X

Have a NYU Net id? Login here

2018 Sundance Film Festival Awards

Monday, Jan 29, 2018

Tisch alumni took Sundance by storm, sweeping major awards. Congratulations to the following alumni who received awards at the 2018 Sundance Film Festival!

US Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic
The Miseducation of Cameron Post
Desiree Akhavan '14 (MFA, Film), writer/director/executive producer
Michael B. Clark '02 (BFA, Dramatic Writing), producer

Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic, Presented by Acura
Burden
Robbie Brenner '93 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), producer

Directing Award: US Dramatic 
The Kindergarten Teacher
Sara Colangelo '10 (MFA, Film), director/writer

Directing Award: World Cinema Dramatic
And Breathe Normally
Ísold Uggadóttir '03 (MPS, ITP), director/writer

US Dramatic Special Jury Award for Outstanding First Feature
Reinaldo Marcus Green '16 (MFA, Film), director/writer, Monsters and Men

US Dramatic Special Jury Award for Excellence in Filmmaking
Reed Morano '01 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), director/cinematographer, I Think We're Alone Now

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Ensemble Acting
Dead Pigs
Cathy Yan '16 (MFA, Film), director/writer
Mason Lee '12 (BFA, Drama), Wang Zhen

And bravo to the following alumni whose talents contributed to their films' recognition by the Festival:

US Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic
The Miseducation of Cameron Post
Sara Shaw (Film), film editor
Leila Garrison '16 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), art production assistant
Joanna Fang '14 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), foley artist

Audience Award: NEXT, Presented by Adobe
Search
Debra Messing '93 (MFA, Acting), Detective Rosemary Vick

Directing Award: US Dramatic 
The Kindergarten Teacher
Ato Blankson-Wood '06 (BFA, Drama), Justin
Shyaporn Theerakulstit '95 (BFA, Drama), Man at the Bowery
Pepe Avila del Pino '14 (MFA, Film), cinematographer

US Dramatic Special Jury Award for Outstanding First Feature
Federico Cesca '15 (MFA, Film), cinematographer, Monsters and Men

US Dramatic Special Jury Award for Excellence in Filmmaking
Madeleine Gavin '98 (MFA, Dramatic Writing), editor, I Think We're Alone Now

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Achievement in Acting 
Joshua A. Foster '16 (MFA, Film), producers's assistant/picture car specialist, BLAZE

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award 
MATANGI / MAYA / M.I.A.
Philipp Engelhorn '07 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), executive producer
Andrew Goldman '07 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), producer
Paul Mezey '96 (MFA, Film), producer

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Ensemble Acting
Dead Pigs
Federico Cesca '15 (MFA, Film), cinematographer

NEXT Innovator Prize 
We The Animals
Philipp Engelhorn '07 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), executive producer
Andrew Goldman '07 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), producer
Paul Mezey '96 (MFA, Film), producer
Michael Raisler '07 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), executive producer
Keiko Deguchi '87 (MA, Cinema), film editor
Brian A. Kates '94 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), film editor

Special Jury Award 
Emergency
Jomo Fray ’17 (MFA, Film), cinematographer