Festival (TIFF).

Alumnus Jin Ha (’16) made his Broadway debut as Song Liling in M.Butterly.

Alumnus Sterling K. Brown (’01) was awarded Outstanding Lead Actor in A Drama Series at the Emmy Awards for his role as Randall Pearon in This Is Us.

Alumnus Mahershala Ali (’00) covered GQ Magazine.

Alumnus Corey Stoll was interviewed by Vulture Magazine.

Graduate Musical Theatre Writing

Alumnus Rob Hartmann was named Associate Producer of the Fredericia Theatre in Denmark.

Alumna and adjunct faculty member Kirsten Childs had her newest musical Bella: An American Tall Tale featured Off-Broadway at New York City’s Playwrights Horizons.

Alumni Dan Collins and Jullianne Wick Davis created a new musical adapted from Academy Award-winning short film Trevor.

Alumni Ross Baum and Angelica Chéri were selected for the SigWorks: Musical Theater Lab to develop their work Gun & Powder.

Alumnus Michael R. Jackson was announced one of five New Writers in Residence at the Lincoln Center Theater.

Alumna Rachel Peters was announced one of six recipients of Opera Grants for Female Composers by Opera America.

Performance Studies

André Lepecki was appointed Chair of The Department of Performance Studies. 

Student Manion Kuhn was featured in The Wrong Water, an exhibition curated by Peripheral Forms.

Ph.D. Candidate Adrienne Edwards presented AFROGLOSSIA at the Performa 17 Biennial.

M.A. Candidate Jeanann Dara performed with the Darmstadt Ensemble.

Department Co-Founder, Richard Schechner, received two honorary doctorates from Zelwerowicz National Academy of Dramatic Art in Warsaw and Sapienza, Università di Roma in Rome.

Alumna Molly Castelloe (’05) screened her award-winning documentary Vamik’s Room at the Psychology and The Other Conference in Cambridge, MA.

M.A. Candidate Matt Fennelly performed in the Old Library Theatre’s production of Catch Me If You Can.

Alumna Kristen Holfeuer directed Angela Kemp’s Bear at the Short Cuts Theatre Festival in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada.

Associate Professor Barbara Browning, received astounding praise from The New York Times for her latest novel The Gift (Or, Techniques of the Body).

Alumna Andrea Ceasar (’16) performed Ntrinsik Movement’s Timeless at the Kumble Theater.

Ph.D. Candidate Tara Aisha Willis was profiled by the Chicago Tribune.

Student Genée Coreno’s The Hopelessly Hopeless Story of All Good Girls ran at The Brick Theater.

Assistant Professor Malik Gaines presented “A History of Impossible Progress” as part of the e-flux lecture series.

Chair André Lepecki was featured in SON[I]A, a podcast presented by the Barcelona Museum of Contemporary Art.

Alumna Leticia Robles-Moreno (’17) became a Visiting Assistant Professor in the Department of Theatre & Dance at Muhlenberg College.

Associate Professor Alexandra Vazquez joined Eric Lott and Ivy Wilson in conversation for Black Mirror: The Cultural Contradictions of American Racism at CUNY.

Alumna Jeongyun Lee premiered two shows at La Mama Puppet Slam and Dixon Place.

Student Jeremy Swanton was featured on Broadway World for new musical Science Fair: A Game-Changing New Musical.

Maurice Kanbar Institute of Film & Television

Cinema Studies

Dr. Howard Besser, Professor and MIAP founding Director, contributed to an Archives for Artists program in Denver, CO. 

Alumnus Jacob Zaborowski (’17) joined the Getty Research Institute’s digital content management and preservation program.


MIAP students organized an Audiovisual Preservation Exchange in Spain in order to safeguard the world’s audiovisual heritage.


Alumni Walter Forsberg ('10), Pamela Vízner ('14) and Stefan Elnabli ('10) co-led workshops at the Fédération Internationale des Archives de Télévision / International Federation of Television Archives (FIAT/IFTA) 2017 World Conference in Mexico City.

Professor Manthia Diawara’s 2017 film An Opera of the World was screened by The Flaherty and the African Film Festival New York at Anthology Film Archives. 

University of Minnesota Press published Lewd Looks: American Sexploitation Cinema in the 1960s by alum Elena Gorfinkel (PhD 2008). 

Rubaiyat Hossain (MA 2017) was a member of the Locarno Filmmakers Academy this past summer. Her film, Made in Bangladesh, showcased in the Open Doors at the festival, was given an Arte Award.

PhD student Zoe Meng Jiang was a member of the Locarno Critics Academy this past summer, and has published a review of the two Chinese independent films shown at the Locarno film festival in IndieWire: 'China Revealed: How New Documentaries Explore a Side of the Country Never Seen before" (9/14, 2017).

Assistant Professor Toby Lee’s film Composite premiered in September at the Camden International Film Festival, one of the top documentary film festivals in the world.

Hegine Nazarian (BA 2013, MA 2015) was an editor of Icarus, a documentary about Olympic doping, which was released this fall on Netflix.

Professor Dana Polan was honored with the Anne Friedberg Award for Contributions to Noir and Its Preservation, announced at NOIR CON 2017 – a biennial tribute to all things noir from literature to film to art and poetry.

Tills vidare (Until Further Notice), a short film directed by PhD student Christian Rossipal, was screened at the Bobst Film Festival at the brand new Avery Fischer Center. 

Allen Weiss, Distinguished Teacher in Cinema Studies and Performance Studies, was nominated for Best Director and his co-director / co-producer Tom Rasky was nominated for Best Cinematography for their film Dolls of Darkness at the Nice International Filmmaker Festival (Nice, May 2017).

Ying Xiao (PhD 2010), currently Assistant Professor at University of Florida, Gainesville, published her first book, China in the Mix: Cinema, Sound, and Popular Culture in the Age of Globalization.

The National Film Preservation Foundation awarded two grants to fund students of MIAP under the facilitation of professor Bill Brand and BB Optics, a media preservation and post-production company.

Professor Dana Polan was interviewed by Senses of Cinema.

Rebecca Guenther, MIAP professor, received an Innovation Award at the Opening Plenary of the National Digital Stewardship Alliance's 2017 Digital Preservation Conference.


MIAP Student Danielle Calle was featured by Remezcla.

MIAP Alumni’s have contributed to XFR Collective, digitizing and preserving time-based media artworks from obsolete formats.

MIAP Alumna Siobhan Hagan founded Mid-Atlantic Regional Moving Image Archive (MARMIA) and acquired historic tv collection from Baltimore.

MIAP Alumnus Eddy Colloton contributed to an Archives for Artists program in Denver, CO.

Alumna Siobhan Hagan was featured in the Baltimore Sun.

Rita & Burton Goldberg Department of Dramatic Writing

Students Stephanie McFarlane and Bryce Ahert were selected for HBOAccess 2017 Writing Fellowship. 

Alumnus Donald Glover (’06) received Breakthrough Series - Long Form award for his creator/executive producer role of Atlanta at the 2017 Gotham Independent Film Awards.

Alumni R. Shanea Williams and Nikyatu Just received grants from Tribeca Studios’ Through Her Lens program.

Alumni Joanna Alpern and Josh Brown were selected for 2017-2018 Nickelodeon Writing Program.

Alumna Annie Baker (’03) was selected as a 2017-2018 MacArthur Fellow.

Issac Aptaker (’08) and Elizabeth Berger (’08) won Outstanding Drama Series at the 2017 Emmy Awards for their co-executive producer roles of This Is Us.

Alumnus Donald Glover (’06) won Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series at the 2017 Emmy Awards for Atlanta, B.A.N.

Alumnus Phil Gurin (’83) won Outstanding Structured Reality Program at the 2017 Emmy Awards for his executive producer role of Shark Tank.

Professor Richard Wesley won Best Playwright and Dramatic Production of the Year at the Audelco Awards for his play, Autumn.

Alumnus Daniel Kellison (’91) won Outstanding Variety Special at the 2017 Emmy Awards for his executive producer role of Sarah Silverman: A Speck of Dust.

Alumna Megan Callahan (’08) won Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series at the 2017 Emmy Awards for Saturday Night Live.

Alumnus Donald Glover (’06) won Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series at the 2017 Emmy Awards for his role as Earn Marks in Atlanta.

Alumnus Phil Gurin (’83) won Outstanding Structured Reality Program at the 2017 Creative Emmy Awards for his executive producer role of Shark Tank.

Alumnus Donald Glover (’06) was nominated for Record of the Year, Best R&B Song, and Best Traditional R&B Performance for song "Redbone" and Album of the Year, Awaken, My Love at the 60th Grammy Awards.

Graduate Film

MFA Candidate Chloé Zhao was nominated for the Bonnie Award at the 2018 Film Independent Spirit Awards, recognizing a mid-career female director with a $50,000 unrestricted grant, sponsored by American Airlines.

MFA Candidate Shevaun Mizrahi was nominated for the Jeep Truer Than Fiction Award for directing film Distant Constellation at the 2018 Film Independent Spirit Awards, presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features with a $25,000 unrestricted grand funded by the Jeep brand.

Professor Jennifer Ruff was interviewed by FilmSupply.

Professor Peggy Rajski screened her first film The Brother From Another Planet at the MoMA.

Professor Julia Solomonoff screened her film Nobody’s Watching at Film Forum.

Anthony Janelli, Head of Cinematography, and Alex Rockwell, Head of Directing, both were interviewed in podcasts for Kodakery.

Alumnus James Franco (’11) was honored Top 10 Movies by the 2017 National Board of Review for his director/producer role in The Disaster Artist.

Student Evan Karg’s MOS film Earthly Delights screened at NewFest.

Student Gracie Vergara was awarded a grant from the Cinematografo film festival to producer a short film about Filipino-Americans.

Student Kevin Wilson Jr. won Best Director at HollyShorts for his film My Nephew Emmett.

Student Mamdou Did was selected for the 2017 TIFF Talent Lab.


Student Stephanie Bollag was interviewed by Brandstorytelling for her fashion film A Tale of Endurance: Celebration of the Imperfect.

Student Ian Barling’s film Deterrent played at the LA Shorts International Film Festival.

Student Kevin Wilson Jr. won the prestigious Gold Medal Award for Domestic Narrative at the 2017 Student Academy Awards for his film My Nephew Emmett. This honor has made him eligible for the short-film categories at the 2017 Academy Awards.

Student Emilijia Gasic’s MOS film Little Wolf premiered at Mykonos Biennale in Greece.

Student Alfonso Herrera Salcedo’s film Los premeired at the 15th Festival Internacíonal de Cine de Morelia in Mexico.

Student Jomo Fray was interviewed by Shadow and Act about the future of VR and his role as cinematographer for short film, Haunt.

Students’ Raven Johnson and Ben Kallam were named finalists in the AT&T Entertainment Project for their respective shorts, Tween and Red Folder.

Student Tony Koros won the Alexis Award for Best Emerging Filmmaker at the Palm Springs Shortest for his film Chebet.

Student Kevin Wilson Jr. and Alumna Marie Dvorakova (’16) were finalists in the 2017 Student Academy Awards in the Domestic Narrative category for their respective films, My Nephew Emmett and Who’s Who in Mycology.

Student Artemis Shaw screened his film Single Room Occupancy at the Village East Cinema. 

Student Max Walker-Silverman’s film Get Away premiered at Radiance Film Festival in London.

Alumni Dagny Looper and Jean Pesce were two of six screenwriters chosen to participate in the 5th Annual Black List Feature Writers Lab.

Professor Julia Solomonoff has completed a new film Nobody’s Watching that premiered at the 2017 Tribeca Film Festival.

Alumnus Melani Schiele’s screenplay was selected for the 2017 Purple List

Student Kevin Wilson Jr. and Alumna Marie Dvorakova (’16) won two of three awards in the Domestic Narrative category at 2017 Student Academy Awards for their respective films, My Nephew Emmett and Who’s Who in Mycology.

Student Chloe Zhao and Alumnus Jonas Carpignano received top honors at the 2017 Cannes Film Festival in the section ‘Directors’ Fortnight’.

Alumna Mia Coiffi Henry and student Kevin Wilson Jr. were selected for the 55th New York Film Festival Shorts Program 3: New York Stories category for her director of photography role in Cheer Up Baby and Wilson’s My Nephew Emmett. 

Alumna Laura Moss won Best Short Film at the Melbourne Grand Prix for her film Fry Day.

Alumna Myosin Arstidou’s thesis film Aria was selected for the 2017 Venice Biennale Film Festival.

Alumnus James Franco was featured in the Midnight Madness section of the Toronto International Film Festival for his film The Disaster Artist.


Student Jovan James debuted his short film The Jump Off at the 21st Annual Urbanworld Film Festival.

Alumnus James Franco (’11) received Best Actor at the 2017 Gotham Independent Film Awards for The Disaster Artist.

Alumnus Brett Morgen (’99) was awarded Best Documentary by the 2017 National Board of Review for his director/producer role in Jane for National Geographic.

Alumni Martin Scorsese and Jim Jarmusch were selected for the 55th New York Film Festival in the Robert Mitchum Retrospective category for their works Cape Fear (1991) and Dead Man, respectively.

Alumni Dee Rees and Chloé Zhao were selected for the 55th New York Film Festival in the Main Slate category for their works Mudbound and The Rider, respectively.

Alumna Abbess Akhamie is featured in ‘Short Cuts’ section of the Toronto International Film Festival for her film Still Water Runs Deep. 

Alumni Chloé Zhao, Joshua James Richards, and Mollye Asher are featured in ‘Special Presentations’ section of the Toronto Film Festival for their film The Rider.

Alumna Ingrid Jungermann was nominated for Best First Screenplay at the 2018 Film Independent Spirit Awards for her film, Women Who Kill.

Alumnus Joshua James Richards was nominated for Best Cinematography at the 2018 Film Independent Spirit Awards for film, The Rider.

Alumni Jonas Carpignano and Chloé Zhao were nominated for Best Director at the 2018 Film Independent Spirit Awards for their respective films, A Ciambra and The Rider.

Alumna Dee Rees was featured in the Gala Presentations section of the Toronto International Film Festival for her film Mudbound.

Alumna Sara Driver was featured in the TIFF Docs section of the Toronto International Film Festival for her film BOOM FOR REAL: The Late Teenage Years of Jean-Michel Basquiat.

Alumna Lisa Bruce was featured in the Gala Presentations section of the Toronto International Film Festival for her film Darkest Hour.

Alumni John Trengrove won the International Grand Jury Prize at the Outfest Los Angeles Film Festival for his film The Wound.

Student Francesca Mirabella’s short film Modern Love was selected as a Vimeo Staff Pick.

Student Elegance Bratton was featured in out.com for her short Walk for Me.

Students Karishma Dube, Jovan James and Tamarin What won the Grand Jury Award for Best Short Narrative at the Outfest Los Angeles Film Festival for their film Goddess.

Student Haley Anderson’s film Get Out Fast was selected as a Vimeo Staff Pick.

Student Charlotte Wells was featured in the ‘Short Cuts’ section at the Toronto International Film Festival for her film Blue Christmas.

Professor Eliza Hittman won Best Screenwriting in a U.S. Feature at the Outfest Los Angeles Film Festival for her film Beach Rats.

Alumna Dania Bdeir’s latest short IN WHITE, set in Beirut, Lebanon, won the International Grand Prize at Curta Cinema, Rio de Janeiro Short Film Festival, qualifying her for an Oscar nomination. 

Alumni Mollye Asher and Chloé Zhao were nominated for Best Feature at the 2018 Film Independent Spirit Awards for their film, The Rider.

Alumna Atsuko Hirayanagi was nominated for Best First Feature at the 2018 Film Independent Spirit Awards for her film, Oh Lucy!

Alumnus James Franco was nominated for Best Male Lead at the 2018 Film Independent Spirit Awards for his film, The Disaster Artist.

Undergraduate Film & Television

Alumnus Max R.A. Fedore was awarded first place in the Alternative category at the Student Academy Awards for his film Opera of Cruelty.

Alumni Zack Akers and Skip Bronkie have created new musical theater podcast, 36 Questions.

Lorne Michaels, Dean’s Council, and Brian Siedlecki ’96 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV) were awarded 2017 Emmy’s in Outstanding Variety Sketch Series for their respective positions of Creator/Executive Producer/Producer and Co-Producer/Associate Producer of Saturday Night Live.

Jason Baum (’08) was nominated for Best Music Video for his video producer role in Kendrick Lamar's Humble at the 60th Grammy Awards.

Beach Rats, produced by Andrew Goldman (’07) and Paul Mezey (’96), executive produced by Philipp Engelhorn (’07) and Michael Raisler (’07) was released in theaters.

Alumnus Vince Gilligan (’98) won Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series at the 2017 Creative Emmy Awards for his film Los Pollos Hermanos Employee Training.

Alumnus Alex Baldwin (’94) won Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series at the 2017 Emmy Awards for his role as Donald Trump on Saturday Night Live.

Alumna Alexa Lim Haas is scheduled to premier short, Agua Viva, at 2018 Sundance Film Festival.

Alumnus Chris Jenkins (’88) won Sound Mixing For a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera) at the 2017 Creative Emmy Awards for his role as Re-Recording Mixer of The Beatles: Eight Days A Week. 

Alumnus Larry Hoff (’74) won Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or Movie at the 2017 Creative Emmy Awards for his role as Production Mixer for The Night Of and The Beach.

Alumna Reed Morano (’01) won Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series at the 2017 Emmy Award for her directed work in The Handmaid's Tale • Offred (Pilot).

Alumna Kyra Thompson (’86) won Outstanding Reality-Competition Program at the 2017 Emmy Awards for her Co-Executive Producer of The Voice.

Alumni Larry Fessenden and Chadd Harbold were nominated for the John Cassavetes Award for film, Most Beautiful Island, at the 2018 Film Independent Awards for film, given to best feature made for under $500,000.

Alumnus Sean Baker was nominated for Best Director at the 2018 Film Independent Spirit Awards for film, The Florida Project.

Alumnus Ronald Bronstein was nominated for Best Editing at the 2018 Film Independent Spirit Awards for film, Good Time.

Alumna Dee Rees was nominated for the Robert Altman Award for film at the 2018 Film Independent Spirit Awards for film, Mudbound.

Musa Speed (’06) was honored Top 10 Independent Movies by the 2017 National Board of Review for his writer role in Menashe.

Students Jacob Small, Kara Bartek, Brenna Gehlen, Gabriella Salemi, Blake Lyon and Jamie Christina Osganian won Best Web Series at Top Short for their film, Reunion.

Alumnus Fred Elmes (’75) won Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Movie at the 2017 Creative Emmy Awards for his role as ASC, Director of Photography in the film, The Night Of and Ordinary Death.

Alumnus Chris Columbus was nominated for Best First Feautre at the 2018 Film Independent Awards for his film, Patti Cake$.

Chris Columbus '80 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV)/Dean's Council and Eleanor Columbus '11 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV) were honored Top 10 Independent Movies by the 2017 National Board of Review for their respective roles of producer and executive producer of Patti Cake$. 

Alumna Erica Lou won NBR Student Grant and 2017 Marion Carter Green Award for her film Ocean Song.

Alumni Igor Kropotov was featured on the profiled for Action Magazine Issue 7.

Alumnus Allen Kelman (’77) won Outstanding Special Class Program at the 2017 Creative Emmy Awards for his role as Producer of the 70th Annual Tony Awards.


Professor John Canemaker presented a film lecture at the Colby College Museum of Art on the history of animation and art direction for the Disney film Bambi.

Faculty and Alumna, Zoya Baker, won Best Short Film for her film Cranberry Lake at the 2017 Portland EcoFilm Festival.

Alumna Liza Chasin (’87) was honored Top 10 Movies by the 2017 National Board of Review for her executive producer role in Baby Driver.

Alumnus Ian Hutchinson (’03) was honored Top 10 Independent Movies for his executive producer role in Loving Vincent.

Alumnus Joseph Cedar (’95) was honored Top 10 Independent Movies by the 2017 National Board of Review for his director/writer role in Norman: The Moderate Rise and Tragic Fall of a New York Fixer.

Alumna Lizzie Shapiro was one of six selected for the New Film Independent Producing Lab Fellowship.

Alumnus Joe Mann (’07) was named to The Hollywood Reporter’s list of Hollywood’s Up-and-Coming Executives ‘Next Gen 2017’.

Alumnus Xackery Irving (’92) re-released his first film American Chain Gang.

Student Amanda Stenberg was included in the 2018 Forbes 30 Under 30 list.

Professor Joe Pichirallo, spoke with WABC on the importance of women in Hollywood’s block-buster films, noting Alumna Patty Jenkins’ recent directorial work on Wonder Woman.

Alumnus Nick Quested (’93) was honored Top Five Documentaries by the 2017 National Board of Review for his director/producer role in Hell on Earth: The Fall of Syria and the Rise of ISIS.

Alumnus Sean Baker (’98) and Chris Bergoch (’94) were honored Top 10 Movies by the 2017 National Board of Review for their producer roles in The Florida Project.

Alumna Alexa Lim Haas was selected as one of 25 New Faces of Independent Film for Filmmaker Magazine.

Alumni Sean Baker and Chris Bergoch were nominated for Best Feature at the 2018 Film Independent Spirit Awards for their film, The Florida Project.

Scott Rudin, Dean’s Council Member, was nominated for Best Feature at the 2018 Film Independent Awards for his film, Lady Bird.

Alumna Aubrey Plaza was nominated for Best First Feature at the 2018 Film Independent Awards for her film, Ingrid Goes West.

Emerging Media 

Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music

Faculty member Jim Anderson was nominated by the 60th Grammy Awards for Best Surround Sound Album for his surround mix engineer/surround producer role in Early Americans.

Clive Davis received the 'Carolyn Clark Powers Lifetime Achievement' award at the National Arts Award 2017. 

Alumni David Biral '15 (BFA, Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music) and Denzel Baptiste (aka Take a Daytrip) '14 (BFA, Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music) were nominated by the 60th Grammy Awards for Best Urban Contemporary Album, Free 6LACK.

Alum Emily Warren penned track for Dua Lupa is named Time’s Top Song of 2017.

Denzel Baptiste and David Biral received their first Grammy nomination for their work on Free 6LACK for "Best Urban Contemporary Album”

Alum FLETCHER was featured in Playboy.

Charly Bliss premiered  Buffy the Vampire Slayer Remake video

Maggie Rogers debuted new single “Split Stones” in North Face Ad and is named best song of the week by Pigeons and Planes

ITP

Students Jenny Lim, Chester Dols and Dana Abrassart won the Intrexon Sustainable Food & Agriculture Prize at the BioDesign Challenge.

Students Seunghwan Sean Kim and Baris Siniksaran were featured on the Austrian radio show, Matrix.

Alumni Ben Light and Matt Richardson, Executive Director for the Raspberry Pi Foundation, collaborated on a project for Raspberry Pi at NYC Maker Faire.

Alumni Karolina Ziulkoski and Andrea Wolf, presented their exhibition Future Past News at the Smack Mellon Gallery.

NYU President Andrew Hamilton visited ITP, in lieu of upcoming move to Brooklyn campus and start of new BFA program, IMA (Interactive Media Arts).

ITP was featured in two Mashable articles on expansion to Brooklyn.

Student Ari Melenciano won Collab’s inaugural Invent-Her Pitch Competition with her Ojo Oro  camera.

Alumna Sigi Moeslinger and former Adjunct Professor, Masamichi Udagawa, completed a new Atenna-designed mock-up of the next generation MTA/NYCT subway car.

Alumni Gabriel Barcia-Colombo, Sarah Rothberg and Pedro Oliveira were profiled for their show at the Sotheby’s in the New York Times.

Alumnus and Faculty member, Gabriel Barcia-Colombo, was recognized for the VR/AR Award of the Lumen Prize with his work ‘Hereafter Life’.

Alumnus Peter DePietro won the International Award for Excellence for his article ‘Tech in Europe: Cultural Reboot’, published by the International Journal of Technology, Knowledge & Society.

Students Koji Kno, Nitish Wakalkar, Dimosthenis Markopoulos and Chetan Hasabnis were selected as eBay Start Up Finalists for their creation NGEMS (Next Generation Emergency System).

Students Jaycee Holmes, Stephanie Chambers, Terrick Gutierrez, Ari Melenciano, and alumna Sharon de la Cruz, attended the inaugural Data for Black Lives Conference held at the MIT Media Lab.

Students Dimothenis Markopoulous, Koji Kno, Nitish Wakalkar and Chetan Hasabnis won first place at Silicon Harlem Hardware Startup Pitch competition for their project ‘NGEMS: Next Generation Emergency System’.

Student Tiri Kananuruk was featured in a new campaign for Teen Vogue.

Students Jesal Trivedi ('18), Amitabh Shrivastava ('19) and Sean Kim ('18) were selected for the NYU Fall 2017 Prototyping Fund Awards.

ITP students and alumni participated in the annual NYC Media Lab 2017 Summit.

Student Or Fleisher was a fellow at the Viacom Music + VR Fellowship with Viacom NEXT and NYC Media Lab.

Students Hayton Hwang and Yeseul Song were recognized for the Interactive Award of the Lumen Prize with their work ‘Mirages: Light Experiments’.

ITP students presented at the 2017 Microsoft Design Expo with their project, ‘Our Future With Books’.

Student Seunghwan Sean Kim was selected as a 2017 Dalai Lama Fellow.

Alumna Susan Leopold was featured in the SVA alumni exhibition Street Smart: The Intersection of Art and Design in the City at the SVA Chelsea Gallery.

Alumna Tirtza Even was one of 10 recipients of the 3Arts Chicago Artist grant.

Alumni Sarah Rothberg and Amelia Winger-Bearskin were featured in Engadget for their VR projects.

Alumna Sharang Biswas won the Dark Horse Award at IndieCade 2017 for his game ‘Feast'.

Alumnus Ralph Borland has work exhibited at the National Gallery of Zimbabwe as part of their International Congress of African Culture exhibition, African Voices

Alumna Krystal Banzon was selected as a CBS Writers for 2017-2018 Mentoring Program.

Alumni Sean Kim and Kyle Greenberg were featured in the NYVR Expo 2017.

Alumnus Dhruv Mehrotra spoke at the Digital Impact NYC Conference.

Alumna Addie Wagenknecht was featured on The Creative Independent.

Alumna Natasha Dzurny appeared on ABC's 'The Toy Box' with her projects, TechnoChic Flashy Flowers and Blinky Bow ties.

Alumni Yuchen Zhang, Hellyn Teng ('15) and Jingwen Zhu ('16) co-founders of Wearable Media, presented their first interactive fashion exhibition, 'Future Textile Library’.

Alumnus Shaul Olmert and his company, Playbuzz, raised $35 million in a new funding round.

Alumnus Nick Yulman was featured in two exhibitions at The Center for Book Arts and Dimenna Center Benzaquen Hall.

Alumnus Kyle Greenberg won an NYC Media Lab award for his project, M3diate.

Alumnus Rui Pereira was the keynote speaker at Heroes ’17, Italy’s startup and innovation festival.

Alumna Miriam Simun’s first show ‘A Wet Chemical Trace’ was exhibited at the Helena Anrather Gallery.

Alumna Jaime Levy was profiled in Creative Bloq.

Alumnus Abhishek Singh made an AR Hologram message through Star Wars.

Alumni Jody Culkin and Eric Hagan for publishing their new book, Make: Learn Electronics With Arduino: An Illustrated Beginner's Guide To Physical Computing.

Alumni Sam Lavigne and Tega Brain have an online exhibition at The New Museum in New York City.

Steve Bodow ’95 (MPS, ITP) won Outstanding Short Form Variety Series at the 2017 Creative Emmy Awards for his role as Executive Producer of The Daily Show.

Alumni Kira Snyder '98 and Reed Morano ’01 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV) were awarded 2017 Emmy’s in Outstanding Drama Series for their respective positions of Executive Producer and Supervising Producer of the series The Handmaid’s Tale.

Alumna Angela Perrone had her thesis project featured in Make Magazine.

Alumnus Fengyi Franklin Zhu had his thesis project featured in the Creator’s Project.

Alumnus Michael Clemow presented his project ‘Tabaci Memoriae’ as an artist-in-residence at Mana Contemporary Art Gallery

Alumnus Abhishek Singh recreated Super Mario Brothers in VR/AR throughout Washington Square Park.

Alumnus Tim Mohn has joined new Social Video Startup ‘Fresno’ as chief technology officer.

Alumnus Matt Fargo was profiled for IDEO.

Alumna Rebecca Lieberman was recognized at the Core77 Design Awards for her graduate thesis project, Mnemograph.

Alumni Ann Poochareon and Mark Argo were recognized at the Core77 Design Awards as runner up in open design for ‘Little Robot Friends’.

Alumna Karolina Ziulkoski was recognized at the Core77 Design Awards for her work ‘Wind | DKNY x New Inc’.

Alumnus Winslow Porter and partner, Milica Zec, were featured in Adweek for their co-founded ‘New Reality Co.’

Alumnus Fengyuan Zhu was covered by TechCruch for assisting in the creation of new AR technology, HoloKit.

Alumnus Jared Lamenzo was featured in the New York Times.

Alumna Chang Liu was selected for residency at the Catwalk Institute.

Alumnus Evan Joseph presented his first solo exhibition, From Above, at the Chesterfield Gallery.

Alumni Joacim Quach and Ondina Frate will partake in the NYU eLab Summer Launchpad for their company, Myx Reality.

Alumnus Josh Begley received an Honorary Mention at the Prix Ars Electronica for his work “Best of Luck With the Wall”.

Alumni Yasmin Elayat, Elle Zananiri and David Gochfeld received an Honorary Mention at Prix Ars Electronica for their work “Zero Days VR”.

Alumni Yining Shi and Sagar Mohite published their new book, Jumpstarting the Arduino 101.

Alumna Marilyn Nance was included in the exhibition The Ties that Bind: Waves of Pan-Africanism in Contemporary Art and Society at the University of Chicago.

Alumni Amelia Winger-Bearskin and Sarah Rothberg were featured in Forbes.

Alumnus Peter Eder received the highest volunteer honor from AARP in Connecticut.

Alumnus Abhishek Singh was featured on Mashable for his creating of a polaroid-style gif camera.

Professor Gabriel Barcia-Colombo was selected as an artist-in-residence at Sotheby’s.

Adjunct professor Heather Dewey-Hagborg had a collaborative exhibit with Chelsea Managing.

Alumnus Leo Villarreal featured first solo exhibition at the Pace Gallery in NYC.

Alumnus Adam Harvey presented research on facial recognition algorithms at TEDxVilnius in Lithuania.

Alumna Allie Diracles rose $1.5 million for her startup Vidcode to teach teenagers coding.

Alumna Amy Khoshbin opened an exhibition, ‘Word on the Street’ in Times Square commissioned by Times Square Arts.

Alumnus Ernesto Rios showcased his first solo exhibition ‘Constellations of a Civilization’ in Mexico City.

Alumna Amelia Winger-Bearskin was selected as an artist fellow for the Sundance Institute and Time Warner Foundation.

Alumni Che-Wei Wang and Taylor Levy, known as CW+T, were listed on Technical.ly’s list of favorite makers in Brooklyn.

Alumnus Daniel Hirschmann, alongside company Hirsch&Mann, was recognized for The Placemaking Special Commendation Award of the Lumen Prize with his work ‘Within’.

Shawn Van Every, IMA Director of Undergraduate Studies, wrote an article on the newly created program, “More Computer Science Isn’t the Answer.”

Alumnus Juan Jose Egusquiza was a fellow at the Viacom Music + VR Fellowship with Viacom NEXT and NYC Media Lab.

Alumnus Ryan Holsopple was the Starshow Designer and Video Programmer for Anne Dorsen’s ‘The Great Outdoors’ during the FIAF Crossing the Line Festival.

Alumna Melissa Felderman was profiled for her creative technology work on Hello Giggles.

Alumnus Peter DePietro won the International Award for Excellence for Volume 12 of the Technology Collection with his work “Tech in Europe: Cultural Reboot”.

Adjunct Professor and Alumnus, Andrew Lazarow, received eligibility for the Tony Awards nomination for Best Scenic Design of a Play.

Faculty member and Alumna, Allison Parrish, was featured in an article on Motherboard.

ITP Resident and Alumnus, David Lockard, represented ITP/IMA at the Children’s STEM Activity Fair.

Adjunct Professor Jessica Banks was listed on Technical.ly’s list of favorite makers in Brooklyn.

Professor Daniel Robin was featured at Ars Electronica exhibition in Berlin.

Alumni Yining Shi and Karen Pen were interviewed on p5js.org.

Alumnus Kuan Huang was a premiered contestant on Apple’s new show “Planet of the Apps.”

Alumna Lili Cheng was named as one of 43 most powerful female engineers by Business Insider.

Alumnus Jason Kaufman launched new app ‘Stationhead’.

Alumnus Kerstin Gilg facilitated Maine public art project.

Photography & Imaging

Professor Bayeté Ross-Smith presented a TED Residency talk, “Why America has always been great.”

Adjunct Faculty Joseph Rodriguez opened new exhibition Spanish Harlem: El Barrio in the 80s at the Bronx Documentary Center.

Adjunct Faculty Mark Bussell curated an online gallery,150 Psalms, 150 Photographs, for Lincoln Center's White Light Festival.

Adjunct Faculty Illiana Cepero was featured in The New York Times for her exhibition CubaIs at the Annenburg Space for Photography.

Professor Caitlin Berrigan contributed to Architecture is All Over magazine.

Professor Erika deVries produced several exhibitions this fall.

Professor Lorie Novak moderated a panel on social justice during the DPI hosted discussion, ‘Future Image-makers Speak Out’ during the 2017 Photoville.

Chair Dr. Deborah Willis received the 2017 Vision Award from the Center for Photgraphy at Woodstock.

Chair Dr. Deborah Willis and Alumni Hank Willis Thomas were selected to speak at the TEDWomen 2017 conference in New Orleans.

Chair Dr. Deborah Willis presented a conversation with Aperture Magazine editor Brandon Wattenberg at the 2017 Photoville exhibition.

Faculty member Sean Fader was included in a new exhibition, Facial Profiling, at C24 gallery.

Adjunct Professor Jeffrey Henson Scales photographed the New York Times story ’Soho’s New Geeks’.

Professor Caitlin Kerrigan was awarded a grant from the Graham Foundation for her project Unfinished State.

Alumnus Sam Contis spoke at an artist talk at Aperture.

Alumna Rose DeSiano installed Island of Empirical Data and Other Fabrications as part of Randall Island Park Alliance's and Bronx Museum of the Arts' annual FLOW exhibition.

Chair Dr. Deborah Willis opened her exhibition ‘Went Looking for Beauty: Refashioning Self’ at the August Wilson Center in Pittsburgh PA. 

Alumna Kearra Gopee was interviewed by the Trinidad & Tobago Guardian.

Students Maya Baroody, Lucy Beni, Phoebe Boatwright, Aaron Breetwor, Eugenia Efstathiou, Alex Fiszbein, Adam Kargenian, Aaron Kho, Michelle Kim, Justin Lanier, Claire Sunho Lee, Oscar Lewin, Yuka Lou, Andrew Nelson, David Tu Sun Song, Lea Winkler, and Tris Bucaro participated in Photoville 2017. Additional alumni involved included Alan Chin, Rian Dundon, Jackie Neale and Sasha Arutyunova.

Alumni Sam Contis and Paul Mpagi Sepuya was included in Museum of Modern Art’s annual new photography exhibit, Being: New Photography 2018. 

Alumna Nicole Finemana was published in the New York Time's Race/Related Newsletter.

Alumnus Hank WIllis Thomas opened his first solo exhibition, The Beautiful Game, at Ben Brown Fine Arts in London UK.

Alumnus Hank Willis Thomas unveiled his sculptural installation, All Power to All People in Philadelphia’s Thomas Paine Plaza.

Alumna Jackie Neale exhibited a series depicting the people of Rio Grande Valley in Texas on Governor’s Island.

Alumna Alice Proujanksy was featured in a Stat News article for her photography work on midwives and maternity healthcare in Mexico.

Alumnus Elliot Jerome Brown was featured in Vice Magazine’s annual photo issue, interviewed by the acclaimed Carrie Mae Weems.

Alumnus Justin Scholar was Grand Prize the recipient of the Radii Photo Contest.

Alumnus David Gilbert was featured in BOMB Magazine.

Alumna Sasha Arutyunova’s photography was featured within and on the cover of Bloomberg Businessweek.

Alumnus Perri Hofmann was featured in the NY Times.

Alumna Monique Jaques was published in the New York Times & Washington Post.

Alumni Eric Lawton and partner Dapne Takahashi curated an exhibition Discursive Selves at the Westbeth Gallery in New York City.

Alumni Perri Hoffman and Lili Holzer-Glier are participants in the 2017 Aperture Open Exhibition On Freedom.

Alumnus Ian Farrell was interviewed by online magazine Allegory Ridge.

Alumnus Sam Contis was featured in Photography Mag.

Alumnus Hank Willis Thomas and artist group known as the Cause Collective, brought ‘The Truth Booth’  to Australia.

Alumnus Elliott Jerome Brown Jr. co-curated a Zine and Self-Published Photo Book Fair titled “Rock Paper Scissors and a Three-Armed Shovel.” Participants also included Alumna Kearra Amaya Topee.

Alumna Shannon Cattleman founded an arts education center and gallery called ‘ Oakwood Arts + P35 Gallery’ in Richmond, Virginia.

Alumnus Sam Contis was named a recipient of the Nancy Graves Foundation Grant for Visual Artists.

Alumnus Hiroyuki Ito was featured in the NY Times.

Games Center

Department chair, Frank Lantz, released a critically acclaimed indie game called Universal Paperclips. The game received the Technical.ly Brooklyn Indie Video Game of the Year Award.

Professor Bennett Foddy released his new game Getting Over It with Bennett Foddy on Steam and iOS to critical acclaim.

Professor Naomi Clark successfully Kickstarted her card game Consentacle, originally a No Quarter commission.

Alum Jenny Jiao Hsia was a speaker at the first Play NYC Convention. She was also commissioned for the event to create her game, Bredna Lee Baker It's Time to Clean Your Room.

Alum Sigursteinn "Sig" Gunnarsson co-founded his company Tasty Rook and launched his mobile game Triple Agent. The game was an official selection at Indiecade Europe. 

Open Arts

Faculty member Angela Pietropinto co-directed Anna Ziegler's play A Delicate Ship.

Professor Paul Lazar and his company Big Dance Theater performed a new piece as part of the BAM 2017 Next Wave festival.

Professor Brane Zivkovic was featured in the Fall 2017 Progression publication.

Faculty member Angela Pietropinto was honored at the Italian Consulate for this year's Italian Heritage and Culture Month.

Faculty member Eric Juhola received a grant co-presented by Sundance Institute and the Arcus Foundation for audience engagement and social impact.

Professor Brane Zivkovic invited Walter Murch to Skype in with his open arts course to discuss Murch’s new film, Coup 53.

Professor Jeffrey Stanley has work titled Tesla’s Letters produced by Cornerstone Theatre Arts in Goshen, New York.

Visiting Open Arts Artist, Jill Sigman’s book Ten Huts was published by Wesleyan University Press.

Professor Sheldon Woodbury was featured in a series the 2017 Horror Anthologies.

Professor Diane Hodson worked on Pineapple Street’s latest project Heaven’s Gate.

Professor Stephen Michaels performed a decade-spanning collection of music at the Sidewalk Café’s ‘Midnight on the West Side’.