X

Have a NYU Net id? Login here

2017 Primetime Emmy Nominations

Friday, Jul 14, 2017

The 2017 Primetime Emmy Nominations were announced on Thursday, July 13, 2017. 

The 69th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards will honor the best in U.S. prime time television programming from June 1, 2016 until May 31, 2017, as chosen by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. 

The Awards will take place on Sunday, September 17 on ABC. 

Congratulations to the following NYU Tisch Alumni and friends who received nominations!

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
Steven Universe, Mr. Greg
Matt Burnett ’05 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), story by

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Los Pollos Hermanos Employee Training
Vince Gilligan '98 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV)

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Event Or Award Special
Full Front al With Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondent s' Dinner
John Yeck ’83 (MFA, Theatre Design), Production Designer

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
The Crown
Nina Gold, ’90 (BFA, Drama) CSA, Casting by

This Is Us
Bernie Telsey ’82 (BFA, Drama), CSA, Casting by

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
Divorce, Pilot
Reed Morano ’01 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), ASC, Director of Photography

Transparent, If I Were A Bell
Jim Frohna ’91 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Movie
The Night Of, Ordinary Death
Fred Elmes ’75 (Kanbar, Film & TV), ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program
Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown
Todd Liebler ’85 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Director of Photography
 

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
Atlanta, B.A.N.
Donald Glover ’06 (BFA, Dramatic Writing), Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
Better Call Saul, Witness
Vince Gilligan ’89 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Directed by

The Handmaid's Tale • Offred (Pilot)
Reed Morano ’01 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV) , Directed by

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Or Competition Reality Program
Shark Tank
Matt Stevenson ’94(BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Editor
 

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within A Scripted Program
The Mr. Robot Virtual Reality Experience
Sam Esmail ’98 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Esmail Corp.
Steve Golin (Kanbar, Film & TV), Anonymous Content

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series
Saturday Night Live
Rick McGuinness ’92 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Lighting Director

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
Rachel Bloom ’09 (BFA, Drama), Lyrics by

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
Atlanta
Donald Glover ’06 (BFA, Dramatic Writing) as Earn Marks

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
This Is Us
Sterling K. Brown ’01 (MFA, Acting) as Randall Pearson

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie
American Crime
Felicity Huffman ’88 (BFA, Drama) as Jeanette Hesby

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
Saturday Night Live
Alec Baldwin ’94 (BFA, Drama), Hon. ’10 (DFA) as Donald Trump

Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
Tales Of Titans
Jason Ritter ’02 (BFA, Drama) as Greg

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
Match Game
Alec Baldwin ’94 (BFA, Drama), Hon. ’10 (DFA), Host

Outstanding Comedy Series
Atlanta
Donald Glover ’06 (BFA, Dramatic Writing), Creator/Executive Producer

Modern Family
Paul Corrigan ’94 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Executive Producer/Co-Executive Producer
Brad Walsh ’94 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Executive Producer/Co-Executive Producer
Stephen Lloyd '93 (MFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Executive Producer

Silicon Valley
Tom Lassally ’86 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Executive Producer
Scott Rudin, Dean's Council, Executive Producer

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Dylan Morgan ’99 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Co-Executive Producer

Outstanding Drama Series
Better Call Saul
Vince Gilligan ’89 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Creator/Executive Producer
Thomas Schnauz ’88 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Executive Producer/Co-Executive Producer

The Handmaid's Tale
Reed Morano ’01 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV), Executive Producer
Kira Snyder '98 (MPS, ITP), Supervising Producer

House Of Cards
Frank Pugliese ’86 (MFA, Kanbar, Goldberg DDW), Supervising Producer/Executive Producer

This Is Us
Isaac Aptaker ’08 (BFA, Dramatic Writing), co-executive producer
Elizabeth Berger ’08 (BFA, Dramatic Writing), co-executive producer

Outstanding Limited Series
Fargo
Joel Coen ’78 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), executive producer
Ben Nedivi ’02 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), consulting producer / co-executive producer
Matt Wolpert ’01 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), consulting producer / co-executive producer

FEUD: Bette And Joan
Michael Zam ’83 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Creator/Producer

Genius
Brian Grazer, Dean’s Council, Executive Producer
David Minkowski '89 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Co-Producer

Outstanding Television Movie
The Immortal Life Of Henrietta Lacks
Lydia Dean Pilcher ’83 (MFA, Kanbar, Film), Executive Producer

The Wizard Of Lies
Jane Rosenthal ’77, Dean’s Council, Executive Producer

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
The Late Late Show With James Corden
David Javerbaum ’95 (MFA, Graduate Musical Theatre Writing), Producer

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
Documentary Now!
Andrew Singer ’02 (MPS, ITP), Executive Producer

Portlandia
Jonathan Krisel ’00 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Creator

Saturday Night Live
Lorne Michaels, Dean’s Council, Creator/Executive Producer/Producer
Brian Siedlecki ’96 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Co-Producer/Associate Producer

Outstanding Variety Special
Louis C.K. 2017
John Skidmore ’08 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Producer

Sarah Silverman: A Speck Of Dust
Daniel Kellison ’91 (BFA, Dramatic Writing), Executive Producer
Sarah Silverman ’93 (BFA, Drama), Executive Producer

Outstanding Special Class Program
The Oscars
Michael De Luca ’95 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Producer

70th Annual Tony Awards
Allen Kelman '77 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Supervising Producer

 

Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
Fear The Walking Dead: Passage
Justin Wilkes ’99 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Executive Producer

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series
The Daily Show
Steve Bodow ’95 (MPS, ITP), Executive Producer

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series
Creating Saturday Night Live
Lorne Michaels, Dean’s Council, Executive Producer
Chris Voss ’09 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Co-Executive Producer

Feud: Bette And Joan
Stephanie Gibbons '89 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Executive Producer

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special
Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown
Lydia Tenaglia ’90 (BFA, Kanabar, Film &T V), Executive Producer

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking
Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher And Debbie Reynolds
Brett Ratner ’90 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Executive Producer

O.J.: Made In America
Nina Krstic ’08 (MFA, Cinema Studies), Producer

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Shark Tank
Phil Gurin ’83 (MFA, Dramatic Writing), Executive Producer

Who Do You Think You Are?
Howard Lee ’88 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Executive Producer
Anna Pousho ’95 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Co-Executive Producer

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
Gaycation With Ellen Page
Eddy Moretti ’98/’99 (MA/PHD, Cinema Studies), Executive Producer

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
The Voice
Kyra Thompson ’86 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Co-Executive Producer

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series
Westworld
Mark Allen ’06 (MFA, Graduate Musical Theatre Writing), Sound Effects Editor

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
The Oscars
John Perez ’ 85 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), VO Mixer

The Voice, Season Finale
Michael Bernard ’01 (BFA, Cinema Studies), Music Sub Mixer

Sound Mixing For a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
The Beatles: Eight Days A Week
Chris Jenkins ’88, (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Special Visual Effects
American Gods
Jessica Smith ’04 (MA, GSAS/Cinema Studies), Visual Effects Production Manager

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
The Oscars
Eric Becker ’04 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Technical Director
Shaun Harkins ’81 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Camera

Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga
Eric Becker ’04 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Technical Director

70th Annual Tony Awards
Eric Becker ’04 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Technical Director
Shaun Harkins ’81 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Camera

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
Atlanta
Donald Glover, ’06 (BFA, Dramatic Writing), Writer

Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special
FEUD: Bette And Joan
Michael Zam ’83 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Writer

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series
Saturday Night Live
James Anderson, ’09 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Writer
Megan Callahan, ’08 (BFA, Dramatic Writing), Writer
Anna Drezen ’10 (BFA, Drama), Writer
Steve Higgins ’76 (No Degree, Cinema Studies), Writer
Brian McElhaney ’09 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Writer
Nick Kocher '08 (BFA, Drama), Writer

Sarah Silverman: A Speck of Dust
Sarah Silverman '93 (Drama), Writer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or Movie
The Night Of, The Beach
Larry Hoff '74 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Production Mixer

*We apologize for any omissions. Please email additions or edits to: tsoa.alumni@nyu.edu