X

Have a NYU Net id? Login here

2015 Primetime Emmy Nominees

Thursday, Jul 16, 2015

Congratulations to the NYU Tisch Alumni who have been nominated for Primetime Emmy Awards!

The 67th Annual Primetime Emmy nominations were announced on July 21, 2015. The awards show will take place on September 20, 2015 and will be hosted by Tisch alumnus Andy Samberg '00 (BFA, Kanbar, Film &TV).

Outstanding Lead Actress in a limited Series or a Movie
American Crime
Felicity Huffman as Barb ’88 (BFA, Drama)

Outstanding Limited Series
American Horror Story: Freak Show
Jessica Sharzer ’02 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), co-executive producer

Wolf Hall
Colin Callendar, Dean’s Council, producer

Outstanding Comedy Series
Louie
John Skidmore ’08 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), co-producer/producer

Modern Family
Paul Corrigan ’94 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), producer
Brad Walsh ’93 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), producer

Transparent
Nisha Ganatra ’99 (MFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), director/producer

Outstanding Drama Series
Better Call Saul
Vince Gilligan ’89 (BFA, Film &TV), creator/executive producer
Thomas Schnauz ’88 (BFA, Kanbar, Film &TV), co-executive producer

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
Portlandia
Lorne Michaels, Dean’s Council, executive producer

Saturday Night Live
Lorne Michaels, Dean’s Council, executive producer

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

The Good Wife
Michael J. Fox, hon. ’08 as Louis Canning

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
House of Cards
Rachel Brosnahan ’12 (BFA, Drama), as Rachel Posner

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Jennifer Euston '97 BFA Cinema Studies, CSA, Casting Director

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
House of Cards
Julie Schubert '02 )BFA Drama), CSA, Casting Director

Orange is the New Black
Jennifer Euston '97 (BFA, Cinema Studies), CSA, Casting Director

Oustanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
Inside Amy Schumer
Nick Paley '07 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV) , Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming
Key & Peele
Rich LaBrie '83 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
Andy Grieve '00 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), editor

The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst
Zac Stuart-Pontier '07 (BFA Film & TV), editor

Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck
Brett Morgen '99 (MFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming
Project Runway, Finale, Part 2
Ed Greene '97 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), editor

Shark Tank, Episode 608
Matt Stevenson '94 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), editor

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special
Saturday Night Live, Host: Amy Adams
Rick McGuinness '82 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Lighting Director

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For a Variety Special

The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special
Rick McGuinness '82 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Lighting Director

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series
Boardwalk Empire
Annette Kudrak ’92 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Music Editor

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
House Of Cards • Chapter 27
Lorenzo Millan ’92 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Production Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
Game Of Thrones • The Dance Of Dragons
Joe Bauer ’91 (MFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Visual Effects Supervisor

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role
The Walking Dead • Conquer
Michael Cook '74 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Lead CG Artist

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Special

The Oscars
Eric Becker '04 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Technical Director

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Special
Peter Pan Live!
Eric Becker '04 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Technical Director
Shaun Harkins '81 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Camera

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Special
68th Annual Tony Awards
Eric Becker '04 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Technical Director

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
The Voice
Kyra Thompson ’86 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV), Supervising Producer

Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
Bessie
Dee Rees '07 (MFA, Kanbar, Film), Screenplay and Story by

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
Bessie
Dee Rees '07 (MFA, Kanbar, Film), director

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Shark Tank
Phil Gurin '83 (MFA, Kanbar, Goldberg DDW), Executive Producer

Wahlburgers
Archie Gips ’97 (MFA, Kanbar, Goldberg DDW), Executive Producer

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

The Colbert Report
Elliott Kalan '03 (BFA, Kanbar, Goldberg DDW), Head Writer
Steve Bodow '95 (MPS, ITP), Writer
Lauren Sarver ’04 (BFA, Kanbar F&TV), Writer

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special
The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special
James Anderson ’81 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV), writer
Lorne Michaels (Dean's Council), writer
Andy Samberg ’00 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV), writer

Outstanding Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Program
Childrens Hospital • Just Like Cyrano de Bergerac • Adult Swim
Jonathan Stern ’89 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV), Executive Producer
David Wain '91 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV), Executive Producer
Ken Marino '91 (BFA, Drama), Co-Executive Producer

Outstanding Short-Format Nonfiction Program
A Tribute To Mel Brooks
Brian Katkin ’85 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV), Executive Producer

Outstanding Children's Program
Alan Alda And The Actor Within You: A YoungArts Masterclass
Jacqueline Glover '88 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV), Supervising Producer

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special
Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck
Brett Morgen '99 (MFA, Kanbar, Film), producer

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special
Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown
Chris Collins ’92 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV), Executive Producer  
Lydia Tenaglia ’96 (MFA, Kanbar, F&TV), Executive Producer

Vice
Eddy Moretti '98/'99 (MA, PhD, Cinema Studies), Executive Producer

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking

The Great Invisible
Margaret Brown '04 (MFA, Kanbar, Film), producer

Hot Girls Wanted
Ronna Gradus '99 (BFA, Kanbar, Photo & Imaging), producer

Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming

Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck
Brett Morgen '99 (MFA, Kanbar, Film), writer

Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming

Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck
Brett Morgen '99 (MFA, Kanbar, Film), director

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Program (One Hour Or More)
Mad Men • Person To Person
Dan Bishop ’84 (MFA, Design), Production Designer