X

Have a NYU Net id? Login here

Dramatic Writing Alumni

The alumni of the NYU Department of Dramatic Writing includes many notable screenwriters, playwrights, television writers, directors, producers, novelists, and graphic novelists.

  • Alexa Junge

    Alexa Junge

    Emmy Nominee
    WGA Award Nominee
    Friends, Grace and Frankie, The United States of Tara, The West Wing, Sex and the City

  • Annie Baker

    Annie Baker

    Pulitzer Prize Winner
    Obie Winner
    The Flick, John, Circle Mirror Transformation, The Aliens

  • Meredith Averill

    Meredith Averill

    Jane the Virgin, Star-Crossed,The Good Wife

  • Nicole Perlman

    Nicole Perlman

    Captain Marvel, Guardians of the Galaxy

  • Marco Ramirez

    Marco Ramirez

    The Defenders,
    Daredevil
    (TV)

  • Donald Glover

    Donald Glover

    WGA Award Winner
    Grammy Nominee
    Atlanta, 30 Rock, Community

  • Kenneth Lonergan

    Kenneth Lonergan

    WGA Award Winner
    Academy Award Nominee
    Pulitzer Prize Nominee
    Sundance Grand Jury Prize Winner
    Manchester by the Sea, You Can Count on Me, Margaret, Gangs of New York, This is Our Youth

  • Suzanne Collins

    Suzanne Collins

    WGA Award Nominee
    The Hunger Games, Catching Fire, Mockingjay, Clarissa Explains It All

  • Neil LaBute

    Neil LaBute

    Tony Award Nominee
    reasons to be pretty, In the Company of Men, The Shape of Things, Your Friends and Neighbors, Nurse Betty

  • Rajiv Joseph

    Rajiv Joseph

    Pulitzer Prize Finalist
    Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo, Draft Day, Nurse Jackie, Gruesome Playground Injuries, The North Pool

  • Colette Burson

    Colette Burson

    Hung, The Riches

  • Brian K. Vaughan

    Brian K. Vaughan

    Eisner Award Winner
    X-Men Comics, Under the Dome, Lost

  • Erica Lipez

    Erica Lipez

    Bates Motel, Suits, Lone Star

  • Doug Wright

    Doug Wright

    Pulitzer Prize Winner
    Tony Award Winner
    I am My Own Wife, The Little Mermaid Musical, Hands on a Hardbody Musical, Quills

  • Kimberly Barrante

    Kimberly Barrante

    2014 The Black List
    Celeritas

  • Matthew McInerney-Lacombe

    Matthew McInerney-Lacombe

    2015 The Black List
    Spring Offensive

  • Lucas Hnath

    Lucas Hnath

    2015 Guggenheim Fellowship
    Red Speedo, The Christians

  • Hennah Sekandary

    Hennah Sekandary

    2014 WGA Initiative Fellowship Winner,
    2015 American Zoetrope Grand Prize:
    48 Hour Fire

  • Natyna Osborne

    Natyna Osborne

    2014 Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival (KCACTF) Undergraduate Playwriting Award Winner
    Gray's Ferry

  • Gary Scott Thompson

    Gary Scott Thompson

    The Fast and the Furious, Las Vegas, Taxi Brooklyn

  • George C. Wolfe

    George C. Wolfe

    Tony Award Winner
    Angels in America, The Normal Heart, Lucky Guy, Twilight: Los Angeles 1992, Topdog/Underdog, Bring in 'da Noise, Bring in 'da Funk, Lackawanna Blues, Nights in Rodanthe, You're Not You

  • Anne Washburn

    Anne Washburn

    2007 Guggenheim Fellowship
    Mr. Burns, a Post-Electric Play, 10 out of 12

  • John Fusco

    John Fusco

    The Shack, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: Sword of Destiny, Marco Polo, Hidalgo, The Forbidden Kingdom, The Babe, Thunderheart, Young Guns

  • Joe Kelly

    Joe Kelly

    Ben 10, Daredevil Comics, X-Men Comics, Superman Comics,

  • Bill Wrubel

    Bill Wrubel

    Emmy Winner
    WGA Award Winner
    PGA Award Winner
    Modern Family, Ugly Betty, Will & Grace, Sports Night

  • Jessica Goldberg

    Jessica Goldberg

    The Path

  • Tony Kushner

    Tony Kushner

    Pulitzer Prize Winner
    Tony Award Winner
    Academy Award Nominee
    WGA Award Nominee
    Emmy Winner
    Fences (Film), Angels in America: Millennium Approaches, Angels in America: Perestroika, Lincoln, Munich

  • Jake Johnson

    Jake Johnson

    Win It All, Joshy, New Girl, Digging for Fire, Safety Not Guaranteed, Jurassic World

  • Adam F. Goldberg

    Adam F. Goldberg

    The Goldbergs, Breaking In, Community, How to Train Your Dragon, Fanboys

  • Dmitry Lipkin

    Dmitry Lipkin

    Hung, The Riches

  • Julia Brownell

    Julia Brownell

    The Path, About a Boy (TV), Parenthood, Smash, Hung, Zach Stone Is Gonna Be Famous

  • James Felder

    James Felder

    Generator Rex, Ultimate Spider-Man (TV), The Avengers: Earth's Mightiest Heroes (TV), Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (TV)

  • Bryan Goluboff

    Bryan Goluboff

    WGA Award Winner
    Blue Bloods, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, Smash, In Treatment, The Basketball Diaries

  • James DiLapo

    James DiLapo

    2012 Nicholl Screenwriting Fellowship Recipient
    2012 The Black List
    Devils At Play