X

Have a NYU Net id? Login here

Highlights: Spring 2017

Thursday, May 4, 2017

INSTITUTE OF PERFORMING ARTS

Art & Public Policy

Dr. Randy Martin was awarded the 2016 Award for Outstanding Scholarly Research by the Congress on Research in Dance

Chair Kathy Engel participated in "Poets for Ayiti, a reading in support of the people of Haiti" which featured readings from youth poets from Bronx Academy of Letters

Chair Kathy Engel’s poem “Dreaming Neruda” was published in Women's Voice for Change

Anna Deavere Smith’s “Notes from the Field” was extended at Second Stage Theater due to heavy demand. The production was named one of Time’s Top 10 Plays and Musicals of 2016

The Caribbean Cultural Center African Diaspora Institute (CCCADI), founded by Dr. Marta Moreno Vega, opened its doors to the public on October 15

Karen Finley and Bruce Tonemoto’s experimental film Far East Eden had its world premiere. The work, which was developed by Finley and Yonemoto during their tenure as visiting artists at the Lucas Artists Residency earlier this year, was commissioned by Montalvo. It uses a dark chapter of California history as a lens through which to explore the disturbing prevalence of hate speech in contemporary politics and its potential dangerous consequences.

The Department of Art & Public Policy was invited by the NYC Department for Health and Mental Hygiene and its Health Equity project to convene a panel at the "What Creates Health" summit focusing on the relationship of art to health and community.

Pato Hebert & Dr. Hentyle Yapp participated in a conversation with Arturo Galansino, Director General for Fondazione Palazzo Strozzi, and the curator of "Ai Wei Wei: Libero" at NYU Florence.

Alumnus Chelsea Rae Klein's ('12) work Among Dreams toured the University of Colorado campus system, starting with a solo exhibition at UC Denver during the Day of Art in Action on National Coming Out Day in 2015, and culminating in conversation and video screening at the UC Anschutz Medical Campus.

Alumnus Leticia Gutierrez ('14) performed (as member of the MoMA Staff) in Jerome Bel's work.

Alumnus Ricardo Gamboa ('13) wrote and co-directed BRUJOS, a web series following four gay Latino grad students.


Alumnus Cleo Barnett ('16) curated the group exhibition “OUROBOROS: Reclaim Public Space”

Alumnus Tiffany Fung (16') curated "Never - Still”, a meditative space-ship navigating the virtual seas of moving images conceived by transnational Hong Kong artists, Jolene Mok and Carla Chan

Alumnus Leah Thomas ('12) is a co-producer on new EPIX documentary series, America Divided

Alumni Vanessa Cuervo ('16) and Lindsay Harris ('12) are Create Change Fellows with The Laundromat Project. Vanessa organized the #LPFieldDay held in Harlem and Lindsay coordinated the #LPFieldDay held in Bed-Stuy.

Cleo Barnett (’16) worked as Curator and Programs Manager for the Amplifier Foundation, organizing the public call for art of the Women’s March on Washington.

Dance

Alumnus Sayer Mansfield joined Pilobolus Dance Theater Company as its first-ever female apprentice

Student Michael Kelly joined the cast of the Revue at the Moulon Rouge in Paris.

Student Claire Gerringer is dancing in work by William Forsythe at the Venice Biennale.

Students Andrea Puglese and Victoria were accepted to dance with the Santa Fe Opera Ballet this summer.

Design for Stage & Film

Chair Susan Hilferty’s work seen can be seen in NYC and London with What Did You Expectand Women Of A Certain Age, the second and third parts Richard Nelson three-play cycle, THE GABRIELS: Election Year in the Life of One Family for the Public; Love, Love, Love By Mike Bartlett Directed by Michael Mayer at the Roundabout; Master Harold…and the Boys written and directed by Athol Fugard for the Signature; Chita Rivera at Carnegie Hall; Lewis Black on Broadway; and Buried Child at the Trafalgar Studios, London.


Professor ML Geiger designed Until the Flood, Dael Orlandersmith's piece about the death of Michael Brown and resulting events in Ferguson, commissioned by the Repertory Theatre of St. Louis. She is also designing light for TACT NYC's production of She Stoops to Conquer with alumna Cecilia Durbin, and scenery by alum Brett Banakis. It is playing at the Clurman Theatre and runs until mid-November.

Professor Maggie Raywood drafted the patterns from her summer research in the Acton collection, and is working with a fellow draper to create mockups of the dresses for use in the Textile Lab at Villa la Pietra.

Chris Muller worked on the Discovery Gateway Children's Museum in Salt Lake City, creating a helicopter flight simulator. He also rendered costumes for Ocean's 8, starring Cate Blanchett. He is creating more robots for the Robot Dictionary, a portion of which will soon be available as an app, and designing the cover of a zombie novel.

Brett J. Banakis was associate set designer on the Harry Potter and the Cursed Child in London. Upcoming designs include set and lighting design for Coriolanus at Barrow Street for Red Bull Theater, set design for She Stoops to Conquer at The Actor's Company Theater, set design for Appropriate at The Juilliard School, and set design for Ghost Light by Third Rail Projects at LCT3. Brett continues his associate design work as Christine Jones's associate for Traviata at the Metropolitan Opera and as Andrew Lieberman's associate for The Glass Menagerie at the John Golden Theater.

John Conklin is working on three productions for the upcoming Boston Lyric Opera season: sets for Greek, costumes for The Rakes Progress and sets for The Marriage of Figaro. He also made contributions to the company's website, blog, and in-house magazine, and prepared a series of theatrical programs for a joint presentation by BLO and the Museum of Fine Arts.

Hugh Landwehr worked on productions of Tartuffe for the Resident Ensemble Players at the University of Delaware and A View From The Bridge for the Alley Theatre in Houston. Hugh also worked on the latest Woody Allen movie, shooting in New York this fall.

Alumnus Beowulf Boritt is featured in a television commercial for Microsoft.

Alumnus Anna Yates (’13) recognized at Sundance Film Festival for The Audience Award: NEXT, Presented by Adobe for Gook

Peter Nigrini finished up last season on the polar opposites Don Giovanni for Santa Fe Opera, and The SpongeBob Musical in Chicago.  This fall is filled primarily with musicals, including moving Dear Evan Hansen to Broadway, and an out of town try-out for Amélie at the Ahmanson, but with a bit of Thornton Wilder thrown in with Skin of Our Teeth at TFNA.

Drama

This semester, Drama’s faculty, students, studios, and staff have presented more than sixty productions ranging in size and scope, from mainstage and StudentWorks to rehearsal projects, screenings, and theatre festivals.

Alumnus Moises Kaufman (‘89) received a 2016 National Medal of Arts

Alumnus Molly Shannon (’87) was awarded Best Supporting Female for Other People at the 2017 Independent Spirit Awards

Alumnus Rachel Bloom (’09) was nominated for Breakthrough Series - Long Form for Crazy Ex-Girlfriend at the 26th Annual Primetime IFP Gotham Independent Film Awards

Student David Merino made his professional stage debut as Angel in RENT's 20th Anniversary tour.

Rachel Chavkin (’02) directed the acclaimed Broadway production of Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812. Recent alumnus, Alex Gibson (’14) was cast.

Jess Barbagallo (’05) was profiled by the New York Times in an article on transgender playwrights.

Narda Alcorn production stage managed Thaddeus and Slocum; A Vaudevillian Adventure for Lookingglass Theatre Company in Chicago.

Gwendolyn Alker was invited to keynote the Women and Theatre Program’s annual conference, which aims to foster both research and production of feminist theatre activities.

Sebastián Calderón Bentin was awarded an NYU Center for the Humanities Research Fellowship for 2016-2017 and the 2016 Cambridge University Press Prize by the American Society for Theater Research for his plenary "The Politics of Disillusion: The Collapse of the Fujimori Regime in Peru."

David Brimmer was the invited faculty at the 2016 World Stage Combat Training Conference in Toronto, Canada, where he was awarded the honorary title Fight Master with the Fight Directors Canada.

Gigi Buffington led workshops for The Merchant In Venice, which was performed in the Jewish Ghetto in Venice as part of its five hundred year anniversary and coinciding with the four hundredth anniversary of William Shakespeare’s death. She is also the Steppenwolf Company Vocal Coach for the 2016-17 season.

Una Chaudhuri’s book The Stage Lives of Animals, which examines what it might mean to make theatre beyond the human, was published by Routelage.

Lenore Doxsee was the Lighting & Visual Designer for Remains, at the BAM Harvey Theater; the Lighting Designer for Still Life, at American Dance Institute; and the Lighting Designer for A Gun Show with So Percussion, also at the BAM Harvey Theater.

Chris Jaehnig and Shanga Parker participated in the first leg of an exchange program with the Norwegian Theater Academy in August, hosting seven students and two faculty members from the Norwegian Theater Academy in collaboration with seven students from NYU in a week of workshops, tours and outings in New York City. In May, the same seven students and two faculty members from NYU will go to Norway.

Carol Martin published two essays: “Locations of Memory: Bridging the Gap between Private and Public Memory in Location Performance and Theater Mitu’s Hamlet-Ur-Hamlet” in Sinais de cena and "The Theatrical Life of Documents” in Dokument in den Künsten. She presented “Luv” on the Internet: Student Reactions to The Art of Luv: Eliott Rodger (Part I) by Royal Osiris Karaoke Ensemble at the 21st Century Performance conference in Malta. Her book series In Performance published a new addition, Tales from Tahrir Square: Plays from the Arab Spring.

Michael McElroy performed as part of the City Center Gala cast of Sunday In The Park With George with Jake Gyllenhaal.  His choir Broadway Inspirational Voices released their latest CD “Great Joy II Around the World.”  

Erin Mee won the 2016 ATHE-ASTR Award for Excellence in Digital Theatre and Performance Scholarship for the born-digital article, “Hearing the Music of the Hemispheres.”

Orlando Pabotoy collaborated on two productions that won the 2015 Bessie Dance Award, I Understand Everything Better and The Object Lesson. He also performed in The Servant of Two Masters at Theatre for a New Audience.

Shanga Parker performed in episodes of 'Mr. Robot' and 'Blue Bloods'.

Lisa Sokolov published a chapter in the collection “Giving Birth to Sound; Women in Creative Music,” released by Buddy's Knife, Koln, Germany.

Bob Vorlicky and Debra Levine received competitive grants from NYU Abu Dhabi Global to host their NYUAD students at the Kampala International Theater Festival, Uganda.

Edward Ziter's book, Political Performance in Syria: From the Six-Day War to the Syrian Uprising, was the co-winner of 2014-2015 Joe A. Callaway prize for the best book on Drama.

Rubén Polendo’s company Theater Mitu presented Juárez: A Documentary Mythology(conceived and directed by Polendo) in Santiago, Chile (Teatro Duoc); Torun, Poland (Kontakt Festival); and Cairo, Egypt (Cairo International Experimental Theater Festival). It has also been produced this fall as part of SMU’s ROOTS festival as well as the Los Angeles Theater Center, The New Orleans Contemporary Arts Center, and MASS MoCA.

Louis Scheeder participated this past July in the Huntington Library’s “Shakespeare for Teachers” program. In August, he directed Don Giovanni by Mozart at the Verbier Music Festival in Verbier, Switzerland.

Shonni Enelow (’05) was awarded the George Jean Nathan Award for Dramatic Criticism for her book Method Acting and its Discontents.

Dan Sickles (’10) awarded U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Documentary for his director role in Dina.

Amanda Lipitz (’02) awarded A U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Inspirational Filmmaking as director for STEP.

Graduate Acting

Alumnus Sterling K. Brown (MFA ‘01) received an Emmy Award for best supporting actor in a limited series or television movie for his portrayal of Christopher Darden in The People v. O.J. Simpson

Alumnus Mahershala Ali (MFA ’00) nominated for Robert Altman Award for ensemble cast for Moonlight at 2017 Film Independent Spirit Award

Alumnus Mahershala Ali (MFA ’00) nominated for Special Gotham Jury Award for Ensemble Performance for Moonlight at the 26th Annual Primetime IFP Gotham Independent Film Awards

Alumnus André Holland (MFA ’06) nominated for Robert Altman Award for ensemble cast for Moonlight at 2017 Film Independent Spirit Award

Alumnus André Holland (MFA ’06) nominated for Special Gotham Jury Award for Ensemble Performance for Moonlight at the 26th Annual Primetime IFP Gotham Independent Film Awards

Alumnus Mahershala Ali (’00) was awarded Best Supporting Actor at the Academy Awards for Moonlight

Alumnus Mahershala Ali (’00) received the Robert Altman Award for his ensemble cast role in Moonlight

Alumnus André Holland (’06) received the Robert Altman Award for his ensemble cast role in Moonlight

Alumnus Mahershala Ali (’00) was awarded Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture at the SAG Awards for Hidden Figures

Alumnus Sterling K. Brown (’01) was awarded Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series at the NAACP Image Awards for This is Us

Alumnus Mahershala Ali (’00) was awarded Outstanding Performance in a Supporting Role by a Male Actor at the SAG Awards for Moonlight

Alumnus Taylor Schilling (’09) was awarded Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series at the SAG Awards for Orange is the New Black

Alumnus Cherelle Cargill (’97) appeared in the film Crown Heights, recognized by Sundance Film Festival for The Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic

Graduate Musical Theatre Writing

Alumnus and adjunct faculty member Sean Flahaven was named CEO of The Musical Company, a brand new licensing, publishing and recording entity.

Alumnus and adjunct faculty member Kirsten Childs had her new musical Bella: An American Tall Tale produced at the Dallas Center Theater.

Six Graduate Musical Theatre Writing Program alumni featured at this year’s National Alliance for Musical Theater Conference.

Graduate Musical Theatre Writing Program Alumnus Erato A. Kremmyda received a 2017 Jonathan Larson Grant.

Graduate Musical Theatre Writing Program Alumnus Maggie-Kate Coleman recieved a 2017 Jonathan Larson Grant.

Graduate Musical Theatre Writing Program Alumnus Ty Defoe recieved a 2017 Jonathan Larson Grant.

Graduate Musical Theatre Writing Program Alumnus Tidtaya Sinutoke recieved a 2017 Jonathan Larson Grant.

Graduate Musical Theatre Writing Program Alumnus Ben Bonnet recieved a 2017 Jonathan Larson Grant.

Graduate Musical Theatre Writing Program Alumnus Michael R. Jackson recieved a 2017 Jonathan Larson Grant.

Performance Studies

Diana Taylor, Professor in the Department of Performance Studies, and the Hemispheric Institute, received a two-year, $100,000 grant for a digital books project called Hemispheric Access: Building Capacity for Born-Digital Art and Scholarship

Alumnus Erin B. Mee (MA ‘96 and PhD ’04) received the ATHE-ASTR Award for Excellence in Digital Theatre and Performance Scholarship

Alumnus Branden Jacobs-Jenkins (MA ‘07) was named a 2016 MacArthur Fellow

Alumnus Athina Tsangari (MA ’93), Director, nominated for Best International Film for Chevalier (Greece) at 2017 Film Independent Spirit Award

Deborah Kapchan, Associate Professor of Performance Studies, was inducted into the Folklore Fellows as part of the American Folklore Society and International Society for Folk Narrative Research Joint Annual Meeting.

Alumnus Edna Nashon (’97) published her book Wrestling with Shylock: Jewish Responses to The Merchant of Venice through Cambridge University Press.

Alumnus Shanti Pillai (’05) received the 2017 Fulbright Research Award for her project, “Feminist Kinesthesia: Women as Innovators of Contemporary Performance in India.”

Alumnus Kate Berlin was featured in The New Yorker highlighting her work as a comedian and her comedic partnership with fellow alum John Early.

Alumnus Eloisa Jaramillo (MA '16) performed in CPR'S "Fall Movement" festival of dance and performance.

MAURICE KANBAR INSTITUTE OF FILM & TELEVISION

Cinema Studies

The New York Times featured alumnus Karina Longworth talking about her popular podcast, "You Must Remember This.”

The film-based installations of Sandra Gibson (MIAP '10) and Luis Recoder were featured in "Celluloid," an international group exhibition on view at Amsterdam's EYE Film Museum.


Lauren Sorensen (MIAP '07) has been elected Secretary and Director of the Board for the Association of Moving Image Archivists (AMIA).


Alumni Julia Kim (MIAP '14) and Shira Peltzman (MIAP '13) presented a paper they co-authored at an international conference on digital preservation in Bern, Switzerland.


Student Robert Anen (MIAP) MA program made a discovery during his summer internship that will help the Library of Congress restore a landmark multimedia production.

Student Becca Bender served as Archival Producer for the PBS series "Black America Since MLK: And Still I Rise.” 


Jonathan Farbowitz (MIAP '16), Andy Uhrich (MIAP '10), and Allie Whalen (MIAP ’15) led continuing education workshops for archive professionals in Tirana, Albania, in October, 2016.


Second-year student Rob Anen and MIAP Director Dan Streible were featured in The New York Times for their unique collaboration - A Lost Snippet of Film History, Found in a Home Movie Shot in 1964, James Barron, October 30, 2016.


Alumnus Lara Spotts (BFA ’93) became showrunner for Bravo’s comedy series, Odd Mom Out.

PhD Student Leonard Cortana named the 2017-2018 NYU Social Sector Leadership Diversity Fellow.

Alumnus Jonathan Farbowitz (MIAP ‘16) joined the Conservation Department at the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum for a two-year fellowship in the conservation of computer-based art.

PhD Alumnus Laliv Melamed won the 2017 Society of Cinema and Media Studies (SCMS) Dissertation Award for her dissertation, Sovereign Intimacy: Israeli Homemade Video Memorials and the Politics of Loss.

Alumnus Stacey Piculell (’08), producer, Exposure Labs recognized at Sundance Film Festival for The Audience Award: U.S. Documentary, Presented by Acura for Chasing Coral

MIAP alums Sandra Gibson (’10) and Kathleen Maguire (’08) collaborated on a site-installation exhibit at San Francisco’s Exploratorium Museum of Science, Art and Human Perception.

Alumnus Nina Krstic (’08) was awarded Best Documentary for her producer role in O.J.: Made in America

MIAP student, Hannah Franklin, received the 2017 President’s Service Award for her leadership as Vice President of NYU’s Association of Moving Image Archivists Student Chapter.

MIAP student Robert Anen awarded a grant from the Film Noir Foundation for his graduate cinema archival studies.

MIAP student Becca Bender worked as the arrival producer for a two-part PBS series, “Black America Since MLK: And Still I Rise”.

MIAP was awarded $192,000 grant from the National Endowment for the Humanities to support students pursuing internships in libraries, archives, museums, and heritage organizations around the country.

MIAP was awarded a grant from the Hollywood Foreign Press Association’s Charitable Trust to support student internships in 2017

Dan Strieble, Director of MIAP led a sold-out screening of ‘Orphan Films’ at the Museum of Modern Art as an annual feature to the museum’s initiative for saving and projecting international film preservation.

MIAP Professor Howard Besser participated in student led workshops at the 2017 Personal Digital Archiving Conference hosted by Stanford University Libraries. Student organizers were Jasmyn R. Castro (MIAP ’15), Stefan Enable (MIAP ’10) and Shu-Wen Lin (MIAP ’16).

Professor Mona Jimenez travelled with Marie Lascu (MIAP ’12) and Yvonne Ng (MIAP ’08) to lead a community archiving workshop at the 21st Southeast Asia-Pacific Audiovisual Archive Association Conference jointly hosted by University of the Philippines School of Library and Information Studies and the Cultural Center of the Philippines in partnership with the Film Development Council of the Philippines and Filipino television network, ABS-CBN.

Rita & Burton Goldberg Department of Dramatic Writing

Zayd Dohrn is the 2016 winner of the Horton Foote Prize - Promising New American Play for the play The Profane

Jennifer Rudin received a grant from the Alfred P. Sloan Foundation for her series "Lucy In The Sky”

Lucas Hnath makes his Broadway debut with the upcoming play A Doll's House, Part 2

Richard Wesley presented his political drama "Autumn" at the Billie Holiday Theatre at The Center for Arts & Culture of Bedford Stuyvesant Restoration Corporation.

Dramatic Writing Professor Ian “Electric” James was interviewed by Sarah Bookman on ABC’s ‘Here & Now’.

Alumnus Kenneth Lonergan (’86) was awarded an Oscar for Best Original Screenplay for Manchester by the Sea

Alumnus Donald Glover (’06) was awarded an NAACP Image Award for Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series for Atlanta

Alumnus Donald Glover (’06) was awarded a Golden Globe for Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy for Atlanta

Alumnus Kenneth Lonergan (’86) was awarded a BAFTA Award for Original Screenplay for Manchester by the Sea

Alumnus Donald Glover (’06) was awarded a Golden Globe for Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy for his executive producer role in Atlanta

Simone Nathan was selected as a 2016 Nickelodeon Writer Fellow

Graduate Film

Carol Dysinger, Associate Professor, One Bullet Afghanistan received a large grant from Gucci Tribeca Documentary Fund

Student A.V. Rockwell won the Through Her Lens: Tribeca Chanel Women’s Filmmaker Program

Student Elegance Bratton received an award for Best Student Film at New Hampshire Film Festival

Student Brittany Fennell named a 2017 Project Involve Fellow through Film Independent

Alumnus Reinaldo Green awarded the Development Award from the Gabriel Figueroa Film Fund the Jury Award at the Los Cabos International Film Festival for his film Monsters and Men


Alumnus Eric Cohen (2015 MFA/MBA Graduate Film) received the NYU Tisch Alfred P. Sloan Foundation film development grant

Dean’s Council member Martin Scorsese received the Praemium Imperiale International Arts Award from the Japan Arts Association

Alumnus Ang Lee awarded the IBC International Honor for Excellence


Alumnus Chananun Chotrungroj won the award for Best Cinematography at the interfilm Festival in Berlin for her work on student Elnuar Osmonalieva’s film Siede

Alumnus Jess de la Merced chosen as one of ten directors to take part in the Disney-ABC Directing Program

Alumnus Jim Jarmusch (MFA ’92) was nominated for Best Feature and Best Screenplay for Paterson at the 26th Annual Primetime IFP Gotham Independent Film Awards

Alumnus Lodge Kerrigan (MFA ’93) was nominated for Breakthrough Series - Long Form for The Girlfriend Experience at the 26th Annual Primetime IFP Gotham Independent Film Awards

Alumnus Lydia Tenaglia (MFA ’96), Executive Producer, Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown, awarded an Emmy for Outstanding Informational Series or Special

Alumni Cathy Y. Yan and Devin Landin won Best Drama pilot at the New York Television Festival

Alumnus Erin Galey produced Points of Origin, a short film chosen as a Vimeo Staff Pick and featured on Future Shorts

Student Farady Okoro was awarded $1 million in the Tribeca - AT&T Untold Stories program for his film Nigerian Prince.

Student Karishma Dube’s short film Devi won the Grand Jury Prize for Best Short at the Indian Film Festival of Los Angeles.

Student Joanna Jurewicz is a finalist in the 2017 Richard Vague Production Fund for her film Sweet Home Tennessee.

Student Sarah-Rose Rossetti is a finalist in the 2017 Richard Vague Production Fund for her film I-80 West.

Student Katy Scoggin is a finalist in the 2017 Richard Vague Production Fund for her film Flood.

Student Elegance Bratton won an award for Best LGBT Film at the Columbus International Film Festival’s LGBT Fest for her movie Walk For Me.

Professor Julia Solomonoff has completed a new film Nobody’s Watching that premiered at the 2017 Tribeca Film Festival.

Alumnus Melani Schiele’s screenplay was selected for the 2017 Purple List

Alumnus Taj Jenkins Musco’s screenplay was selected for the 2017 Purple List.

Alumnus Bo McGuire’s screenplay was selected for the 2017 Purple List.

Alumnus Marian Mathias was selected for the Cinefondation Selection at the Festival de Cannes for her short film Give Up the Ghost

Alumni Erin Vassilopoulous and Shaka King will be featured in ‘The Eyeslicer’, a new variety TV show that features alternative filmmakers premiering at the 2017 Tribeca Film Festival

Alumnus Clarissa De Los Reyes (’11), cinematographer recognized at Sundance Film Festival for A World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Commanding Vision for Motherland

Alumnus Kirsten Tan awarded A World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Screenplay for her writer/director role in Pop Aye

Alumnus Laszlo Nemes was awarded a BAFTA for Best Film Not in The English Language for Son of Saul

Alumnus Darius Clark Monroe had his movie Dirt screened at the AFI Fest and was selected as a Vimeo Staff Pick.

Alumnus Jean Pesce selected as a finalist in the 2016 Austin Film Festival Screenplay Competition

Alumnus Cenk Erturk won the Crossroads Award at Crossroads Co-production Forum at 57th Thessaloniki International Film Festival for his film Noah Tree

Alumnus Stefan Bristol will premier his thesis film See You Yesterday at the New Voices in Black Cinema Festival

Alumnus Jianjie Lin is a finalist in the 2017 Richard Vague Production Fund for his film The Son

Alumnus Davide Pasti is a finalist in the 2017 Richard Vague Production Fund for his film Crete Locateli

Undergraduate Film & Television

Chitra Neogy, Adjunct Instructor, wrote Blood Words/A Warrior’s Walk

Professor Sam Pollard’s Two Trains Runnin’, at the New York Film Festival

Student Amy Tiong (’18) received a Filmmaking Showcase Award

Student Kelly Wurtz (‘18) received a Documentary Showcase Award

Student James Dayton (‘18) received a Studio Showcase Award

Student Lewie Kloster, Legal Smuggling with Christine Choy, world premiered at the New York Film Festival

Alumnus Jeremy Tchaban (’03), Line Producer for "Last Week Tonight With John Oliver" awarded an Emmy for Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Alumnus Jonathan Stern (’89), Executive Producer, Childrens Hospital, awarded an Emmy for Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

Alumnus David Wain (’91), Executive Producer, Childrens Hospital, awarded an Emmy for Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

Alumnus Jacqueline Glover (’88), Executive Producer, Jim: The James Foley Story, awarded an Emmy for Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking

Alumnus Joanna Fang (’14), Sound Editor, Cartel Land, awarded an Emmy for Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Program

Alumnus Eric Carney (’97), Visual Effects Plate Supervisor, Game Of Thrones, awarded an Emmy for Outstanding Special Visual Effects

Alumnus Eric Becker (’04), Technical Director, Grease: Live, awarded an Emmy for Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special

Alumnus Anna Rose Holmer (’07), Director/Producer nominated for Best First Feature at 2017 Film Independent Spirit Award

Alumnus Lisa Kjerulff (’07), Producer nominated for Best First Feature at 2017 Film Independent Spirit Award

Alumnus Craig Shilowich (‘06) nominated for Best First Screenplay for Christine at 2017 Film Independent Spirit Award

Alumnus Zach Kuperstein (’11) nominated for Best Cinematography for The Eyes of My Mother at 2017 Film Independent Spirit Award

Alumnus Kenneth Lonergan (’86) was nominated for Best Feature and Best Screenplay for Manchester by the Sea at the 26th Annual Primetime IFP Gotham Independent Film Awards

Alumnus Roxy Toporowych (’98) director, Julia Blue, was nominated for deep euphoria Calvin Klein Spotlight on Women Filmmakers ‘Live the Dream’ Grant at the 26th Annual Primetime IFP Gotham Independent Film Awards


Student Katelyn Howes is a finalist in the 2017 Richard Vague Production Fund for her film Gone Daddy Gone.

Student Chloe Jury-Fogel is a finalist in the 2017 Richard Vague Production Fund for her film Cherry.

Student Erin Sanger is a finalist in the 2017 Richard Vague Production Fund for her film The Coma Club.

Student Erica Tachoir is a finalist in the 2017 Richard Vague Production Fund for her film Scattering Jake.

Alumnus Kyra Thompson (’86), Co-Executive Producer "The Voice" awarded an Emmy for Outstanding Reality-Competition Program


Alumni Anna Rose Holmer and Lisa Kjerulff were nominated the Best First Feature at the Film Independent Spirit Awards for their film The Fits.

Alumni Ari Issler (’01) co-producer/a camera operator/cinematography, Ben Kutchins (’00) cinematographer, Paul Greenhouse (’01) editor recognized by Sundance Film Festival for The Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic, for Crown Heights

Alumnus Esther Robinson (’92), producer recognized at Sundance Film Festival for A U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Storytelling for Strong Island

Alumnus Melina Matsoukas (’03 ) awarded an NAACP Image Award for Outstanding Music Video for her director role in Beyonce’s 'Formation'

Alumnus Melina Matsoukas (’03) awarded a Grammy for her director role in Beyonce's Formation

Alumnus Matt Ruskin (’02) awarded The Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic, at the Sundance Film Festival for his writer/director role in Crown Heights

Alumnus Molly Smith (’02) awarded a Golden Globe Award for Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy for her executive producer role in La La Land

EMERGING MEDIA GROUP

Clive Davis Institute of Record Music

Alumnus Emily Warren + Frenship's "Capsize" make the Top 30 at Pop Radio

Alumnus Isabel Getty was interviewed by Billboard.

Alumnus Toulouse was interviewed by Billboard.

Alumnus Maggie Rogers featured in The New YorkerThe Cut, and "The Tonight Show"


Alumnus FLETCHER was interviewed by Time Magazine.

Alumna Sophie Ash makes Billboard’s “40 under 40” List

Alumnus Maggie Rogers makes BBC Music's "Sound of 2017" List

Adjunct Professor Kevin Killen recieved three Grammys for co-producing and mixing Yo Yo Ma & the Silk Road Ensemble’s Sing Me Home for Best World Music Album, for engineering David Bowie’s Blackstar for Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical and Blackstar as Best Alternative Music Album.

Adjunct Professor Kevin Killen received an MPG Award from the MPG Awards in London as recording engineer on Blackstar was named UK Album of the Year.

ITP

Alumnus and faculty member, Gabriel Garcia-Colombo's latest work, a yearlong multimedia project, opened - "Hereafter Institute" - digital memorials after we die.

Alumnus Lina Giraldo selected to be a part of the 2016 Artist in Residency Program for the City of Boston

SayCel, a Nicaragua-based start-up mobile connectivity company founded by Edwin Reed-Sanchez, receives UNICEF Investment to provide cell service to developing regions

Marianne Petit, alumnus and faculty member, appointed Associate Vice Chancellor for Global Network Academic Planning

Alumnus Chang Liu had a solo show for 2 months at the FOU gallery.

Alumnus Allie Diracles and her company, Vidcode presented at the Computer Science for All White House Summit.

Alumnus Nathaniel Stern’s work 'Body Language' was featured in the exhibition Meaning in Motion.

ITP Alums Julia Irwin and TK Broderick worked on Policing Flint, a New York Times VR documentary about the police department in Flint, MI

Alumnus Roopa Vasudevan was a guest on Live Wire NYC, part of The UnConvention series presented by PRI, 92Y and Mic

Alumnus Ainsley O’Connell’s article "After A Rocky Romance, Can We Commit To Bots With Professional Benefits?” was featured in Fast Company

Student Rebecca Ricks’ project “Logged In From” was featured on Technical.ly Brooklyn.

Student Nicole He’s thesis project, “The Best Art” was featured on The Outline.

ITP’s Admissions, Special Events and Alumni Administrator, Midori Yasuda was honored for the 2017 NYU Distinguished Administrator Award.

ITP Adjunct Professor and Alumna, Zoe Fraade-Blanar published a new book titled, Superfandom.

Alumnus Sharon De La Cruz gave a TED Residency Talk on the topic, ‘Can Computers Understand Slang?’

Alumnus Rebecca Lieberman won in the student category at the 2017 Communication Arts Interactive Annual Awards for her thesis project, ‘Mnemograph’

Alumnus Karolina Ziulkoski won in the environmental category at the 2017 Communication Arts Interactive Annual Awards for her work on, ‘Wind DKNY x New Inc.’

Alumnus Addie Wagenknecht participated in Seven on Seven presented by Rhizome.

Alumni David CihelnaAbhishek SinghMarc Abbey and Rubin Huang were profiled on Medium for their startup, ‘Svrround’.

Photography & Imaging

Alumnus Kearra Amaya Gopee (’17) was featured in News12’s ‘Best of Brooklyn’ series.

Alumnus Kearra Amaya Gopee (’17) was chosen as one of The Laundromat Project’s 2017 Create Change Artists.

DPI student-ran magazine ‘ISO’ was presented with a 2017 Presidential Service Award.

Student Rebecca Arthur exhibited work at The Gordon Parks Foundation as a past recipient of the Gordon Parks Foundation scholarships.

Student Phoebe Boatwright’s work was published in Real Life online magazine.

Student Nicky Ottar interviewed by Out magazine.

Essence magazine interviewed chair Dr. Deb Willis about the recent exhibition of photographs she curated for Posing Beauty at Northwest African American Museum in Seattle, WA

Chair Dr. Deb Willis received an Emmy nomination in Outstanding Arts and Culture Programming as Producer of the documentary, Through A Lens Darkly.

Chair Dr. Deb Willis presented a keynote speech at the Society of Photographic Education's Midwest Regional Conference on October 6th at Washington University in St. Louis

Chair Dr. Deb Willis was present at the opening ceremonies for the Smithsonian’s National Museum of African American History and Culture in Washington, DC in her capacity as member of NMAAHC’s Scholarly Advisory Committee

Adjunct Professor Bayeté Ross-Smith joined TED’s Residency Program.

Professor Joseph Rodríguez’s photography featured in The New York Times op-ed, “The Gangs of L.A.”

Chair Deborah Willis interviewed by the New York Public Library.

Adjunct Professor Kalia Brooks curated the exhibition New York, 1942 at the Gracie Mansion, home of Mayor Bill De Blasio.

Chair Deborah Willis and Adjunct Professor Kalia Brooks were panelist on nominating up-and-coming African-American photographers for Time LightBox.

Professor Bayeté Ross Smith produced NY Times Daily 360, “Firsthand Account: The Assassination of Malcolm X”

Framing Beauty, a photography exhibition curated by Chair Dr. Deb Willis, was on display at Indiana State University

Professor Lorie Novak was a recipient of the 2016 NYFA Artists' Fellowship for Photography

Wafaa Bilal, Associate Arts Professor, was named one of Foreign Policy magazine’s 100 Leading Global Thinkers

Bayeté Ross-Smith, Adjunct Instructor, was one of three artists embedded in The New York Times' "Race/Related" blog and newsletter. His project "#HEREISMYAMERICA" was launched via the Times

Dr. Isolde Brielmaier, Assistant Professor of Critical Studies, was appointed curator-at-large of Skidmore College’s Frances Young Tang Teaching Museum

Faculty member Caitlin Berrigan was featured in New Cities, Future Ruins at SMU Meadows School of the Arts, as well as the Cycle Music and Art Festival in Kopavogur, Iceland

Alumnus Evan Simon (BFA ’12) received an Emmy Award in Outstanding Video Journalism for his documentary on New York’s Dead Horse Bay

Alumnus Marcia Allert (BFA ‘97) appointed Director of Photography at The Dallas Morning News

Chair Dr. Deborah Willis’s curated exhibition catalog for ‘Framing Beauty: Intimate Visions’ was published by the Indiana University Press.

Adjunct Professor Sean Fader was interviewed by ArtSlant

Professor Isolde Brielmaier was interviewed by Whitewall Magazine

Professor Bayeté Ross-Smith was named one of the embedded artists of The New York Times’ , '#AwkwardRaceQuestions'.

Professor Wafaa Bilal named one of Foreign Policy Magazine’s Leading 100 Global Thinkers of 2016.

Professor Isolde Brielmaier joined the New Museum Board of Trustees.

Professor Isolde Brielmaier appointed Curator-At-Large at Skidmore College’s Tang Teaching Museum.

Games Center

MFA Noca Wu received the Randy Pausch Scholarship from the Academy of Interactive Arts & Sciences in September 2016. The award is given each year to two students who are "pursuing careers specializing in the development of interactive entertainment."

BFA Jenny Jiao Hsia gave talks on her creative process and aesthetic at two major industry conferences: the Game Developer's Conference in San Francisco and A MAZE in Berlin. Jenny's game And I Made Sure to Hold Your Head Sideways is simple, elegant, and visually striking.

Special Programs

Tisch Arts in London professor, Richard Williams wrote How to Audition Your Way To Successwith actor, Paul Ryan. They launched the book this September at the Jeremy Street Theatre in London.

Photography: On Location in Havana professor, Adrián Fernández, presented his work as part of the "Cuban Perspectives" exhibit at the Couturier Gallery in Los Angeles this November.  Through his work, Adrían examines "the aesthetic taste of upper middle socio-economic classes of suburban Cuba from the 1950s by photographing decorative surfaces like wallpaper and showgirl costumes."

Open Arts

Alumnus Nanfu Wang celebrated the premiere of her film HOOLIGAN SPARROW in New York and Los Angeles

Bayeté Ross Smith was selected for the “Embedded Mediamaker” project, supported by the John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation

Chitra Neogy celebrated the launch of her book, BLOOD WORDS/A WARRIOR'S WALK, inspired by her background and experiences as an artist living in two cultures

Open Arts hosted a screening and discussion event to celebrate work from the fourth installment of the I LUV AFRICA Film Festival

Eric Juhola's new feature documentary Growing Up Coy screened at New York City’s Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual & Transgender Community Center

Adjunct Professor Seyi Adebanjo named one of ‘7 Independent Trans Filmmakers’ to know by FTM Magazine.